1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "喂?你是李医生吗?"

"喂?你是李医生吗?"

Translation:Hello? Are you Doctor Li?

November 20, 2017

58 Comments


jm2landry

It sounds like the voice is saying: "喂?你是[di] 医生吗?" (wèi? nǐ shì [di] yī shēng ma?) Also, after 6 years in China, I have never heard anyone say 喂 - wèi using the 4th tone. I have only ever heard wéi in the 2nd tone. (I don't care what the Chinese dictionaries state. :)


RichardWrigley

Four months and they haven't fixed the "di." Nevertheless I am very grateful that Duolingo Chinese exists!


Sossidge.Mahoney

I noticed this too. The one real problem with this course seems to be a carelessness with regard to the pinyin


StephanusG1

My Chinese teacher told me that normally it's weì but in answering the phone it's always weí (same intonation as 'hello?' incidentally). To use the fourth tone would sound rude.


KylerChin

Sounds like my mum yelling at me over the phone hahahaah


Toby526381

In Chinese it is actually very rude to use "喂 if the person is older to you. You can use it amongst friends or when picking up the phone. Never ever to your boss for family members.


AeNTq1

It is saying: Wei? Ni shi li yi sheng ma? Li, the name, not di, as in di di. 喂?你是[Li] 医生吗?


Jeff373489

Shouldn't another valid translation be: "Hello? Is this Doctor Li?"


crush

Should be accepted now, thanks!


MarriottPlayer

Oh man, I wrote that exact answer. What was it before?


Winston298006

"Are you Dr. Li?" Is the literal translation, but not what we'd normally say on the phone in English.


joannnelin

"Wei" 's pronunciation is a bit off if I'm correct, as it leans towards the word that means to feed. :)


Alisa163558

Yes, it's supposed to be tone 2, upwards =/


pluureng

不,這是派大星。

No, this is Patrick.


Melarish

Is that a 'hello' you say on the phone?


Andrew-Lin

Yes, but the intonation is wrong. It should be 2nd/rising tone, wéi.


GaryLBulthouse

sounds like they are phonetically copying French... pick up the phone and say "YES?"


Jamil923116

餵?你是李醫生嗎?


Mk_.

Woah teacher li, look at him now. He studied to be a doctor.


GaryLBulthouse

哈哈 哈哈 哈哈


James125848

Should Doctor 'Lee' (not 'Li') be accepted as well?


Soy_Jaguar

I don't know much about Pinyin, but in romaji i know ee is always Ehh, so it might be the same in Chinese?


Gabrielle145359

Pinyin has different rules than Romaji.


AliDavid770218

"Hello? Is that Doctor Li?" Will it be a correct answer?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's a correct British English option for asking who's on the other end of a phone call, and should be accepted.


Aratal

May he rest in peace.


Sue950221

No audio for 吗


GaryLBulthouse

my question is phonetic... answering the phone with 喂, sounds like they are imitating French, where you answer with "Yes?' super appropriate when a bell has been rung and you're expected to answer!...so i answered "yes? Is this Doctor Li?" of course the curse of the tower of Babel rules!! 哈哈哈哈哈哈


PeaceJoyPancakes

The sense isn't far off, as it's an inquisitive interjection, but it's more like "hello", when used like this in the second tone, insofar as it's an interjection without an underlying meaning like "yes". In the fourth tone it means "hey", again an interjection.

In French it's for more common to answer the phone with "allô" than with "oui". As far as I understand it, "oui" is quite casual, and should only be used for answering a call from a friend (for example), where you could see the number of the person calling.


GaryLBulthouse

Who is this bothering me on a Saturday morning? I'm still in bed!!why would you possibly call me while I'm watching cartoons teacher, oh excuse me DOCTOR LI... was not eccepted.


lwlum

Why is "Lee" not correct for 李?


MomoKawa1

Because the romanisation is in pinyin.


DaveLommen

Well, but I think both the surnames Li and Lee have the same Chinese character. And they are usually not used interchangeably.


KarenGourd

I have the same question.


MichaelaKi557133

Is "喂 polite, for example for a teacher? Or is it still better to say ni hao?


paulosm0

Wei is used to say hello to anyone when you're on the phone.


KylerChin

I think Wei should be more natural. It's kind of weird and people learning chinese solely from duolingo will get confused.


dratiqasann

Why use 'wei' there?


paulosm0

You would use 喂 there because it means Hello when you're talking on the phone. 喂?你是李医生吗?is being said on the phone. So 喂 is basically 你好 but when you're on the phone. Duo pronounces it with the 4th tone but that's kinda rude when you say it to other people. So you should use it with the 2nd tone!


SeeEyOwh

I wrote doctor Lee and I got it wrong when I actually got the name Lee in the previous ones correct. Facepalm*


George792719

Thinking of Bruce Lee? Yes it is often written like that in English, but not in pinyin. Confusing but too many Hong Kong- American movies write it as you say.

I think Jet Li another movie actor, is spelt correctly for pinyin.


Federica142025

Someone help me out! I can't understand when you gotta use "ma" in questions


Alisa163558

Adding "ma" to a statement makes it a yes-or-no question. You can also ask a yes-or-no question with the construction "Verb+ 不 + Verb“


Alisa163558

So here it's sort of like saying "You are Dr. Lee, yes or no?"


Federica142025

Could you please give me an example of the second case?


TheSweenz

你是不是李医生? Literally: "You are or aren't Dr. Li?"

你要不要茶? Literally: "You want or not want tea?"


Mk_.

But it's instead changed to just "Are you" huh interesting


Elef811331

It's the equivalent of reversing the subject-verb order in French to create a question. Like most things in language, it just is.


PCQC19

Wouldnt, 'Hi, is that Dr Li?' be a correct translation? (Given the literal is Hi, you are Dr Li?)


iangoth

The "that" is not correct in this context. "Hi, is this Dr. Li?" would be okay, though.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's regional. In North America on the phone we ask "Is this so-and-so?" in referring to the other person, but in Britain it's common to ask "Is that so-and-so?".


George792719

I have to say it again: It is more common in the English speaking part of the world that I live in to say "is that Dr Li" , not "is this Dr Li"

Mainly because it is assumed that the person is further away if they are using a telephone. 'This' being here, and that being 'there', i.e. further away.

Since there is no 'this' or 'that' in the Chinese statement I think it is very open to interpretation and you should include "is that Dr Li".


Julius326729

in this sentence, the question is formed by intonation only.


George792719

When answering on the phone it is more likely to say "is that Dr Li?" in English than "is this Dr Li?"

But it marks you wrong if you use 'that' and not this.


JSNuttall

Maybe in British English, but in American English "this" is much more common (at least in my experience). But I agree that both should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.