Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu lucrezi ca gardian."

Translation:You work as a guardian.

9 months ago

4 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

don't you say "watchman" for guardian in english ? Here in Peru ( also in Ecuador but less) they call the guardian " wachiman). when I settled here 26 years ago, I had no idea what a " wachiman" could mean in spanish !! ( i mean in spanglish )worse so because my mother tongue is French. !!) in French guardian is gardien.

9 months ago

jilleduffy

Ah ha. "Guard" or "security guard" is the correct English translation. "Watchman" also should be accepted.

In English a "guardian" is the person who acts as a child's parent when the birth parents are dead, missing, or absent. For example, "If my parents die, then my aunt will become my guardian."

8 months ago

Jake_78343

So does the Romanian word 'gardian' translate to the English word 'guard/ security guard/watchman' or to the word guardian (someone who acts in place of parents)?

7 months ago

Starduo
Starduo

normally being a guardian is not a job, though it can be a title or function by appointment, usually by court decision

6 months ago