"Leur grand-mère fait un gâteau au chocolat."

Translation:Their grandmother is making a chocolate cake.

6 years ago

15 Comments


shone5

Why am I hearing an "e" sound between "leur" and "grandmere"?

4 years ago

Lafayste

what is literal meaning of "au" here? please help!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When you add an ingredient, you use preposition "à" + definite article:

  • une soupe à la tomate (= lit. a soup with tomato = a tomato soup)

in masculine singular "à+le" has to contract to "au".

  • une soupe au poulet

in masculine and feminine plural, "à + les" has to contract to "aux"

  • une soupe aux champignons (masculine = mushroom)
4 years ago

Lafayste

Thanks sir, Fully understood. You have given more than I asked for. Merci beaucoup encore!

4 years ago

Lenkvist

To me it gave the sentence "Their grandmother prepares a cookie with chocolate" (the same sentence with grandma was not accepted). Can gâteau really mean cookie?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Gâteau is much larger than just cookie. It can be soft, big, all kinds of recipes, it can be biscuit as well.

5 years ago

Lenkvist

Luis made a comment that there was a bug that produced strange multiple choice questions. I thought I was going mad when I kept making mistakes on weird questions.

5 years ago

weepiggies

Why is gateau not acceptable?

4 years ago

sungrad

This. "Their grandmother is making a chocolate gateau" wasn't accepted for some reason?!

8 months ago

VladNikiforov

Est-ce que c'est pas possible de dire "cooks" au lieu de "makes"?

4 years ago

So-Strange

It's different. Cook = cuisine make = faire Leur grand-mère fait un gâteau au chocolat. = Their grandmother makes a chocolate cake. Leur grand-mère cuisine un gâteau au chocolat = Their grandmother cooks a chocolate cake.

2 years ago

hilmikur

why "gâteau au chocolat" doesn't translated as "cake with chocolate"?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Quand il y a un ingrédient principal, on transforme le nom de l'ingrédient en adjectif et on le place devant le nom de la préparation.

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.