"我的哥哥这个周末在医院。"

Translation:My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend.

November 20, 2017

40 Comments


PianistKevin

Hoping "My elder brother is in the hospital this weekend" gets accepted soon. No difference between older and elder

December 5, 2017

mrcmnstr

There "could" be a difference if your elder brother is into ancient majicks and lost lore. But I don't know whether the Chinese know about Lovecraft or not.

May 27, 2018

L3opold

... this is what i wanted to ask...

December 5, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I used the similar answer "My elder brother is at the hospital this weekend." after previously using "older" for answers in this lesson and it was also rejected.

This is a bit strange since, if I recall correctly, the Japanese course allows the translation "elder" when describing siblings.

January 6, 2018

V.Lagopus

Elder brother has still not been added. :/

March 14, 2018

supermollusc

Likewise

December 14, 2017

clwebb

Same here.

December 31, 2017

AsitGanguly

Still it does not accept. Nobody seems to look at comments.

January 30, 2019

gabriel786791

Why the sentence stay in the future?

May 9, 2018

Gary329920

This sentence illustrates an interesting aspect of Chinese to English translation. 在 can be translated as "in" or as "at" as well as some other related meanings. The meaning of the sentence without any other context could be that his brother will be in the hospital for an operation or treatment or it could mean his brother is a medical professional working that weekend or even that his brother is a painter / carpenter / tradesman that will be doing his trade at the hospital over the weekend.

May 25, 2018

nicholas_durette

Is it out of the realm of possibility for this sentence to be translated to English in the past tense? "My older brother was in the hospital this weekend"

July 2, 2018

karininin

In hospital should also be correct

November 26, 2017

ArchieCric

I just wanted to check 个 in this case is a counter word, yes? So, is it correct to say, that its role in this sentence is specifying that the brother is only at the hospital for one weekend?

November 20, 2017

Grunkles

个 is a measure word, and its function in the sentence is to say the brother will be there for "this" weekend. 个 follows 这 and 那 to mean "this " or "that " respectively.

November 24, 2017

fadihudhud

So 个 indicates future tence? How can you tell from this sentance that its in the future tence?

January 5, 2018

Zesul

No, 个 is used with demonstrative adjectives (this, that) or numbers to point to a countable entity. 这个周末 means "this weekend".

Tense, on the other hand, is inferred from adverbs/adverbial phrases and other particles rather than direct modifications of the verb. In this particular case, the clue that the sentence is about an event going to happen in the near future is the adverb of time "this weekend".

January 6, 2018

ericspanner

Yes, 個 serves as a counter word here. But it is still OK if you say 這周末.

The 個 here is simply a counter word, but cannot say he only at the hospital for one weekend. If you say only at, you may say 我的哥哥只(在)這個周末在醫院, when the first 在 is optional. 只 means only.

November 23, 2017

PranaApsar

Strange. No会

January 4, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Not strange, because 在means to be while 去means go.

January 9, 2018

mrcmnstr

This explains my confusion. Thank you.

May 27, 2018

WouterManh

can be : "is at the hospital" or "will be at the hospital" I suppose both are correct?

March 26, 2018

Lynetteas

How can I know whether this refers to brother or brothers?

May 1, 2018

Phill858962

You can't without an explicit number of brothers in the sentence. It could be either. In a real conversation you would probably already know from context.

May 12, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

My older brother will be this weekend at the hospital

I do not understand why it is wrong.

July 13, 2018

Phill858962

It's too literal a translation and thus incorrect English. The time can't go in the middle like that.

"This weekend, my older brother will be in the hospital." or "My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend."

July 13, 2018

Jim952908

My older brother will go to the hospital this weekend. Should be good.

September 16, 2018

Trudie2016

This sentence is perfectly correct without the definite article.

November 28, 2017

SabianF

There is a big difference between "in the hospital" and "at the hospital". I don't know which one this sentence means.

July 2, 2018

Jacques439990

Why "will stay in hospital" is wrong????

November 9, 2018

Bill496592

Could "my older brother is in the hospital this weekend" be correct?

January 18, 2019

IanSavage31

Why can't, "My brother will be at the hospital this weekend" be accepted? I tried this and got it wrong even though it should have the same meaning!

January 22, 2019

JacobJonas3

"My brother is this weekend at the hospital" should be ok

February 17, 2019

ssU58D

Agree with kevin. Both ride elder and older should be accepted

February 21, 2019

DerrickCha830793

我哥哥這個週末要去醫院 is this correct?

March 6, 2019

hdmandude

I reckon "At hospital" instead of "At the hospital" should also work

November 25, 2017

vinylrecord1445
April 26, 2018

DAVIDLU13237

this question is stupid

March 5, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

It is not a question it is an afirmation!

July 13, 2018

tehanu10

Actually there IS a difference between "older" and "elder" and ge1ge is "elder", "older" is bad English.

January 14, 2018

Phill858962

I disagree. Older brother/sister would be perfectly correct in my dialect of English (west coast Canadian).

July 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.