1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is this Teacher Wang's wife?"

"Is this Teacher Wang's wife?"

Translation:这是不是王老师的妻子?

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


SimonSprin1

太太 is also accepted for ”wife“.


Tim85653

Sorry, what's the Pinyin for that?


PekkaHuhtala

What is the meaning of 是不是?


hippietrail

It's a way of asking a yes/no question to repeat the verb before and after "bu". In this case the verb is "is".


tofushoes

Shouldnt it be: 这是不是王老师的妻子吗?


SamuelPort7

No, you don't need the question participle at the end if you have the "verb no verb" section in the sentence.


hippietrail

Is it just unneeded or does it make your sentence wrong to add it?


charbo14

The "吗" makes the sentence more complete


SimonSprin1

No. It makes it wrong. I think for a native English speaker the “... 是不是 ...” way is actually easier, as it becomes clear from early in the sentence that a question is being asked.


bill949306

Sometimes this language is so odd. Is not is, ya, thats not confusing at all.


.oOo.

English can be similar: ''You are Chinese, aren't you?'' or ''Isn't that cat cute? Yes it is!''


LlamaScota

It is like they are saying "This is or isn't...?". If that makes any sense.


Danielku44

I like to imagine it as (is/isn't) box place that in front of anything and ur asking a yes o no question.


Zed_Smith

odd word for wife no?


jimjam_88

Isn't your wife "cheeze"?


SimonSprin1

Chinese friends say 妻子 is very formal language; 太太 is normal and respectful.


samertabbal

It sounds the same as an


LazyEinstein

How exactly is 妻子 a weird translation for "wife"?

I have seen 太太 used by foreigners to say "wife" but several dictionaries and online learning resources use 妻子 exclusively for the translation.


Agonisti

What is odd about it? Are there alternatives?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.