1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想要坐地铁去。"

"我想要坐地铁去。"

Translation:I want to take the subway to get there.

November 20, 2017

40 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"i'd like to take the subway" was not accepted


sarefo

always report, so they can improve the course.


sarefo

always report missing translations.


DaveLommen

I think it is really "want" ("xiang yao") here. Just "xiang" without the "yao" would be "like".


Hedwigechouette

think like is as good as want here, but I guess I should have added "to get there" even though I knew that's what it meant


codewritertom

Yep, this needs to be fixed.


jgierbo2

what does 去 do at the end here?


Celticfiddleguy

It means (to) go. Without 去 it would just mean that the person wants to ride the subway (no mention of getting anywhere), with 去 it could be literally translated, "I want to take the subway to go." - but in English we'd say "to get there" instead of "to go".


hippietrail

So perhaps "I'd like to go by subway" would be better English then?


Nadika_Lilica

I said "I want to ride a subway there." It didn't accept T.T And I'm Chinese too! You really don't need to be that specific.


hippietrail

This doesn't work with "a" in English. I has to be "the". It's not like you have a choice of many subways and just take any old one. With "bus" or "train" you could use either "a" or "the" however.


codewritertom

想要 = "would like"


uglyyfruit

I wrote "would like" too! And it wasn't accepted.


BonWu1

Saying metro enstead of subway should be counted


alanxoc3

Do just to be clear, 坐 can mean sit out travel. Correct?


codewritertom

In a very literal sense, yes, but in these examples, not really. Better interpreted as "take" rather than "sit".


KennyHolst

It's more like "to ride" i believe


LilyAlcee

Yes, sit or take[a vehicle] as in take the subway


MoFiZsym

It's literal but not culturally translated, I'd say "I think I'll take the subway" in contexts where this phrase is used


AttilaLszl

to get there? Why? Where is it in the chinese part?


sammema

I'm also wondering where is "na li/na ar" ??


ChaosScroll

Xiangyao zuo ditie qu!!


DannyPerks

Ohhhh the Chinese has to follow the english exactly, so you must include "go." Keeps catching me out haha


Rammezonne

i want to go by taking the subway


RaymondLam862814

We call it train/subway/metro here in the US


adam_steele

"I want to get the subway there" not accepted?


doge157700

This one is quite tricky... Maybe “我想要坐地鐵去在那兒” would be better here...


Andrew-Lin

"在" literally means "at" and is redundant here. But if you wan to have a literal translation, yes, "我想要坐地鐵去那兒" is correct. (In Chinese "那兒" can be omitted, but in English "I want to take the subway to get there." would be unnatural if you omit "there.")


vsehoi

Is it big difference to write "a subway"?


hippietrail

Yes it is, because you don't often have a choice of subways. In Germany and Japan you might but in Germany you'd always distinguish S-Bahn from U-Bahn and in Japan all the different companies and lines join up into one massive system anyway and typically you don't have an option of which company to take to get to a certain station. Basically we'd never say "a subway" just like we'd never say "a freeway".

We would however say "a bus" or "the bus" and "a train" or "the train" since those can refer to both the individual vehicles and the system they're part of. The individual vehicles in the subway are not also called subways, and that's the difference.


WinonaDaph

in australia, we say "take the train", not subway. over here, subway is a sandwich.


hippietrail

Over here "Subway" recently became a fast food chain. I've never heard anybody call the things they sell subways. They're always sandwiches or rolls. Maybe subs, though that sounds too American to me.

But yeah none of the urban trains in Australia are mostly underground even though some of them have a few underground stations.

Aussies overseas do call them subways or metros though because locals think we're talking about long distance above-ground trains when we just say "train".


Yiwen1986

Get the subway there also makes sense but not accepted


Rosi982637

I think using the subway should be as acceptable as taking the subway since zuo shows up as use and take.


Marin470782

So this is the 4th 'error' in this lesson that is due to Duolingo's weird translation algorithms and, as usual, I'll quit and go on to another app that's less maddening. There's a lot that is great and useful in Duolingo, but this keeps me forever on the verge of quitting. Also rules out EVER signing up for Duolingo Plus.


Nibbles360

I want to take the subway there!!!


GanzeroMem

we usually say "I want to take metro(subway) there" instead of full sentence.


SeunObises1

I want to take sunway there is acceptable. I think they should have asked for assistance of a native speaker. Some of there answers are not very natural.


amestrowo

i hate this app


salihua

I want to take the subway to go. There is no necessity for "there" in English or Chinese. The context of the situation would make it clear. Even without a context, it is clear.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.