"Is this Teacher Wang's wife?"

Translation:这是不是王老师的妻子?

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


tofushoes

Shouldnt it be: 这是不是王老师的妻子吗?

July 23, 2018

SamuelPort7

No, you don't need the question participle at the end if you have the "verb no verb" section in the sentence.

November 6, 2018

hippietrail

Is it just unneeded or is make your sentence wrong to add it?

November 6, 2018

SimonSprin1

It’s wrong.

November 6, 2018

SimonSprin1

太太 is also accepted for ”wife“.

September 10, 2018

bill949306

Sometimes this language is so odd. Is not is, ya, thats not confusing at all.

November 30, 2017

.oOo.

English can be similar: ''You are Chinese, aren't you?'' or ''Isn't that cat cute? Yes it is!''

January 13, 2018

Danielku44

I like to imagine it as (is/isn't) box place that in front of anything and ur asking a yes o no question.

January 7, 2018

LlamaScota

It is like they are saying "This is or isn't...?". If that makes any sense.

December 2, 2018

PekkaHuhtala

What is the meaning of 是不是?

December 16, 2017

hippietrail

It's a way of asking a yes/no question to repeat the verb before and after "bu". In this case the verb is "is".

June 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.