"我的哥哥这个周末在医院。"

Translation:My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend.

November 20, 2017

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gabriel43152

Why the sentence stay in the future?


McInnifer

Chinese doesn't use tenses like English does. Really, if you can tell from the context, like "this weekend," you don't need a future tense verb, unless there's some more complex grammar in the sentence. 我去 could be "I'm going (tomorrow)", I'm going (now)", or even "I go (vaguely, in general)". If you went yesterday, then the going is completed & you mark it done (perfected) with 了.


Sky_Larme

could it be translated in the present: my brother is in the hospital this weekend?


ReggieMcke

Yea it can. there is no words like 要or去 to imply future. But to a Chinese the time will be understood in conversation without making the so called Chinese grammar point s


ReggieMcke

Yea future tense isn't necessarily implied here .most the time in Chinese it just assume but i guess u can use words like 要 to imply what u will do later but just remember do think about it too hard because timing is usually just implied haha unless u say the day or time 1st then continue the point. Chinese like it simple so in my experience they say less then me and thats the confusing part they are a (read my mind )kind of people hahah


BtLB16

I also ask this question


Gary329920

This sentence illustrates an interesting aspect of Chinese to English translation. 在 can be translated as "in" or as "at" as well as some other related meanings. The meaning of the sentence without any other context could be that his brother will be in the hospital for an operation or treatment or it could mean his brother is a medical professional working that weekend or even that his brother is a painter / carpenter / tradesman that will be doing his trade at the hospital over the weekend.


Rabea733910

Well, I still wonder why he'll be in the hospital.


jeffzu71

so whichever we use will be right?


nicholas_durette

Is it out of the realm of possibility for this sentence to be translated to English in the past tense? "My older brother was in the hospital this weekend"


Thomas.Zach

You would need to use the past tense particle 了 to say that.


MauroEzequ6

Not strange, because 在means to be while 去means go.


Giorgio182480

PranaApsar said 会, not 去. And hui is supposed to be used for "will".

My guess is that with "this weekend", we already know we talk about the future, so that no 会 is needed. But I don't really know...


SteveCarre3

”会” can be ommited. It's only used if you can't assume it's the future tense from context or other parts of the scentence.

If the scentence were 我的哥哥在医院。 then 会 would be added, unless it can be interpespreted from context

in the question, the word(s?) 这个周末 tell us that it is the future tense as it means ''this weekend'' because this tells us it is in the future tense, 会 is ommited

you must keep in mind, Chinese is a VERY contextual language


mrcmnstr

This explains my confusion. Thank you.


ReggieMcke

在has no specific translation in to English, (to be) is the closest we got but 在is useful because it use for everything having to do with something being somewhere. My friend always told me ,(its the only word we got ) lol


elderculle

I think of it like Estar for spanish speakers, but with uses for location in time as well as space.


karininin

In hospital should also be correct


no.name.42

Is that a British English thing?


Maka.977

Are you planning to break his leg or smth?


jkp269

LOL! This is exactly what I was thinking...


ArchieCric

I just wanted to check 个 in this case is a counter word, yes? So, is it correct to say, that its role in this sentence is specifying that the brother is only at the hospital for one weekend?


Grunkles

个 is a measure word, and its function in the sentence is to say the brother will be there for "this" weekend. 个 follows 这 and 那 to mean "this " or "that " respectively.


fadihudhud

So 个 indicates future tence? How can you tell from this sentance that its in the future tence?


Zesul

No, 个 is used with demonstrative adjectives (this, that) or numbers to point to a countable entity. 这个周末 means "this weekend".

Tense, on the other hand, is inferred from adverbs/adverbial phrases and other particles rather than direct modifications of the verb. In this particular case, the clue that the sentence is about an event going to happen in the near future is the adverb of time "this weekend".


ericspanner

Yes, 個 serves as a counter word here. But it is still OK if you say 這周末.

The 個 here is simply a counter word, but cannot say he only at the hospital for one weekend. If you say only at, you may say 我的哥哥只(在)這個周末在醫院, when the first 在 is optional. 只 means only.


SteveCarre3

This sounds like a threat


Nicole541161

Why not "my older brother is at the hospital this weekend"? How would you say that?


AugierMarc

"is AT the hospital" should be the correct translation


maartendoc

周 (zhōu) = week

星期 (xīng qī) = week/sunday

周日 (zhōu rì) = sunday

星期日 (xīng qī rì) = sunday

星期天 (xīng qī tiān) = sunday

日 (rì) = day/sun

天 (tiān) = day/sky


WouterManh

can be : "is at the hospital" or "will be at the hospital" I suppose both are correct?


SabianF

There is a big difference between "in the hospital" and "at the hospital". I don't know which one this sentence means.


Bill496592

Could "my older brother is in the hospital this weekend" be correct?


IanSavage31

Why can't, "My brother will be at the hospital this weekend" be accepted? I tried this and got it wrong even though it should have the same meaning!


OlegSkydiv

Can anybody tell me which yerogliph or combination of yerogliphs indicate that the sentence is in the Future Tense?


Sky_Larme

Good question. Wondering the same


snipegavain

Hope he's doing okay. Stay safe!


HaavGa

Isn't "at" the hospital more correct?


