"这是我第一次参加足球比赛。"

Translation:This is my first time taking part in a soccer match.

November 20, 2017

19 Comments


Hedwigechouette

my answer of "this is my first time participating in a soccer competition" was not accepted. The "competition" is debatable, but I definitely think "participating" should be accepted

November 20, 2017

varigby

"this is my first time participating in a soccer competition" sounds a perfectly reasonable translation to me. 比賽 bǐsài can mean game/competition/match.

I reported it before but it won't hurt for you to report it too.

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

thanks. Yeah, I reported it. Also, I know 比賽 bǐsài means competition, but I was granting that in English its more common in that context to use match. But I still think it should be allowed otherwise it's a bit pedantic. It should be about understanding the Chinese, not trying to find the perfect or most natural English translation.

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

ps I also realise that it's because this course is in beta that a lot of stuff is not allowed at this stage

November 20, 2017

Zhaokui1

football is not accepter? lol

January 21, 2018

jamtintraders

参加 attend (ie as a spectator) take part in (ie as a player) ???

July 15, 2018

RonMorris7

Agreed. 参加 isn't specific enough

January 8, 2019

Pogosticksteve

Right... If 参加 refers to actually playing in the game, how would you say youre just attending to watch it? 去看?

March 14, 2019

jamtintraders

FYI you "join" a soccer team, you dont really "join" a soccer match, (one of the suggested answers), you'd normally "take part" in it, "participate", "play", etcetc

July 15, 2018

LauraWhitm5

The English translation is so picky. This is my first time to play a soccer game is not okay because I didn’t write ‘in’ but play a soccer game is more natural. Sigh

October 5, 2018

RobinThor

How about "This is the first time I am taking part in a soccer match"?

January 29, 2019

SmithUA01

"This is my first time to take part in a football match" should not be accepted; the "to take" part in particular is clumsy and wrong. I would suggest something like "This is the first time I've taken part in a football match" as more idiomatic

February 14, 2018

AndrewLowe0

Agreed. "This is my first time to take part in a football match" is just plain wrong.

March 1, 2018

hippietrail

I think "... competing in ..." should also be accepted.

March 7, 2018

RichardWrigley

There seems to be some confusion about whether that first character in "participate" is to be pronounced as "can" or "shen."

June 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's "cān", at least in 参加.

July 2, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

Unfortunately there isn't much of a mechanism to report the confusion.

January 8, 2019

RonMorris7

This is the first time I participated in a Soccer competition.

December 18, 2018

DwayneKohn

"This is my first time participating in football matches." is wrong? I thought everyone outside of the U.S. called it football.

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.