"我想要坐地铁去。"

Translation:I want to take the subway to get there.

November 20, 2017

47 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"i'd like to take the subway" was not accepted

November 20, 2017

sarefo

always report, so they can improve the course.

November 20, 2017

sarefo

always report missing translations.

November 20, 2017

DaveLommen

I think it is really "want" ("xiang yao") here. Just "xiang" without the "yao" would be "like".

December 26, 2017

Hedwigechouette

think like is as good as want here, but I guess I should have added "to get there" even though I knew that's what it meant

November 20, 2017

codewritertom

Yep, this needs to be fixed.

December 4, 2017

Nadika_Lilica

I said "I want to ride a subway there." It didn't accept T.T And I'm Chinese too! You really don't need to be that specific.

April 18, 2018

hippietrail

This doesn't work with "a" in English. I has to be "the". It's not like you have a choice of many subways and just take any old one. With "bus" or "train" you could use either "a" or "the" however.

March 2, 2019

jgierbo2

what does 去 do at the end here?

May 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It means (to) go. Without 去 it would just mean that the person wants to ride the subway (no mention of getting anywhere), with 去 it could be literally translated, "I want to take the subway to go." - but in English we'd say "to get there" instead of "to go".

October 11, 2018

hippietrail

So perhaps "I'd like to go by subway" would be better English then?

March 2, 2019

codewritertom

想要 = "would like"

December 4, 2017

uglyyfruit

I wrote "would like" too! And it wasn't accepted.

January 11, 2018

BonWu1

Saying metro enstead of subway should be counted

December 17, 2018

alanxoc3

Do just to be clear, 坐 can mean sit out travel. Correct?

November 28, 2017

codewritertom

In a very literal sense, yes, but in these examples, not really. Better interpreted as "take" rather than "sit".

December 4, 2017

KennyHolst

It's more like "to ride" i believe

December 21, 2017

LilyAlcee

Yes, sit or take[a vehicle] as in take the subway

January 5, 2018

MoFiZsym

It's literal but not culturally translated, I'd say "I think I'll take the subway" in contexts where this phrase is used

October 17, 2018

Yiwen1986

Get the subway there also makes sense but not accepted

January 29, 2019

ChaosScroll

Xiangyao zuo ditie qu!!

February 24, 2018

DannyPerks

Ohhhh the Chinese has to follow the english exactly, so you must include "go." Keeps catching me out haha

March 7, 2018

Rammezonne

i want to go by taking the subway

May 10, 2018

RaymondLam862814

We call it train/subway/metro here in the US

May 30, 2018

adam_steele

"I want to get the subway there" not accepted?

August 22, 2018

doge157700

This one is quite tricky... Maybe “我想要坐地鐵去在那兒” would be better here...

October 3, 2018

Andrew-Lin

"在" literally means "at" and is redundant here. But if you wan to have a literal translation, yes, "我想要坐地鐵去那兒" is correct. (In Chinese "那兒" can be omitted, but in English "I want to take the subway to get there." would be unnatural if you omit "there.")

January 18, 2019

vsehoi

Is it big difference to write "a subway"?

November 26, 2018

hippietrail

Yes it is, because you don't often have a choice of subways. In Germany and Japan you might but in Germany you'd always distinguish S-Bahn from U-Bahn and in Japan all the different companies and lines join up into one massive system anyway and typically you don't have an option of which company to take to get to a certain station. Basically we'd never say "a subway" just like we'd never say "a freeway".

We would however say "a bus" or "the bus" and "a train" or "the train" since those can refer to both the individual vehicles and the system they're part of. The individual vehicles in the subway are not also called subways, and that's the difference.

March 2, 2019

WinonaDaph

in australia, we say "take the train", not subway. over here, subway is a sandwich.

January 23, 2019

hippietrail

Over here "Subway" recently became a fast food chain. I've never heard anybody call the things they sell subways. They're always sandwiches or rolls. Maybe subs, though that sounds too American to me.

But yeah none of the urban trains in Australia are mostly underground even though some of them have a few underground stations.

Aussies overseas do call them subways or metros though because locals think we're talking about long distance above-ground trains when we just say "train".

March 2, 2019

Rosi982637

I think using the subway should be as acceptable as taking the subway since zuo shows up as use and take.

February 13, 2019

Marin470782

So this is the 4th 'error' in this lesson that is due to Duolingo's weird translation algorithms and, as usual, I'll quit and go on to another app that's less maddening. There's a lot that is great and useful in Duolingo, but this keeps me forever on the verge of quitting. Also rules out EVER signing up for Duolingo Plus.

March 5, 2019

Nibbles360

I want to take the subway there!!!

March 21, 2019

GanzeroMem

we usually say "I want to take metro(subway) there" instead of full sentence.

April 10, 2019

ninj4

We call it the underground, not the subway.

January 11, 2018

Imnuts7

Is it only in the UK that it's called the underground?

July 18, 2018

hippietrail

It should accept all of these:

  • metro
  • subway
  • Tube
  • underground
March 2, 2019

JasonYapri

I want to ride the subway?

February 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"去" adds "going" to some destination. "to get there".

October 11, 2018

Paulusdebo1

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! In English the correct is not "take the subway. That is American. Give us options in CORRECT English.

December 23, 2017

hippietrail

I'm not American and I am a native English speaker and I would say "take the subway". I would also say it some other ways, depending on the context.

March 2, 2019

AnnaLWL

"train" should be an acceptable translation here!

December 8, 2017

LilyAlcee

No. Trains and subways are very different things. Also, train is 火车, not 地铁。

January 5, 2018

hippietrail

A train is a vehicle a subway is a system. I may be wrong but I feel that a 火车 is a vehicle and a 地铁 is a system too.

March 2, 2019

hippietrail

A subway may be an underground tram as well as an underground train. In places that have two systems, people are confused when outsiders use "train" to refer to the underground urban system.

In places like Australia that don't have entire systems underground then yeah we'd say "train".

March 2, 2019

EllieCrowe

I agree, because if you live where subways aren't a thing then you just say train. While the Chinese words have different meanings, in class we would always just translate it as "I would like to go by train", because if you don't have subways the two just seem synonymous.

January 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.