"对不起,我们没有洗手间。"

Translation:Sorry, we do not have a bathroom.

November 20, 2017

23 Comments


Andrew-Lin

對不起,我們沒有洗手間。
There are many ways to say "bathroom", the place where you use toilet, in Chinese.
洗手間/洗手间 (xǐshǒujiān)
廁所/厕所 (cèsuǒ) -- most frequently used in daily life
化粧室/化妆室 (huàzhuāngshì) -- dialectal? but common in Taiwan
衛生間/卫生间 (wèishēngjiān) -- used more in mainland China
盥洗室/盥洗室 (guànxǐshǐ) -- very formal, chiefly in Taiwan
I heard that the name of "toilet" varies from dialects to dialects, so maybe there are some words common in an area but unusual in another.

November 20, 2017

Funkbelly

What kind of lousy joint doesn't have a bathroom!?

April 18, 2018

KX3.

Why not if it's in a mall, for example.

September 21, 2018

ChiNane

China is a huge country with enormous differences in development between regions?

June 29, 2018

Funkbelly

Spare me the sociology lesson, Emile Durkheim. It's what's called a "joke".

June 29, 2018

Martin952957

Don´t you likely know why the translation "Sorry we do not have any bathroom" was not accepted?

July 5, 2018

DragonQuiz

There seems to be a hiccup for the voiceover in the second part. Saying 们没 weirdly.

November 23, 2017

ladylightpower

And sorry we don't have the bathroom is possible english translation?

May 13, 2018

roman2095

For it to be correct English, you need to say "........a bathroom" or perhaps "any bathroom", not "the bathroom"

August 20, 2018

ladylightpower

*is a possible

May 13, 2018

ChiNane

Unlikely, how would you 'have' a specific bathroom?

June 29, 2018

Winston298006

Humans need bathrooms unless they are in remote wilderness areas.

July 14, 2018

Zia177448

From what I gather, public/community/neighbourhood bathrooms were quite common in China. So "we have no bathroom (but there is one just down the street)" makes sense.

March 13, 2019

the1best

Shouldn't "Sorry, we don't have bathroom." be accepted??

December 20, 2017

TheCuteMangle

probably not. anyways there should be 2 right answers. (I know 'cause i'm chinese) 1 Sorry, we don't have a washroom/ bathroom 2 Sorry, we don't have washrooms/ bathrooms

December 29, 2017

Samuel846762

What's the difference between bu and mei. Sorry, I'm not Chinese. I'm not European either

November 22, 2018

SandroL.

as far as i get you cannot use "bu" before "you" you need "mei" sorry i don't know how to write pying phonemes with european keyboard

January 27, 2019

rianwardana

Duolingo is being too picky again for not accepting answer without "a" in "...have a bathroom"

February 10, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

Why 不 is used?

February 17, 2019

zlaurent

Would "Sorry, we do not have bathrooms" also work since there is no measure word here?

February 27, 2019

SarahDunn377312

Why isn't there a bathroom?????

March 31, 2019

mari991902

the program said my Chinese was not correct, when it WAS correct

June 11, 2018

Winston298006

Flag it.

July 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.