1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他高吗?"

"他高吗?"

Translation:Is he tall?

November 20, 2017

23 Comments


nitsanbh

Wrote that just for fun, but Duo didn't accept :`(


cerealbus

Can someone explain how 高 (tall) relates to 高兴 (happy) as far as the root of the word? Mistakenly I took Duo's 高不高兴 a little too far on this one.


sparkzi

高 high/tall, 兴 mood/interest, 高兴 high mood= Happy


geogeogo

I wish they taught us this way! This is what I find cool about Chinese.


malkeynz

Why doesn't this need 很? Is it because it's a question?


HaydenMiner

I don't know how old this comment is, but the introduction tips to this lesson shed some light on this subject. Most speakers DON'T use 很 when the sentence is a question ending in 吗。 If you do use both 很 and 吗 in a sentence, (ex. 他很高吗) then the speaker is probably stressing the "very" use of 很. In a nutshell: 他高吗? = Is he tall? 他很高吗? = Is he VERY tall? (Posted May 18, 2020)


lisa91655

I think you just don't need to add it


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 他高嗎?


BeefTestos4

Is this Duolingo or Tinder?


nckiy

Idk hahaha wyd later ;)


lisa91655

Why does it have can't listen now please tell me.


Nomeno2

DOES IT MATTER IF IM TALL!?


nckiy

I LOVE HIM. AND THAT'S ALL THAT MATTERS, DUO.


07196

For a second I thought it would be fun if that means is he high.


UnPolve

她高吗 and 它高吗 should be accepted too, but there is no way to report it


Bryson610892

Why is 高 not pronounced with tone 1 in the audio I heard? Is that really how people pronounce it in a sentence or is it a problem with the playback?


Craig83923

How would you know if a Chinese person was asking "Is he tall?" Or "Is he happy?"


TobyBumfac

'他高吗?'Means 'Is he tall?' '他高兴吗?' Means 'Is he happy?'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.