1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天我们非常高兴!"

"今天我们非常高兴!"

Translation:We are very happy today!

November 20, 2017

25 Comments


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 今天我們非常高興!


PhilipeXav

I wish this course was in Traditional Chinese....


cagprado

Why? From a practical point of view, it's just not used in China! I think that when this course is mature enough, it would be nice to have an option at the beginning to choose one writing or the other!


PolyGoat8

i'm mainly using learning chinese for japanese and other languages which use the script, it would be nice to have a toggle but i also agree that for most users simplified just makes more sense.

however, i do have to relearn everything sadface


Max295621

Why wouldnt u just learn kanji then? Seems better use of time


kuyaC

Wouldn't the characters be easier to memorize because you can see all the radicals then?


circularsquare

I wish I could relate


Sean608899

Wouldn't "wo-men" come before the "jin-tian"? It's been a bit since I had my book with me.


Emyleia

jin-tian can be at the start of the sentence or directly after the wo-men; both are correct!


Arancaytar

I'm somewhat confused by 非常 - individually, it seems as though 非 is a negation (非高兴 is translated as unhappy) and 常 is "often/always" (常高兴 is translated as "always happy").

How does 非常 in combination become an intensifier?


Arancaytar

Self-answering: Apparently 常 also means "normal", and this answer glosses 非常 as "abnormal/extraordinary" https://chinese.stackexchange.com/a/6792


cerealbus

In my previous studies I was shown the character 很(hěn) to mean "very" when it affects an adjective like "happy". In what sense is it different from 非常?


AbaddonWan

很means very, 非常means very very


Ricardo363439

Haha more comments like this please, thank you,


SucciKun

In a sense, yes. 很 means very, 非常 is extremely.


Rk5I3

Or really, extremely, etc.


yourmom86110

I SAID TODAY WE ARE VERY HAPPY AND IT TOLD ME I WAS WRONG IMMA SUEEEEEE


jiwon0704

"we are so happy today" is not correct?


Wes293

same here


mtthwhnnn

Today we are very happy!


Uccello.Del.Blu

Why does the subject go after the time here? Why would “我们今天...” be incorrect?


LauPaSat

It would also be correct


koz481131

Or it could be we are very happy today


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Who else thinks that instead of duolingo repeating the same words about 100 times in 5 levels, add 1-3 new words each level. I say this because in the Name level, i did the same question about 50 times, and i was sick of it and wanted to learb something other than that.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.