1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 식당은 일 인분은 안 팔아요."

" 식당은 인분은 팔아요."

Translation:This restaurant does not sell portions for one person.

November 20, 2017

13 Comments


GregTeacher

Good advice! Many korean restaurants are family dining only.


kimmksk

Eeeh It is not always. Some restaurants adopt that policy.


MatthewEpp5

Please flag so it will also accept "individual portions".

--> This restaurant does not sell [ one person | individual ] portions.


annieostara

How about "this restaurant doesn't sell single portions" ? That was marked wrong


Staffan431948

It sounds better than the correct answer. But often you just have to memorize whatever they decided on and move on. That said, DL is still one of the best free resources.


yipivan

So it is natural to put two 은 in a sentence?


nicolasbmoretto

Why is 인분은 instead of 인분을? Thanks!


lewwozz

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25336714 in this discussion you'll find why it's ok to use 은/는 instead of 을/를, try looking for user Staszek456's comment


Staffan431948

The word "serve" is more natural in English. It's hard to imagine a waiter say, "I'm sorry, we don't sell individual portions."


DaisyEvera

Why is 인분 not used with 를? Is 팔다 a descriptive verb meaning 'to be sold' rather than active 'to sell'm


lewwozz

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25336714 in this discussion you'll find why it's ok to use 은/는 instead of 을/를, try looking for user Staszek456's comment

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.