Grinchollo

i love the way this one sounds

"wudda-gugga-jugga-jomo-zai-iyu-en"


Lynetteas

How can I know whether this refers to brother or brothers?


Phill858962

You can't without an explicit number of brothers in the sentence. It could be either. In a real conversation you would probably already know from context.


GloriaGudalupe

My older brother will be this weekend at the hospital

I do not understand why it is wrong.


Phill858962

It's too literal a translation and thus incorrect English. The time can't go in the middle like that.

"This weekend, my older brother will be in the hospital." or "My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend."


Jim952908

My older brother will go to the hospital this weekend. Should be good.


SteveCarre3

no because then it would be: 我的哥哥这个周末去医院 this implies that he will go, by his own volition, rather than because he needs medical attention


jkp269

Ok, I would have said “会去 医院”


lucarhammon

pinyin for the word hospital please, i didn't learn it yet


learninghuman_

anybody got reminded of that vine


KayaSuleym

Is 这个 really necessary here?


ReggieMcke

This is the hard part about the English strick structure vs Chinese flowid and more vague one .its too hard to translate it back although u know what it means ..this time one is very annoying


leftylorax

Why not accept bubba for older brother? While slang it's pretty wide spread throughout southern and Rocky Mountain USA.


hot_polyglot

在医院吗?太错了! Would this be a culturally appropriate response? You know like "In the hospital? That's awful!"


Grinchollo

Can we talk about how much fun this one is to say?


ph.HxoKE6

This session is totally a disaster


dynamictypo

Still distressing Duolingo dosen't distinguish between "in" or "at" both of which have very different meanings here. Changes the meaning entirely. Is the brother admitted or is he visiting/working?


Trudie2016

This sentence is perfectly correct without the definite article.


SteveCarre3

I agree, but that structure is very rare in American English


Jacques439990

Why "will stay in hospital" is wrong????


sassysnail

Agree with kevin. Both ride elder and older should be accepted


Derricklee1017

我哥哥這個週末要去醫院 is this correct?


AnQuanDeXiWang

Wouldnt will be be hui zai?


AnQuanDeXiWang

couldn't we say jin zhou mou?


SusJoj1

This sentence sounds like a threat.


ErikKaufma2

what is 这个 for? Do these two characters translate to "will be" ?


AnQuanDeXiWang

those characters mean this (measure word), as in this (zhe) (measure word ge) weekend


AnQuanDeXiWang

It means this, as in this weekend. The first character means this, the second character is a measure word. the first character can also be combined with other chinese characters to mean here, as in zhe li, or zhe xie, which means these.


leftylorax

It does accept "big brother"


Michael997013

Could this sentence also mean "My older brother went to the hospital this weekend", if - in fact - the brother was still in the hospital. Because the action would not have been completed, or would adding 了 simply mean that the action of STARTING his "in" was competed even if his stay there is continuing?


5hags

Should I be able to get away with 'my older brother is going to hospital this weekend'?


Deceptiquan

Please provide option to re-record and/or listen to what we said


Tomasz931714

no reason to demand fixed order of the statement for an answer. English is not like Chinese. the authors are not in the position to teach English on the Chinese lessons.


PaolaBitto1

我的哥哥这个周末会在医院 Is correct?


raficue

If the sentence is said DURING the weekend the meaning is about the present. And the context doesn't show us any signal about when the sentence is being said. If you copy the sentence and paste it in the Google Translate, for example, the meaning is "My older brother IS in the hospital this weekend". Seriously, I shouldn't have missed this one. Stupid exercise.


Inainulsan

관사 부정관사 틀릴 때마다 넘 속상ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ듀오는 비영어권 사람들을 양해해달라ㅠㅠㅠ


Mclivancouver

Shouldn't this be "is" instead of "will be"?


Judas_Vidal

I dont why in my head I translated as "My older brother has been in the hostpital this weekend"


Darksanity1

This was surprisingly tough for me. But once you just look at the translations it gets easy


Poppyloly

There is a "zhe ge" in this sentence. It should be my older brother will be "in" "this" hospital "in" the weekend. So, it should be 2 "in"


SwordFishe1

why is there no 会 ? is that because future is already implied since it says this weekend? so if we say next year or this weekend then we won't need 会 ?


JohnMcLach9

I don't see any indication of future tense, maybe I dont have a vivid imagination "this week" is now in my world. Lift you game duo


JohnMcLach9

when I t marked incorrect for "in hospital" and "at the hospital" in sentences using exactly the same phrase but on different occasions, I do find it a little frustrating, Which one is right duo?


VictorAyo

Why not , 我的哥哥周末会在医院


CallyKitten99

My older brother is going to the hospital this weekend.

Not accepted?


Aravis15

Is it just me or do "zhou1 mo4" and "zhong1 wu3" sound extremely similar (in the audio examples)?


RobbertJames

If one uses this sentence on Saturday evening, it is not necessarily future tense. It is a mix of past and future, so 'will' shouldn't be necessary in my opinion.


thazrail

I wonder why the time ' this weekend' wasn't at the beginning of the sentence.


hdmandude

I reckon "At hospital" instead of "At the hospital" should also work


Tomasz931714

The words order in English is not fixed the way it is in Chinese. Can the authors consider this and STOP teaching me English whilst I learn Chinese?


KiranKool1

I spoke it and it said it turned off, but why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.