"这是我第一次参加足球比赛。"

Translation:This is my first time taking part in a soccer match.

November 20, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

my answer of "this is my first time participating in a soccer competition" was not accepted. The "competition" is debatable, but I definitely think "participating" should be accepted


fedes16

Please, people, don't downvote phrase threads like this one. Threads that reach -5 become hidden in the feed and can't be found through a search in the forum.

If you don't agree with the phrase, the more reason for it to be visible in the forum. It's completely counter productive to downvote it, and the course creators won't be looking at the numbers anyway.

Sorry to hijack top comment.


JustinGSJ

Same issue....


Aleksandro_RU

So strange. I learn Chinese, but am afraid of English sentences...


jamtintraders

参加 attend (ie as a spectator) take part in (ie as a player) ???


Pogosticksteve

Right... If 参加 refers to actually playing in the game, how would you say youre just attending to watch it? 去看?


WeidongZhang1

Yes, 参加 for actually playing in a game and you can use 去看 for attending to watch a game, or 观看 for a more formal expression.


RonMorris7

Agreed. 参加 isn't specific enough


Jacky323887

Can a native speaker comment? Can 参加 mean both attend (as a spector) and take part/play (as a soccer player)?


WeidongZhang1

Good question. For a competition or a game, 参加 means participate in the activities, not just attend as a spector. You can also say, 参加一个活动,参加一个婚礼(you dont have to be the bride or the groom to use 参加, :-) everyone attending can use 参加, and probably they think everyone is participating in the whole wedding process.)


Zhaokui1

football is not accepter? lol


RobinThor

How about "This is the first time I am taking part in a soccer match"?


RichardWrigley

There seems to be some confusion about whether that first character in "participate" is to be pronounced as "can" or "shen."


Gabrielle145359

It's "cān", at least in 参加.


Sossidge.Mahoney

Unfortunately there isn't much of a mechanism to report the confusion.


fedes16

Both, depending on which of its meanings you are using:

  • 参 shēn — ginseng; one of the 28 constellations
  • 参 cān — to take part in; to participate; to join; to attend; to counsel; unequal; varied; irregular; uneven; not uniform; abbr. for 参议院 Senate, Upper House

In 参加 (or 参与), it's cān, as Gabrielle said. In 海参 (sea cucumber) it's shēn. On i'ts own it could be either.

Seems cān is the most frequent. I assume this comment was referring to something that happens in the course, where when hovering over a character might give a pronunciation different from the one used in the phrase.


DwayneKohn

"This is my first time participating in football matches." is wrong? I thought everyone outside of the U.S. called it football.


hippietrail

I think "... competing in ..." should also be accepted.


ESlbruce

This is the first time I played in a soccer match...was not accepted


Eoin790683

Me too. So annoying! You play soccer, you don't "participate in it".


jamtintraders

FYI you "join" a soccer team, you dont really "join" a soccer match, (one of the suggested answers), you'd normally "take part" in it, "participate", "play", etcetc


SmithUA01

"This is my first time to take part in a football match" should not be accepted; the "to take" part in particular is clumsy and wrong. I would suggest something like "This is the first time I've taken part in a football match" as more idiomatic


AndyP0987654321

Agreed. "This is my first time to take part in a football match" is just plain wrong.


RonMorris7

This is the first time I participated in a Soccer competition.


LauraWhitm5

The English translation is so picky. This is my first time to play a soccer game is not okay because I didn’t write ‘in’ but play a soccer game is more natural. Sigh


John393310

This is litterally the worst question. It took only one opinioned translation of the sentence.


bokkadoro

I tried different combinations with the same meaning but they were rejected


1ostwolf

I put "I'm taking part in a soccer match for the first time." :( marked wrong.


adamkoscielniak

Can Americans finally learn that in football you kick the ball, not carry it in your hands? xD


Pollydux

I should be able to say ":this my first time participating in a soccer match."


LisaLeeChin0

I thought my answer - This is my first time participating in a soccer match - should be correct.


Nanani6

Delete this or add decent translations that accept how humans actually talk.


Marcus534860

I notice there is no 的 for "my first time" in 我第一次


SulavPrasa

I was marked wrong when i wrote football instead of soccer


BrummieBeckett

This is my first soccer match


888Bruce888

"This is my first time taking part in a soccer match" May be technically correct but no one in the English speaking world talks like that.


4XeWSrpY

"This is a soccer match in which I take part first time" Is this OK?


GrardJoube

It's the first time I've taken part in a football match rejected, why ?


linda437018

"This is my first participation in a soccer match." – rejected as wrong. Is it?


tentacolo

"this is my first time taking part to a soccer match" not accepted. I'm not English native, but i think using "to" interes instead of "in" is correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.