"Is this Teacher Wang's wife?"

Translation:这是不是王老师的妻子?

November 20, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonSprin1

太太 is also accepted for ”wife“.


Tim85653

Sorry, what's the Pinyin for that?


PekkaHuhtala

What is the meaning of 是不是?


hippietrail

It's a way of asking a yes/no question to repeat the verb before and after "bu". In this case the verb is "is".


ellerinelia

it use to asking confirmation, is it you smth like that


SimonSprin1

It could be in context. But as language it is just a question without an assumed answer.


tofushoes

Shouldnt it be: 这是不是王老师的妻子吗?


SamuelPort7

No, you don't need the question participle at the end if you have the "verb no verb" section in the sentence.


hippietrail

Is it just unneeded or does it make your sentence wrong to add it?


SimonSprin1

It’s wrong.


Magnus_Chungus

Why isn't this 这个是。。。?


bdurfy

Sometimes this language is so odd. Is not is, ya, thats not confusing at all.


.oOo.

English can be similar: ''You are Chinese, aren't you?'' or ''Isn't that cat cute? Yes it is!''


LlamaScota

It is like they are saying "This is or isn't...?". If that makes any sense.


Danielku44

I like to imagine it as (is/isn't) box place that in front of anything and ur asking a yes o no question.


Zed_Smith

odd word for wife no?


jimjam_88

Isn't your wife "cheeze"?


SimonSprin1

Chinese friends say 妻子 is very formal language; 太太 is normal and respectful.


samertabbal

It sounds the same as an


Agonisti

What is odd about it? Are there alternatives?


LazyEinstein

How exactly is 妻子 a weird translation for "wife"?

I have seen 太太 used by foreigners to say "wife" but several dictionaries and online learning resources use 妻子 exclusively for the translation.


SimonSprin1

A bit stilted I believe. 爱人 is more normal, in the north. In some places in the south it can mean “lover” however! Or so I’m told :) I suspect context is everything.


Elizabetttttttth

Why not 这是王老师妻子吗?


SimonSprin1

I think it might be marked wrong without the 的.


allhailchenle

Can someone explain to me why is 这是王老师的妻子吗 is incorrect? Or does this kind of question must use 是不是? Thank you in advance.


EJA738

Shouldn't it be isn't instead of is? If not can someone explain


SimonSprin1

That would be 这不是王老师的妻子吗?


LilyF96

Couldn't it be: 这是王老师的妻子吗?


Cook3DCookie

Is “ 这个王老师的妻子吗?” wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.