1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我吃面,你呢?"

"我吃面,你呢?"

Translation:I eat noodles, what about you?

November 20, 2017

45 Comments


Ellis930361

Duo, please consider accepting, "I eat noodles. Do you?" If that's another ok translation of this phrase. Thanks!


Levi

Suggestions should be reported at the individual sentence. Writing here will have no effect, because it will not reach the course developers.
2017.11.22


Karuna8063

I can see NO WAY to report individual sentences. I have asked before how we can do this but still no answer. The only option so far is "audio is incorrect". Please explain how to report. This discussion is the ONLY place I can find to say anything. I would LOVE to know another option. Thank you.


roman2095

Just tick the box for "My answer should be accepted". You used to be able to write messages to them in all Duo courses but I guess they were getting too many so they removed that option


Aviva328416

THERE ISH NO MY ANSWER SHOULD BE ACCEPTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Amy854880

Have you said it in English because you are supposed to say it in Chinese


DevinMcGra

This is now accepted 3.31.2019


A_MYSTIC

面 can mean noodles, bread, flour etc. 面条 means noodles. If that helps anybody!


austendmitry

Is there a present continuous tense in Chinese? How many tenses are there in total?


NatureSheriff_7

In Chinese, there is only one verb tense, the present tense. It's the words used with the verb that give the verb its tense.

For example:

我吃了面 = I ate noodles.

我会吃面 = I will eat noodles.

Note: In this context, "会" means "will", as in, I/you/she/he/etc. will do something.


CWKCA

This is wrong. See vantesnini's answer for the progessive version.


nizzle1931

From what I understand from the previous sentences of the courses up to this one, there is no distinction from present continuous and the normal present tense in Chinese verbs. It would depend how you would read the sentence and sometimes both ways of answering is correct.


vantesnini

我正在吃面


tebkanlo

"I eat noodles and you" is accepted... But sounds creepy


Niera12

I wrote this and it said my answer was incorrect when that's the literal translation


[deactivated user]

    Isn't 'how about you' as good as 'what about you' ?


Sossidge.Mahoney

    They have used the wrong Ni. It's a descending Ni, instead of an ascending. (腻) Which translates as "greasy" - so the audio example translates to "I eat noodles. Greasy?" Yes, it is greasy to eat noodles.


DraganaIgn

    面条 is more correct, and more common in everyday use, I don't know why Duo use only 面 for noodles. Same for Rice, 米饭 is more common than just 饭


ZD07wR9t

    How do you now if it is....eat or ate....


NatureSheriff_7

    In Chinese, the tense of the verb is indicated by the words said/written with it. See my answer to dmi3ob's question.


Teagan16661

    Could this be used in the context of ordering food at a restaurant. Could you use it similar to 'I'm getting the noodles, what about you?'


DarrellBarnett

    I wrote, "I eat noodles, do you?" this should be correct. Thank you.


Penny503383

    when i looked up noodles on google translate i typed in the symbol that duo said but it came up as meaning "surface"? Is this right?


TellTheSeal

    Yes, that is correct: 面 also means "facet," "face," "side," "surface," as in the "face of a building" or the "side of a cube." 右面 means "right side," or "on the right;" 面子 means "face" or "social standing," or "width (of textiles or cloth);" 面目 means "facial appearance" or "behavior;" there is also 脸面 meaning "face,” “self respect" or "a person's feelings."

    I have not researched the etymology, but I have heard that "face" is actually the basic or primary meaning of this character, and using the same character to mean "noodles" is a secondary meaning, somehow derived from the primary meaning of "face." Perhaps - this is just a guess on my part - the connection is that some noodles are large, flat sheets (e.g., lasagna), like little "planks" of pasta. Compare 面子 as a reference to the width of a sheet of fabric. I could easily be totally wrong about that connection, but, it's one way to remember both meanings. ᵔᴥᵔ


MonicaChen158845

    Should accept "I eat noodles. What do you eat" as an alternate


MinhDieuHoang

    I typed 我吃面 , 你呢, why did they mark that wrong?


AQJb21

    So the character is the same for noodle and face?


TellTheSeal

    Yes, the character also means "face" in the sense of "facet," as in the "face" of a building, or the "side" of a cube.


Cck16

    I think what I said is correct, and you or what about you r the same


Mqstical

    All of this is getting crazy. The translation is just I eat noodles, what about you? No sense fussing over it.


Katie825793

    "Do yo" would be a proper replacement for what about you. The test accepted it for me once before, so i don't understand why got it wrong. My chinese teacher has also told me that "do you" is usually an acceptable translation of 你呢.


AbhiBernammers

    Perhaps because you have spelled it incorrectly. "Do you" vs "Do yo".


Gerard867492

    ”I eat noodles AND what about you” is a correct translation. I double checked it with a native speaker. Duolingo staff members, please fix this.


Alexroseajr

    this question is so anal about punctuation in a way I haven't seen in other courses. If I lack the question mark or the comma it rejects it.


BeverlyMay3

    When health runs out how can we get more without losing all we have done on the lesson


eville11

    Should accept "i eat noodles, how about you?"


MayThant

    How can I practice writing skill?Can you recommend some app or sth?


LindaChi4

    rice can also be fan it's really the same


Amy854880

    Everyone stop saying the translation you are supposed to say it in Chinese


Chess1231214

    I typed that in and it was wrog


yuuto2421

    couldnt it be"I eat noodle, how about you"


AlexMarley2020

    I wrote the correct sentence and it was deemed incorrect - exact match of characters. There's a glitch.


7IEi9

    any one here


Taaraa173

    No one: Duolingo: I eat noodles, what about you? Me: Eats noodles


CWKCA

    "I am eating noodles" is better here, since the Chinese is not making a general statement

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.