"Tashibiha"

Translation:Simile

November 20, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (appears as tashbihi in Swahili):

Arabic: تَشْبِيه‎‎ m (tašbīh)

Noun

tashbihi (n class, plural tashbihi)

1) simile

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tashbihi#Swahili

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/simile

February 2, 2018

Isabel166087

I do not know what simile means. I am not a native English speaker.

November 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's OK. A lot of native English speakers probably don't know it either.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/simile

November 24, 2017

Simon725845

I know this is off topic, but what is the best online and printed dictonary respectivly for swahili-english, english-swahili?

September 21, 2018

the3lusive

Some examples of similes would be; as steady as a rock, as cunning as a fox or as fit as a fiddle.

August 17, 2018

Renata725212

It should to mean - comparing. I found it in swahili - english dictionary translating " tashibiha " ( tashibihi )

November 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.