"我吃面,你呢?"

Translation:I eat noodles, what about you?

November 20, 2017

50 Comments


Ellis930361

Duo, please consider accepting, "I eat noodles. Do you?" If that's another ok translation of this phrase. Thanks!

November 20, 2017

Levi

Suggestions should be reported at the individual sentence. Writing here will have no effect, because it will not reach the course developers.
2017.11.22

November 22, 2017

Karuna8063

I can see NO WAY to report individual sentences. I have asked before how we can do this but still no answer. The only option so far is "audio is incorrect". Please explain how to report. This discussion is the ONLY place I can find to say anything. I would LOVE to know another option. Thank you.

November 30, 2017

roman2095

Just tick the box for "My answer should be accepted". You used to be able to write messages to them in all Duo courses but I guess they were getting too many so they removed that option

December 7, 2017

rtk337648

Maybe it's a recent update but everytime I do a problem and the correct or wrong thing pops up there is a flag to report that you would like a change. I suggested they allow "I like rice, and you?" as an answer as that's the literal translation of 你呢

December 13, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Rice is 米. 面 means "noodles" (made from wheat, not rice) or just "wheat".

July 2, 2018

DevinMcGra

This is now accepted 3.31.2019

March 31, 2019

Christie43015

I totally agree

June 21, 2019

Charazard5

They are allowing this translation i just did it and it worked just fine now

May 16, 2018

ReaganCo

me too

June 4, 2018

Sopha_

still not accepted

January 5, 2019

IRONMANMK50

오케이

May 19, 2019

bjoerges

Same problem here

November 25, 2017

aka_eggroll

yes thats what I put and it was wrong but it is the same meaning

November 28, 2017

ThePotterhead1

I agree, it’s pretty much the same thing.

March 17, 2018

CotraudPie

YEAH DUO THE ❤❤❤❤❤ HAVE TO ACCEPT.THAT ❤❤❤❤

November 3, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

面 can mean noodles, bread, flour etc. 面条 means noodles. If that helps anybody!

October 29, 2018

DraganaIgn

Yes, exactly, I don't know why Duo didn't make the difference between these

May 2, 2019

u0tMMIUn

Because typically 面 is used for noodles in simple sentences like these (in my experience lol)

June 11, 2019

austendmitry

Is there a present continuous tense in Chinese? How many tenses are there in total?

November 25, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

In Chinese, there is only one verb tense, the present tense. It's the words used with the verb that give the verb its tense.

For example:

我吃了面 = I ate noodles.

我会吃面 = I will eat noodles.

Note: In this context, "会" means "will", as in, I/you/she/he/etc. will do something.

December 4, 2017

nizzle1931

From what I understand from the previous sentences of the courses up to this one, there is no distinction from present continuous and the normal present tense in Chinese verbs. It would depend how you would read the sentence and sometimes both ways of answering is correct.

November 27, 2017

mi50jkk

我正在吃面

June 5, 2019

tebkanlo

"I eat noodles and you" is accepted... But sounds creepy

October 14, 2018

ZD07wR9t

How do you now if it is....eat or ate....

December 1, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

In Chinese, the tense of the verb is indicated by the words said/written with it. See my answer to dmi3ob's question.

December 4, 2017

Sossidge.Mahoney

They have used the wrong Ni. It's a descending Ni, instead of an ascending. (腻) Which translates as "greasy" - so the audio example translates to "I eat noodles. Greasy?" Yes, it is greasy to eat noodles.

September 17, 2018

Penny503383

when i looked up noodles on google translate i typed in the symbol that duo said but it came up as meaning "surface"? Is this right?

October 28, 2018

TellTheSeal

Yes, that is correct: 面 also means "facet," "face," "side," "surface," as in the "face of a building" or the "side of a cube." 右面 means "right side," or "on the right;" 面子 means "face" or "social standing," or "width (of textiles or cloth);" 面目 means "facial appearance" or "behavior;" there is also 脸面 meaning "face,” “self respect" or "a person's feelings."

I have not researched the etymology, but I have heard that "face" is actually the basic or primary meaning of this character, and using the same character to mean "noodles" is a secondary meaning, somehow derived from the primary meaning of "face." Perhaps - this is just a guess on my part - the connection is that some noodles are large, flat sheets (e.g., lasagna), like little "planks" of pasta. Compare 面子 as a reference to the width of a sheet of fabric. I could easily be totally wrong about that connection, but, it's one way to remember both meanings. ᵔᴥᵔ

October 30, 2018

Cck16

I think what I said is correct, and you or what about you r the same

February 11, 2019

Teagan16661

Could this be used in the context of ordering food at a restaurant. Could you use it similar to 'I'm getting the noodles, what about you?'

April 19, 2019

DraganaIgn

面条 is more correct, and more common in everyday use, I don't know why Duo use only 面 for noodles. Same for Rice, 米饭 is more common than just 饭

May 2, 2019

DarrellBarnett

I wrote, "I eat noodles, do you?" this should be correct. Thank you.

May 29, 2019

Katie825793

"Do yo" would be a proper replacement for what about you. The test accepted it for me once before, so i don't understand why got it wrong. My chinese teacher has also told me that "do you" is usually an acceptable translation of 你呢.

May 31, 2019

Gerard867492

”I eat noodles AND what about you” is a correct translation. I double checked it with a native speaker. Duolingo staff members, please fix this.

June 26, 2019

Alexroseajr

this question is so anal about punctuation in a way I haven't seen in other courses. If I lack the question mark or the comma it rejects it.

July 10, 2019

BeverlyMay3

When health runs out how can we get more without losing all we have done on the lesson

July 16, 2019

AQJb21

So the character is the same for noodle and face?

May 23, 2018

TellTheSeal

Yes, the character also means "face" in the sense of "facet," as in the "face" of a building, or the "side" of a cube.

October 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes. Sane pronunciation, too.

July 2, 2018

Mqstical

All of this is getting crazy. The translation is just I eat noodles, what about you? No sense fussing over it.

April 19, 2019

MonicaBlac3

"What about you?" was accepted

January 13, 2018

M_Jiang

I eat noodles, and you?

April 19, 2018

TellTheSeal

I hope you fill up on the former and have no room left for the latter.

August 9, 2018

LauraWhitm5

This gets old. "U eat noodles, and you?" is not very natural in English. If someone asked me this I would assume English was their second language. "I eat noodles, what about you?" or "I eat noodles, do you?" are more natural, yet I tried, "I eat noodles, do you?" and it won't accept that answer. It is just a guessing game at this point as to what will be accepted. I did report it.

October 15, 2018

7Zyh2

or: I eat noodles, what do you eat?

November 25, 2017

TeamLeo7

你呢 means "what about you" but "what do you eat" is 你吃什么?

June 3, 2018

AlanShezar

I think the first phrase is asking if the other person has the same level of enjoyment vs asking about what food item that they usually eat.

April 6, 2019

EriFro14

duo could you please accept"I eat noodles, what about you". Like come on its close enough.

January 30, 2018

hanoirocks

Reported for incorrect answer. Ni ne can mean do you, and you, what/how about you. There should be alternate answers accepted here.

June 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.