1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个字你写错了。"

"这个字你写错了。"

Translation:You wrote this character incorrectly.

November 20, 2017

29 Comments


muanui

Where is "Chinese" character here? May be he or she wrote English or other, right?


Imnuts7

True. 字 can mean any word as well.


timothy.bacon

Technically 字 is "(Chinese) character", whereas 词 or 单词 is "word" (such as an English word, if a Chinese person was learning English). #themoreyouknow


BZH1423

Would 字 also be a character in another character-based language (such as heiroglyphics), or does it only apply to Chinese?


Kanayuki_Chan

It doesn't limited to Chinese, so you can use it referring any language.


Gabrielle145359

The English sentence no longer says "Chinese". 2020.12.17


Hedwigechouette

"you wrote this character incorrectly" was marked as wrong, though I believe it is a better english translation


Jimmucho

You are correct


Gabrielle145359

That is the English translation now 2020.12.17


JPSeaton

Doesn't incorrectly seem wrong? :-)


ushwald

why is it in this case okay to put the direct object of the sentence at the start, before the subject?


Hedwigechouette

bit rusty, so could be wrong, but from memory I think they call this the "topic comment" structure


NathanRasm

Correct. And it's a big part of idiomatic Chinese.


kuyaC

Why is the object at the beginning of the sentence?
Why isn't it:
你写错了这个字
?


Zesul

Is "这个字你写了错。" grammatically correct and does it mean the same as "这个字你写错了。"?

Also, can the subject (here, 你) be placed at the beginning of the sentence?


wxf163c

"这个字你写了错。" grammatically INcorrect. "你写错了这个字" acceptable, or 你这个字写错了。


forgeron5

What is the meaning of the first sentence?


wxf163c

It's weird. Duolingo just sent me a notification for some irrelevant comment below, but it has never informed me of your reply.

As for the first sentence, it's wrong because it puts 错behind了. Have to be 错了。Wait, you asked about its meaning. no meaning of its meaning.


MauroEzequ6

你写这个字错 你写这个字写得错了 你这个字写得错了

Are any of these sentences wrong???


Gabrielle145359

I'm not sure about your first sentence, but I don't think so. I think that your second and third sentences are grammatically correct, but I don't think I've ever heard a Chinese person use 错 that way. In my experience, 错 is usually just put directly after the verb as a verb complement, or appears on it's own (meaning someone was incorrect or made a mistake/did something wrong).


Andrew-Lin

這個字你寫錯了。


borbored

"You've written this character incorrectly" was marked wrong and yet the right answer was "You wrote this character incorrectly."

Isn't my answer the same?


cuscoothriyas

This is just wrong. If the sentence is as the answer says it is the sentence should be "这个汉字你写错了"


Celticfiddleguy

It's not wrong for Duo to teach that 字 = "Chinese character" because that is probably the most common meaning; however it also means simply "character" (of any language) and also "word" (of any non-character based language) so without context both of these should also be accepted.


ErosLeonar

Without the word Chinese counts


DesmondAllen

strictly speaking 'wrong' needs to be an adverb as it is modifying 'wrote'


Peregrin15

The last character sounds wrong. It sounds like liao not le


Chris269658

I didn't write this wrong! 写 and 错 written separately still makes 写错.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.