"对不起,我们没有洗手间。"

Translation:Sorry, we do not have a bathroom.

November 20, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

對不起,我們沒有洗手間。
There are many ways to say "bathroom", the place where you use toilet, in Chinese.
洗手間/洗手间 (xǐshǒujiān)
廁所/厕所 (cèsuǒ) -- most frequently used in daily life
化粧室/化妆室 (huàzhuāngshì) -- dialectal? but common in Taiwan
衛生間/卫生间 (wèishēngjiān) -- used more in mainland China
盥洗室/盥洗室 (guànxǐshǐ) -- very formal, chiefly in Taiwan
I heard that the name of "toilet" varies from dialects to dialects, so maybe there are some words common in an area but unusual in another.


asterisq

Hi, what are you using to type pinyin here? Thanks.


Tsen107548

Normal Qwerty keyboard most likely. The chinese characters are probably being typed on a Dayu or Cangjie method input (less likely is Wubi method). After that it's just a case of making sure you have the international english layout for accents (Qwerty of course, Dvorak is not up to scratch for pinyin accents).


Alan946894

2020.6.2 Hmm... interestingly enough, I have seen 化粧室 used many times in Japan say in a mall.

Perhaps this is like "a powder room" back in the day to refer to a bathroom


Funkbelly

What kind of lousy joint doesn't have a bathroom!?


Fab83

In Beijing downtown (hutong area), many houses don't have toilets. Yet one can find free public toilets everywhere


Tsen107548

You should come to the UK, pretty sure we outlawed them...


Alan946894

2020.6.2 Same in the States. Every home has one, even a few toilets, but your best bet is to go to a large mall or public library if you need a free, public restroom. Restaurant restrooms are almost all for customers only. The States infrastructure is pitiful


[deactivated user]

    nothing in the sentence says they are talking about a house


ChiNane

    China is a huge country with enormous differences in development between regions?


KX3.

    Why not if it's in a mall, for example.


MartinCzechRep

    Don´t you likely know why the translation "Sorry we do not have any bathroom" was not accepted?


ladylightpower

    And sorry we don't have the bathroom is possible english translation?


ChiNane

    Unlikely, how would you 'have' a specific bathroom?


roman2095

    For it to be correct English, you need to say "........a bathroom" or perhaps "any bathroom", not "the bathroom"


Interlokal

    What's the difference between bu and mei. Sorry, I'm not Chinese. I'm not European either


Elder-Simmons

    不 is used to saying "no [noun]", while 没 is used to say "no (or not or doesn't or isn't) [verb]". 不 is used for nouns, and 没 is used for verbs


SandroL.

    as far as i get you cannot use "bu" before "you" you need "mei" sorry i don't know how to write pying phonemes with european keyboard


zlaurent

    Would "Sorry, we do not have bathrooms" also work since there is no measure word here?


RuhamahGra

    I answered that and i was marked wrong. Duolingo says i need to the article "a". Why do I need the article "a" when i said "bathrooms"????


mari991902

    It is a busy life when the discussion of personal ablutions can take up so much time.


MelanieRod834993

    Sorry, we do not have bathroom. that should counted as a typo, and not against you. JUst Saying


EirichC

    "Excuse me, we don't have a bathroom" what's wrong?!


wmir

    Why is "excuse me" for "dui bu qi" wrong?


Tsen107548

    Are you thinking bu ke qi?


the1best

    Shouldn't "Sorry, we don't have bathroom." be accepted??


TheCuteMangle

    probably not. anyways there should be 2 right answers. (I know 'cause i'm chinese) 1 Sorry, we don't have a washroom/ bathroom 2 Sorry, we don't have washrooms/ bathrooms


Yves558328

    "Sorry we don't have bathrooms" is refused as of 2019/5/31. Reported.


HouMuza

    Now being accepted :). That's what I put.


mari991902

    the program said my Chinese was not correct, when it WAS correct


Winston298006

    Humans need bathrooms unless they are in remote wilderness areas.


Zia177448

    From what I gather, public/community/neighbourhood bathrooms were quite common in China. So "we have no bathroom (but there is one just down the street)" makes sense.


mari991902

    the same applies to Hong Kong in the sixties, when there was a communal ablution block on each level of apartments.


SarahDunn377312

    Why isn't there a bathroom?????


RuhamahGra

    Why do i need the article "a" when i said "bathrooms"????


    [deactivated user]

      the chinese didn't specify singular or plural.

      i think in everyday US english, one would say "don't have a bathroom" if there is no bathroom on the premises; possible but less likely to pluralize to "don't have bathrooms"


TonyBerjaya

      Wondering what kind of place does not have a bathroom?


RajasDaithankar

      @Tony - Maybe a fighter plane? A bus? A grocery store? Who knows?


Asahel819796

      who does not have a bathroom?


RajasDaithankar

      @Asahe - Buses don't have a bathroom. Fighter planes don't have a bathroom. Trams don't have a bathroom. Taxis don't have a bathroom. The children's play area in the shopping centre doesn't have a bathroom.

      I'm answering since you asked.


Tsen107548

      This is never an answer I wanna hear...

      Also holy tongue twister!


hangnguyenthuy

      Sorry we have not a bathroom?is this correct?


Fredinbourg

      I only forgot the "a" and yet, they considered it like a mistake. I'm learning chinese not English. As long as the meaning is clear, I don't get why this app is so picky about this kind of differences.


PhamDang4

      why ' sorry we don't have the bathroom' is wrong?


RajasDaithankar

      Because "the" is a definite article. Your sentence means that we have bathrooms but not the specific one that the requestor wants.

      Hope this helps.


HongLeimin

      don’t is another way of saying do not. It should not have been marked incorrect.


Ieeknowi

      I got marked wrong just because I wrote it as "don't" and then the correct answer is using "do not" oh my gawd what's the difference...

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.