"这个字你写错了。"

Translation:You wrote this character incorrectly.

November 20, 2017

49 Comments


muanui

Where is "Chinese" character here? May be he or she wrote English or other, right?

December 14, 2017

Imnuts7

True. 字 can mean any word as well.

July 18, 2018

timothy.bacon

Technically 字 is "(Chinese) character", whereas 词 or 单词 is "word" (such as an English word, if a Chinese person was learning English). #themoreyouknow

March 20, 2019

BZH1423

Would 字 also be a character in another character-based language (such as heiroglyphics), or does it only apply to Chinese?

May 17, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"you wrote this character incorrectly" was marked as wrong, though I believe it is a better english translation

November 20, 2017

BobQi

December 27, 2018

Hsn626796

iwant to be friends with you bobby qi

August 7, 2019

Jimmucho

You are correct

May 15, 2018

ushwald

why is it in this case okay to put the direct object of the sentence at the start, before the subject?

November 29, 2017

Hedwigechouette

bit rusty, so could be wrong, but from memory I think they call this the "topic comment" structure

November 29, 2017

cuscoothriyas

This is just wrong. If the sentence is as the answer says it is the sentence should be "这个汉字你写错了"

May 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's not wrong for Duo to teach that 字 = "Chinese character" because that is probably the most common meaning; however it also means simply "character" (of any language) and also "word" (of any non-character based language) so without context both of these should also be accepted.

December 17, 2018

cuscoothriyas

No specification of language in the context of the sentence

May 14, 2018

LindaTai

You wrote this character wrongly

January 11, 2018

Dennis385858

Yes, the adverb "wrongly" is correct.

February 24, 2018

BobQi

precisness

December 27, 2018

BobQi

preciseness

December 27, 2018

Hsn626796

Wow Bob

August 7, 2019

Dave168907

"Wrongly" may be correct, however, this word is normally used only to modify an adjective in expressions like "I was wrongly accused". It means "unjustly".

October 17, 2018

Zesul

Is "这个字你写了错。" grammatically correct and does it mean the same as "这个字你写错了。"?

Also, can the subject (here, 你) be placed at the beginning of the sentence?

January 12, 2018

wxf163c

"这个字你写了错。" grammatically INcorrect. "你写错了这个字" acceptable, or 你这个字写错了。

March 31, 2018

forgeron5

What is the meaning of the first sentence?

April 13, 2018

wxf163c

It's weird. Duolingo just sent me a notification for some irrelevant comment below, but it has never informed me of your reply.

As for the first sentence, it's wrong because it puts 错behind了. Have to be 错了。Wait, you asked about its meaning. no meaning of its meaning.

May 14, 2018

-.Yuan.-

The sentence does not specify that the wrong character are Chinese characters.

March 25, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"This character you wrote is wrong." is the most literal translation and should be accepted, IMO.

March 30, 2018

cuscoothriyas

Nope. Because coherent Chinese grammatical structure is different from English. Your sentence would be more accurately translated into "你写的字错了。"

May 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I agree with Cusco10, in English the difference between "you wrote the incorrect word" vs "you wrote (spelt) the word incorrectly".

December 17, 2018

timothy.bacon

你写的字错了 is "the wrong character that you wrote". Perhaps you meant 你写字了,写得很错.

March 20, 2019

Hsn626796

You're all confusing me a lot.

What's all this 的 structure.. i can't synthesize it with what i have learned so far in the course

August 7, 2019

ErosLeonar

Without the word Chinese counts

July 29, 2018

timothy.bacon

得 (de) should be used as an adverbial marker to link verb + adjective here, right? Or 地 (also "de") if it were adjective + verb?

March 20, 2019

Hsn626796

You're right

Finally, a sound comment !

August 7, 2019

GanzeroMem

You have wrote this character wrong/

April 10, 2019

Hsn626796

Nice suggestion

August 7, 2019

Elijah.Fung

This character you wrote is wrong. 这样不行吗

April 13, 2019

borbored

"You've written this character incorrectly" was marked wrong and yet the right answer was "You wrote this character incorrectly."

Isn't my answer the same?

February 6, 2018

Eline252631

"You have miswritten this character" should also be correct!

June 1, 2018

Helle384474

Native here... I feel hopeless about 字."Chinese character" is correct,but "word" is more common.Many of English writer's work,original word was "(W)word" ,if it was translated into Chinese,it is showed as "字",or"字眼".A few of times I saw it turned into "单词" or just "Word"(It means a software.I know it is a bulls**t).

August 27, 2018

Helle384474

And I wrote it "You made a mistake about this word."That's wrong ToT

August 27, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

Would it also be correct to say “这个字你写了错”?

October 26, 2018

wxf163c

不可以

October 27, 2018

DesmondAllen

strictly speaking 'wrong' needs to be an adverb as it is modifying 'wrote'

November 26, 2018

max.james.

"You have written this character wrong" was marked as incorrect

January 5, 2019

Andrew-Lin

這個字你寫錯了。

January 22, 2019

PeterOthag

Where the heck is "Chinese"? Excuse me? I'm honestly discouraged by this crappy system. It has been a year and they have not fixed it yet!

March 1, 2019

shuhao13

Since when is there Chinese in the question?

May 28, 2019

Hsn626796

Why isn't it & wouldn't it be better if it were :

你写了地很错这个字

Or

这个字你写了地很错 ?

August 7, 2019

pablopublico

Is it bad English "You wrote bad this character"? 谢谢。

March 27, 2018

Dominic444013

It is bad English. "You wrote this character badly" is acceptable English, not sure if that is a good translation, but it is correct English.

October 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.