"我的朋友要买一袋苹果。"

Translation:My friend wants to buy a bag of apples.

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


Hedwigechouette

only about 2 sentences before in the same lesson it wouldn't accept it when I translated 要 as wants, so in this example I got with the programme and translated it as "my friend needs to buy a bag of apples" and it now decides it will only accept wants

November 20, 2017

ktdilsiz

Yes! Either it should accept both "want" and "need" or it should accept only one of them. Previous question didn't accept when i wrote "want" and now this question doesn't like "need". frustrated

December 12, 2017

Vie868325

Agree completely

March 1, 2019

RichardWrigley

i also find this irritating

May 29, 2018

TaylorLSho

ditto.

February 5, 2019

oliviadrowan

"One bag" should also be accepted.

November 24, 2017

didi_htog

So can "一袋" and "一包" actually be used interchangeably or is there any difference?

January 6, 2018

Andrew-Lin

They are very similar and we don't differ these two classifiers too much, but 一袋 sounds like the bag is opened, like a plastic bag, and 一包 is used more for a sealed bag, like chips. Sorry that my English is not good enough to explain this well, and I believe this difference depend on regions, or even depend on speakers, so you can just take this as a reference :)

January 23, 2018

richard711603

Your english is very good. The explanation helps.

February 15, 2018

doobs110

Great tip!

January 12, 2019

Laura146382

Your English is fine and this helped a lot!

May 18, 2019

emzhang

"My friend would like to buy a bag of apples" should also be accepted.

November 27, 2017

doobs110

"Would like" would be 想 (xiang) but the translations are similar in english

January 12, 2019

wojiaoyangyi

要 can also be used to express future intention - so they should also accept "My friend is going to buy a bag of apples" - right?

December 20, 2017

Patrick_Dark

That would be "My friend will buy a bag of apples.", which I think is a technically correct interpretation. I've no idea if it's accepted though.

("Going" is progressive tense, which hasn't been taught yet, but Duolingo has allowed that in several other exercises while rejecting it in others, so I'm not sure what should be accepted.)

January 4, 2018

zarahis

one bag should be accepted

December 28, 2017

Moby52912

'has to buy' would be more appropriate than 'wants to buy'. Otherwise, make it into 想要, to make it less misleading/

February 9, 2018

George792719

Another ridiculously narrow choice in answers

It won't take "My friend wants to buy one bag of apples". I've always written "a bag of apples" but I thought I'd try the other alternative. This one is absurd because it accepts "one bag of" in many other examples throughout the questions. Yi, or 一 means one.

December 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.