"Tu lucrezi ca gardian."

Translation:You work as a guardian.

November 20, 2017

5 Comments


nahuatl1939

don't you say "watchman" for guardian in english ? Here in Peru ( also in Ecuador but less) they call the guardian " wachiman). when I settled here 26 years ago, I had no idea what a " wachiman" could mean in spanish !! ( i mean in spanglish )worse so because my mother tongue is French. !!) in French guardian is gardien.

November 20, 2017

jilleduffy

Ah ha. "Guard" or "security guard" is the correct English translation. "Watchman" also should be accepted.

In English a "guardian" is the person who acts as a child's parent when the birth parents are dead, missing, or absent. For example, "If my parents die, then my aunt will become my guardian."

January 10, 2018

Jake_78343

So does the Romanian word 'gardian' translate to the English word 'guard/ security guard/watchman' or to the word guardian (someone who acts in place of parents)?

January 27, 2018

Starduo

normally being a guardian is not a job, though it can be a title or function by appointment, usually by court decision

February 18, 2018

kendricbeachey

...gardianul galaxiei :-D

April 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.