"Thank you! You're welcome!"

Translation:谢谢!不客气!

November 20, 2017

27 Comments


JamesBacon7

The sound clip for your welcome appears to be missing

November 20, 2017

kelly99106602

The character for "you" is also missing

December 29, 2017

MattStarr1

Neither sentence has a need for a subject. The first indicates a state of thankfulness. The second translates closer to "don't be so polite" or "don't mention it," where the subject is already understood to be the addressee.

February 25, 2018

BaiShann

I think what Kelly meant was that so far, xiexie ni meant thank you whereas xiexie by itself meant thanks. We were asked to write thank you but there was no ni to choose.

May 4, 2018

KX3.

Thank you can be either 谢谢 or 谢谢你, and imo so can thanks, which can also be 谢了.

September 24, 2018

Chris387368

Howwww daaa

May 14, 2018

SzymonRuci

u can put blocks "不" and "客气", they make sound

November 22, 2017

Aideng584980

ditto.

August 25, 2018

stephleest

Can someone give an approximate literal translation of 不客气? I'm trying to understand the reason for the negation.

December 11, 2017

laura_a101

The literal translation is "Don't be polite"

December 16, 2017

Username19636

I'll just search Pleco

不=no 客=guest/visitor 气=airs/manner

客+气 = the polite way a visitor behaves = politeness

不+客+气 = no need to be polite

It's a kind invitation not to behave too formally, as a stranger, and to make yourself comfortable.

July 1, 2018

KX3.

It can be for anyone, including friends and relatives, it's (also) something a host or hostess would say.

September 24, 2018

p40sZFlP

Wow ty so much very precise and efficient, we need these type of comments on every lesson

October 11, 2018

weewoo9

It can also be, "you dont need to be polite/formal" depends on context

January 3, 2018

IonracasGunn

The way I was taught it in Chinese in highschool was "no need to thank", as a polite way.

February 26, 2018

KX3.

Literally that's 不用/必/要谢.

September 24, 2018

Christyenolifant

you are welcome

December 20, 2017

nes15789

Error report

November 29, 2017

MarkAnthon530123

I selected exsctly the same character but i was tagged as wrong WTF

November 27, 2017

marty641

Mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 21, 2019

marty641

Sex

January 21, 2019

Merylarock

why 谢谢!不客气!? it's wrong to written 谢谢你 不客气!??

June 20, 2018

LINHARS

How can my answer be wrong when I have chosen the right Chinese caracters

March 11, 2019

oshaghennesy

When you click on the English the translation is literal.

December 25, 2017

Mondele4

Checking is bugged

August 24, 2018

pasearse

Still no sound

October 4, 2018

FlorianSal11

Weird

January 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.