1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "对不起,我们没有洗手间。"

"对不起,我们没有洗手间。"

Translation:Sorry, we do not have a bathroom.

November 20, 2017

57 Comments


Andrew-Lin

對不起,我們沒有洗手間。
There are many ways to say "bathroom", the place where you use toilet, in Chinese.
洗手間/洗手间 (xǐshǒujiān)
廁所/厕所 (cèsuǒ) -- most frequently used in daily life
化粧室/化妆室 (huàzhuāngshì) -- dialectal? but common in Taiwan
衛生間/卫生间 (wèishēngjiān) -- used more in mainland China
盥洗室/盥洗室 (guànxǐshǐ) -- very formal, chiefly in Taiwan
I heard that the name of "toilet" varies from dialects to dialects, so maybe there are some words common in an area but unusual in another.


Alan946894

2020.6.2 Hmm... interestingly enough, I have seen 化粧室 used many times in Japan say in a mall.

Perhaps this is like "a powder room" back in the day to refer to a bathroom


asterisq

Hi, what are you using to type pinyin here? Thanks.


Tsen107548

Normal Qwerty keyboard most likely. The chinese characters are probably being typed on a Dayu or Cangjie method input (less likely is Wubi method). After that it's just a case of making sure you have the international english layout for accents (Qwerty of course, Dvorak is not up to scratch for pinyin accents).


Funkbelly

What kind of lousy joint doesn't have a bathroom!?


Fab83

In Beijing downtown (hutong area), many houses don't have toilets. Yet one can find free public toilets everywhere


Tsen107548

You should come to the UK, pretty sure we outlawed them...


Alan946894

2020.6.2 Same in the States. Every home has one, even a few toilets, but your best bet is to go to a large mall or public library if you need a free, public restroom. Restaurant restrooms are almost all for customers only. The States infrastructure is pitiful


ChiNane

China is a huge country with enormous differences in development between regions?


Funkbelly

Spare me the sociology lesson, Emile Durkheim. It's what's called a "joke".


KX3.

Why not if it's in a mall, for example.


RajasDaithankar

@Funk - If only you come out of your armchair and travel the world you will know what is life like outside your cocoon. A great restaurant may be offering the best food in the world and not waste space trying to sell you a toilet, when there are seven of them in the public area three metres from the restaurant entrance. Public transport buses are another example which usually fail to carry enough bathrooms for needy souls like yourself. And if you walked into Coles or Woolworths / Safeway outlets in Australia, you'll find yet another place that doesn't stock bathrooms or toilets. Any other question?


Martin952957

Don´t you likely know why the translation "Sorry we do not have any bathroom" was not accepted?


zlaurent

Would "Sorry, we do not have bathrooms" also work since there is no measure word here?


RuhamahGra

I answered that and i was marked wrong. Duolingo says i need to the article "a". Why do I need the article "a" when i said "bathrooms"????


ladylightpower

And sorry we don't have the bathroom is possible english translation?


ChiNane

Unlikely, how would you 'have' a specific bathroom?


roman2095

For it to be correct English, you need to say "........a bathroom" or perhaps "any bathroom", not "the bathroom"


mari991902

the program said my Chinese was not correct, when it WAS correct


Winston298006

Humans need bathrooms unless they are in remote wilderness areas.


Zia177448

From what I gather, public/community/neighbourhood bathrooms were quite common in China. So "we have no bathroom (but there is one just down the street)" makes sense.


mari991902

the same applies to Hong Kong in the sixties, when there was a communal ablution block on each level of apartments.


Samuel846762

What's the difference between bu and mei. Sorry, I'm not Chinese. I'm not European either


Elder-Simmons

不 is used to saying "no [noun]", while 没 is used to say "no (or not or doesn't or isn't) [verb]". 不 is used for nouns, and 没 is used for verbs


SandroL.

as far as i get you cannot use "bu" before "you" you need "mei" sorry i don't know how to write pying phonemes with european keyboard


SarahDunn377312

Why isn't there a bathroom?????


mari991902

It is a busy life when the discussion of personal ablutions can take up so much time.


RuhamahGra

Why do i need the article "a" when i said "bathrooms"????


TonyBerjaya

Wondering what kind of place does not have a bathroom?


RajasDaithankar

@Tony - Maybe a fighter plane? A bus? A grocery store? Who knows?


MelanieRod834993

Sorry, we do not have bathroom. that should counted as a typo, and not against you. JUst Saying


Asahel819796

who does not have a bathroom?


RajasDaithankar

@Asahe - Buses don't have a bathroom. Fighter planes don't have a bathroom. Trams don't have a bathroom. Taxis don't have a bathroom. The children's play area in the shopping centre doesn't have a bathroom.

I'm answering since you asked.


EirichC

"Excuse me, we don't have a bathroom" what's wrong?!


wmir

Why is "excuse me" for "dui bu qi" wrong?


Tsen107548

Are you thinking bu ke qi?


sisca202449

How to say in english


Tsen107548

This is never an answer I wanna hear...

Also holy tongue twister!


Dave-O.

Sorry, we haven't a bathroom was marked wrong!


DragonQuiz

There seems to be a hiccup for the voiceover in the second part. Saying 们没 weirdly.


the1best

Shouldn't "Sorry, we don't have bathroom." be accepted??


TheCuteMangle

probably not. anyways there should be 2 right answers. (I know 'cause i'm chinese) 1 Sorry, we don't have a washroom/ bathroom 2 Sorry, we don't have washrooms/ bathrooms


Yves558328

"Sorry we don't have bathrooms" is refused as of 2019/5/31. Reported.


HouMuza

Now being accepted :). That's what I put.


Darrell_Weaver

Why wouldn't the following also be correct: "Sorry, but we don't have a bathroom here."


NguyenNam332557

I THINK: SORRY, WE HAVE NOT A BATHROOM. SHOULD ACCEPT


RajasDaithankar

I do not think that is acceptable. "we have not" should be corrected to "we do not have".

Thanks.


rianwardana

Duolingo is being too picky again for not accepting answer without "a" in "...have a bathroom"


Darrell_Weaver

Technically, youre not supposed to call it a bathroom unless you can actually take a bath there! Rather, thd correct word is restroom; Duolingo got this on incorrect.


Tsen107548

technically, but we in the UK are kind of odd.


mari991902

As a 'restroom' do you mean there is a couch or bed or chair for someone to rest on? This is an Americanism. The rest of the English speaking world is different: in Australia it is a 'toilet' and in England, it is 'lavatory' - the word used by Royalty. Enjoy the relief. Duolingo is internationally correct.


FJSoekahar

"A" in a negative sentence shouldn't be “ANY”? So the correct answer should be: sorry we don't have ANY bathroom instead.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.