"Where is the hospital?"

Translation:医院在哪儿?

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


ClarkSchol

What is the difference between "na er" and "na li?"

December 30, 2017

silvermime7

Na er is a northern accent. Na li is used more throughout china but people will understand you either way

January 5, 2018

cafe_disco

Yes, adding 儿 to certain words is characteristic of the Beijing dialect of Mandarin. The term for this process is 儿化 (erhua). If anyone's interested, here's a link to the wikipedia page for it:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erhua

August 25, 2018

O_bliv

What's the difference between 'where is the hospital?' and 'the hospital is there.' ? Both are 医院在哪儿, right?

June 24, 2018

Kuma57

The two "na" characters are different. 那 means there, whereas 哪 means where. The little box makes a difference

July 3, 2018

Andrew-Lin

醫院在<sub>哪兒?/</sub>哪裡(lǐ)?
哪裡(trad.)/哪里(simp.) is another way to express "where" and interchangeable with "哪兒/哪儿", but the former is more formal.

November 20, 2017

FTWFabian

Is the 儿 is 那儿 just phonetic?

January 22, 2018

Anderson__Campos

Yep and you will see it also after 点

March 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.