1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tashibiha"

"Tashibiha"

Translation:Simile

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (appears as tashbihi in Swahili):

Arabic: تَشْبِيه‎‎ m (tašbīh)

Noun

tashbihi (n class, plural tashbihi)

1) simile

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tashbihi#Swahili

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/simile


Isabel166087

I do not know what simile means. I am not a native English speaker.


AGreatUserName

It's OK. A lot of native English speakers probably don't know it either.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/simile


Simon725845

I know this is off topic, but what is the best online and printed dictonary respectivly for swahili-english, english-swahili?


the3lusive

Some examples of similes would be; as steady as a rock, as cunning as a fox or as fit as a fiddle.


Renata725212

It should to mean - comparing. I found it in swahili - english dictionary translating " tashibiha " ( tashibihi )


Ernst557459

This is N/N noun class, so both 'similes' (typo according to DL) and 'similia' (wrong according to DL) should be accepted. Reported June '20

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.