1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you! You're welcome!"

"Thank you! You're welcome!"

Translation:谢谢!不客气!

November 20, 2017

46 Comments


JamesBacon7

The sound clip for your welcome appears to be missing


kelly99106602

The character for "you" is also missing


MattStarr1

Neither sentence has a need for a subject. The first indicates a state of thankfulness. The second translates closer to "don't be so polite" or "don't mention it," where the subject is already understood to be the addressee.


BaiShann

I think what Kelly meant was that so far, xiexie ni meant thank you whereas xiexie by itself meant thanks. We were asked to write thank you but there was no ni to choose.


KX3.

Thank you can be either 谢谢 or 谢谢你, and imo so can thanks, which can also be 谢了.


HKCrazee

Its too bad when you use the keyboard as you just type what you see.


SzymonRuci

u can put blocks "不" and "客气", they make sound


stephleest

Can someone give an approximate literal translation of 不客气? I'm trying to understand the reason for the negation.


Username19636

I'll just search Pleco

不=no 客=guest/visitor 气=airs/manner

客+气 = the polite way a visitor behaves = politeness

不+客+气 = no need to be polite

It's a kind invitation not to behave too formally, as a stranger, and to make yourself comfortable.


p40sZFlP

Wow ty so much very precise and efficient, we need these type of comments on every lesson


KX3.

It can be for anyone, including friends and relatives, it's (also) something a host or hostess would say.


laura_a101

The literal translation is "Don't be polite"


weewoo9

It can also be, "you dont need to be polite/formal" depends on context


IonracasGunn

The way I was taught it in Chinese in highschool was "no need to thank", as a polite way.


Max831998

I teach English in China and have had shop assistants practice their English on me by saying, "No thanks" when I say, "xie xie". Even my students who've studied English in school thought that "bu ke qi" could be translated literally into English and used to mean "You're welcome." Doesn't work though :)


KX3.

Literally that's 不用/必/要谢.


LINHARS

How can my answer be wrong when I have chosen the right Chinese caracters


MarkAnthon530123

I selected exsctly the same character but i was tagged as wrong WTF


Wayne417741

谢谢不客气 was not accepted


Valecravitt

why 谢谢!不客气!? it's wrong to written 谢谢你 不客气!??


GoldenSeokjin

谢谢 and 谢谢你 should be acceptable. Both mean "thank you".


ThreeDollar

It says that the next level has harder material, but what is the difference? I skipped two levels for this but nothing seemed harder and they did not add any new words. Every level seems exactly the same. What is the difference for each of these levels?


SBxxxx

Yeah even 谢谢 不客气 (juat missing the exclamation marks) gets marked wrong... This is crazy because even question marks have never mattered in Duolingo


oshaghennesy

When you click on the English the translation is literal.


Jamilla_Sarah

Why was 谢谢你! 不客气! Marked as wrong someone please explain.


ToruMorimo

“!”も付けないと正解にならないんですか?


kucengjalanan

What could be the true answer. I choose the right character even with punctuation mark lol. Okay i guess my spacing is wrong. Just kill me.


minhava

I typed in the exact correct answer and it keeps telling me I'm wrong


djanguh

I don't think "bu ke qi" is a direct translation of "you're welcome", would it have the same significance as "you're welcome" in english as in chinese? is it a direct substitute or is there another alternative in mandarin


NicoleDamm2

I wrote exactly 谢谢! 不客气! and it says my answer is wrong??? Does anyone know why??


TravisWhit13

I sayed: “谢谢你! 不客气!” and got it wrong...


TravisWhit13

@djanguh. My chinese friends say thats how they say "you're welcome" in mandarin. They speak both mandarin and Cantonese. So 不客气!


rebecca859394

It only lets you pass if you put them all in with no spaces, it so weird


NicoleDamm2

Ohhhhhh, thank you so much!


Mondele4

Checking is bugged


Dora_TheExplorer

isn't 不谢 acceptable ?


marty641

Mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.