"今天我们非常高兴!"

Translation:We are very happy today!

November 20, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 今天我們非常高興!


PhilipeXav

I wish this course was in Traditional Chinese....


cagprado

Why? From a practical point of view, it's just not used in China! I think that when this course is mature enough, it would be nice to have an option at the beginning to choose one writing or the other!


Yakuul

If you're from or in America, and go through the Chinatowns though, you're pretty much only going to see traditional characters on signs and buildings and then also the menus at Chinese restaurants will also be in traditional for the most part. Though simplified is what is taught in schools here to kids. I imagine at the university level you have a choice. But many if not most Chinese immigrants in the US above the age of 50 (someone can correct me) came from Guang Dong or Hong Kong and speak Cantonese, knowing traditional characters, not simplified.

But this is also not to mention the entire country of Taiwan, which uses traditional, and then also Hong Kong. There are many practical reasons to learn Chinese, so not everyone who studies it is necessarily interested in going to China.


PolyGoat8

i'm mainly using learning chinese for japanese and other languages which use the script, it would be nice to have a toggle but i also agree that for most users simplified just makes more sense.

however, i do have to relearn everything sadface


Max295621

Why wouldnt u just learn kanji then? Seems better use of time


Jamie650728

Personally I think the older characters look more interesting and artful. It's also useful for studying old texts. But I agree simplified is better to learn first because it's more practical for day to day use.


kuyaC

Wouldn't the characters be easier to memorize because you can see all the radicals then?


Arancaytar

I'm somewhat confused by 非常 - individually, it seems as though 非 is a negation (非高兴 is translated as unhappy) and 常 is "often/always" (常高兴 is translated as "always happy").

How does 非常 in combination become an intensifier?


Arancaytar

Self-answering: Apparently 常 also means "normal", and this answer glosses 非常 as "abnormal/extraordinary" https://chinese.stackexchange.com/a/6792


1mrunninG

Thankyou for sharing!


Sean608899

Wouldn't "wo-men" come before the "jin-tian"? It's been a bit since I had my book with me.


Emyleia

jin-tian can be at the start of the sentence or directly after the wo-men; both are correct!


circularsquare

I wish I could relate


cerealbus

In my previous studies I was shown the character 很(hěn) to mean "very" when it affects an adjective like "happy". In what sense is it different from 非常?


AbaddonWan

很means very, 非常means very very


[deactivated user]

    In a sense, yes. 很 means very, 非常 is extremely.


Ricardo363439

    Haha more comments like this please, thank you,


Rk5I3

    Or really, extremely, etc.


ememmmemememm

    I SAID TODAY WE ARE VERY HAPPY AND IT TOLD ME I WAS WRONG IMMA SUEEEEEE


jiwon0704

    "we are so happy today" is not correct?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Who else thinks that instead of duolingo repeating the same words about 100 times in 5 levels, add 1-3 new words each level. I say this because in the Name level, i did the same question about 50 times, and i was sick of it and wanted to learb something other than that.


mtthwhnnn

    Today we are very happy!


Uccello.Del.Blu

    Why does the subject go after the time here? Why would “我们今天...” be incorrect?


LauPaSat

    It would also be correct


BobMason2

    Why dint we use 很 ?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.