"他高吗?"

Translation:Is he tall?

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


ShannAwesome

Is he high?

November 29, 2017

Andrew590503

You tell me, is he?

December 13, 2017

nitsanbh

Wrote that just for fun, but Duo didn't accept :`(

December 30, 2017

DarknessOf2

I think that would be 嗨? If I'm wrong, please correct me!

December 10, 2017

PhilDelapi
December 19, 2017

cerealbus

Can someone explain how 高 (tall) relates to 高兴 (happy) as far as the root of the word? Mistakenly I took Duo's 高不高兴 a little too far on this one.

December 3, 2017

Mr.rM

高兴 = 高 (high) + 兴致 xìng zhì (interest) = in high spirits

December 9, 2017

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 他高嗎?

November 20, 2017

malkeynz

Why doesn't this need 很? Is it because it's a question?

January 10, 2018

Mr.rM

Yeah, we don't need it in a question. If you add it, the question becomes “Is he very/really tall?”

January 10, 2018

malkeynz

Thanks, I found the relevant part in Duo's notes which I had forgotten:

Also, when you add 吗, you no longer need to add 很 to mean “to be.”

January 11, 2018

07196

For a second I thought it would be fun if that means is he high.

February 1, 2018

Sue950221

Why isn't this written as: "他高不高吗?Does it have to do with the sentence being in reference to 'a positive' trait?

October 31, 2018

Milosh763575

吗 should be removed. because if you write 他高不高 it already is a question.

January 29, 2019

aosheter

Is height a really casual trait people discuss, or is this just Duo's way of teaching us an extra word from a known word (高兴)?

February 20, 2019

UnPolve

她高吗 and 它高吗 should be accepted too, but there is no way to report it

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.