"喂?你是李医生吗?"

Translation:Hello? Are you Doctor Li?

November 20, 2017

33 Comments


Jeff373489

Shouldn't another valid translation be: "Hello? Is this Doctor Li?"

November 20, 2017

crush

Should be accepted now, thanks!

November 20, 2017

MarriottPlayer

Oh man, I wrote that exact answer. What was it before?

December 23, 2017

Winston298006

"Are you Dr. Li?" Is the literal translation, but not what we'd normally say on the phone in English.

July 17, 2018

jm2landry

It sounds like the voice is saying: "喂?你是[di] 医生吗?" (wèi? nǐ shì [di] yī shēng ma?) Also, after 6 years in China, I have never heard anyone say 喂 - wèi using the 4th tone. I have only ever heard wéi in the 2nd tone. (I don't care what the Chinese dictionaries state. :)

January 4, 2018

RichardWrigley

Four months and they haven't fixed the "di." Nevertheless I am very grateful that Duolingo Chinese exists!

May 21, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

I noticed this too. The one real problem with this course seems to be a carelessness with regard to the pinyin

January 30, 2019

joannnelin

"Wei" 's pronunciation is a bit off if I'm correct, as it leans towards the word that means to feed. :)

November 22, 2017

Alisa163558

Yes, it's supposed to be tone 2, upwards =/

May 22, 2018

Melarish

Is that a 'hello' you say on the phone?

November 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, but the intonation is wrong. It should be 2nd/rising tone, wéi.

November 24, 2017

NelZeroTwo

不,這是派大星。

No, this is Patrick.

January 9, 2019

lwlum

Why is "Lee" not correct for 李?

February 4, 2018

MomoKawa1

Because the romanisation is in pinyin.

March 18, 2018

KarenGourd

I have the same question.

March 4, 2018

Federica142025

Someone help me out! I can't understand when you gotta use "ma" in questions

July 27, 2018

Alisa163558

Adding "ma" to a statement makes it a yes-or-no question. You can also ask a yes-or-no question with the construction "Verb+ 不 + Verb“

July 27, 2018

Alisa163558

So here it's sort of like saying "You are Dr. Lee, yes or no?"

July 27, 2018

Federica142025

Could you please give me an example of the second case?

July 27, 2018

TheSweenz

你是不是李医生? Literally: "You are or aren't Dr. Li?"

你要不要茶? Literally: "You want or not want tea?"

August 12, 2018

Elef811331

It's the equivalent of reversing the subject-verb order in French to create a question. Like most things in language, it just is.

August 9, 2018

James125848

Should Doctor 'Lee' (not 'Li') be accepted as well?

August 21, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I don't know much about Pinyin, but in romaji i know ee is always Ehh, so it might be the same in Chinese?

December 22, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

Is "喂 polite, for example for a teacher? Or is it still better to say ni hao?

October 14, 2018

Jamil923116

餵?你是李醫生嗎?

November 26, 2018

SarahDunn377312

Aiyo! OOooOof

February 10, 2019

PCQC19

Wouldnt, 'Hi, is that Dr Li?' be a correct translation? (Given the literal is Hi, you are Dr Li?)

January 12, 2018

iangoth

The "that" is not correct in this context. "Hi, is this Dr. Li?" would be okay, though.

March 25, 2018

SeeEyOwh

I wrote doctor Lee and I got it wrong when I actually got the name Lee in the previous ones correct. Facepalm*

January 26, 2018

George792719

Thinking of Bruce Lee? Yes it is often written like that in English, but not in pinyin. Confusing but too many Hong Kong- American movies write it as you say.

I think Jet Li another movie actor, is spelt correctly for pinyin.

September 22, 2018

George792719

When answering on the phone it is more likely to say "is that Dr Li?" in English than "is this Dr Li?"

But it marks you wrong if you use 'that' and not this.

August 24, 2018

JSNuttall

Maybe in British English, but in American English "this" is much more common (at least in my experience). But I agree that both should be accepted.

September 22, 2018

George792719

I have to say it again: It is more common in the English speaking part of the world that I live in to say "is that Dr Li" , not "is this Dr Li"

Mainly because it is assumed that the person is further away if they are using a telephone. 'This' being here, and that being 'there', i.e. further away.

Since there is no 'this' or 'that' in the Chinese statement I think it is very open to interpretation and you should include "is that Dr Li".

September 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.