1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the hospital?"

"Where is the hospital?"

Translation:医院在哪儿?

November 20, 2017

9 Comments


ClarkSchol

What is the difference between "na er" and "na li?"


silvermime7

Na er is a northern accent. Na li is used more throughout china but people will understand you either way


cafe_disco

Yes, adding 儿 to certain words is characteristic of the Beijing dialect of Mandarin. The term for this process is 儿化 (erhua). If anyone's interested, here's a link to the wikipedia page for it:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erhua


O_bliv

What's the difference between 'where is the hospital?' and 'the hospital is there.' ? Both are 医院在哪儿, right?


Kuma57

The two "na" characters are different. 那 means there, whereas 哪 means where. The little box makes a difference


Fiyalka2

And also very important are the tones:
哪 nǎ - where?
Third tone, your voice goes slightly down but then in the end up, just like a question in English (Whěre?).
那 nà - there!
Fourth tone, your voice goes from high up straight down, the tone comes quite close to how you would say it in Englisch: Thère! ;o)


Andrew-Lin

醫院在<sub>哪兒?/</sub>哪裡(lǐ)?
哪裡(trad.)/哪里(simp.) is another way to express "where" and interchangeable with "哪兒/哪儿", but the former is more formal.


FTWFabian

Is the 儿 is 那儿 just phonetic?


Anderson__Campos

Yep and you will see it also after 点

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.