1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是我第一次参加足球比赛。"

"这是我第一次参加足球比赛。"

Translation:This is my first time taking part in a soccer match.

November 20, 2017

28 Comments


Hedwigechouette

my answer of "this is my first time participating in a soccer competition" was not accepted. The "competition" is debatable, but I definitely think "participating" should be accepted


jamtintraders

参加 attend (ie as a spectator) take part in (ie as a player) ???


Pogosticksteve

Right... If 参加 refers to actually playing in the game, how would you say youre just attending to watch it? 去看?


RonMorris7

Agreed. 参加 isn't specific enough


Zhaokui1

football is not accepter? lol


RichardWrigley

There seems to be some confusion about whether that first character in "participate" is to be pronounced as "can" or "shen."


Gabrielle145359

It's "cān", at least in 参加.


Sossidge.Mahoney

Unfortunately there isn't much of a mechanism to report the confusion.


RobinThor

How about "This is the first time I am taking part in a soccer match"?


Aleksandro_RU

So strange. I learn Chinese, but am afraid of English sentences...


ESlbruce

This is the first time I played in a soccer match...was not accepted


Eoin790683

Me too. So annoying! You play soccer, you don't "participate in it".


SmithUA01

"This is my first time to take part in a football match" should not be accepted; the "to take" part in particular is clumsy and wrong. I would suggest something like "This is the first time I've taken part in a football match" as more idiomatic


AndrewLowe0

Agreed. "This is my first time to take part in a football match" is just plain wrong.


hippietrail

I think "... competing in ..." should also be accepted.


jamtintraders

FYI you "join" a soccer team, you dont really "join" a soccer match, (one of the suggested answers), you'd normally "take part" in it, "participate", "play", etcetc


DwayneKohn

"This is my first time participating in football matches." is wrong? I thought everyone outside of the U.S. called it football.


LauraWhitm5

The English translation is so picky. This is my first time to play a soccer game is not okay because I didn’t write ‘in’ but play a soccer game is more natural. Sigh


RonMorris7

This is the first time I participated in a Soccer competition.


1ostwolf

I put "I'm taking part in a soccer match for the first time." :( marked wrong.


John393310

This is litterally the worst question. It took only one opinioned translation of the sentence.


bokkadoro

I tried different combinations with the same meaning but they were rejected


SulavPrasa

I was marked wrong when i wrote football instead of soccer


Pollydux

I should be able to say ":this my first time participating in a soccer match."


adamkoscielniak

Can Americans finally learn that in football you kick the ball, not carry it in your hands? xD

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.