1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥这个周末在医院。"

"我的哥哥这个周末在医院。"

Translation:My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend.

November 20, 2017

81 Comments


PianistKevin

Hoping "My elder brother is in the hospital this weekend" gets accepted soon. No difference between older and elder


mrcmnstr

There "could" be a difference if your elder brother is into ancient majicks and lost lore. But I don't know whether the Chinese know about Lovecraft or not.


TerminasDeity

Let's get the mods to add cosmic horror sentences to Chinese! :d


OlegSkydiv

A very interesting response to the legitimate question...


LazyEinstein

It is not a legitimate question, though.

Elder and older should not be used interchangeably with each other. They are not the same thing.


L3opold

... this is what i wanted to ask...


Rav_Smith

Elder brother has still not been added. :/


AsitGanguly

Still it does not accept. Nobody seems to look at comments.


Patrick_Dark

I used the similar answer "My elder brother is at the hospital this weekend." after previously using "older" for answers in this lesson and it was also rejected.

This is a bit strange since, if I recall correctly, the Japanese course allows the translation "elder" when describing siblings.


OlegSkydiv

Technically speaking, yes there is no difference, but DL does not know about it...


gabriel786791

Why the sentence stay in the future?


McInnifer

Chinese doesn't use tenses like English does. Really, if you can tell from the context, like "this weekend," you don't need a future tense verb, unless there's some more complex grammar in the sentence. 我去 could be "I'm going (tomorrow)", I'm going (now)", or even "I go (vaguely, in general)". If you went yesterday, then the going is completed & you mark it done (perfected) with 了.


Sky_Larme

could it be translated in the present: my brother is in the hospital this weekend?


ReggieMcke

Yea it can. there is no words like 要or去 to imply future. But to a Chinese the time will be understood in conversation without making the so called Chinese grammar point s


ReggieMcke

Yea future tense isn't necessarily implied here .most the time in Chinese it just assume but i guess u can use words like 要 to imply what u will do later but just remember do think about it too hard because timing is usually just implied haha unless u say the day or time 1st then continue the point. Chinese like it simple so in my experience they say less then me and thats the confusing part they are a (read my mind )kind of people hahah


Gary329920

This sentence illustrates an interesting aspect of Chinese to English translation. 在 can be translated as "in" or as "at" as well as some other related meanings. The meaning of the sentence without any other context could be that his brother will be in the hospital for an operation or treatment or it could mean his brother is a medical professional working that weekend or even that his brother is a painter / carpenter / tradesman that will be doing his trade at the hospital over the weekend.


Rabea733910

Well, I still wonder why he'll be in the hospital.


nicholas_durette

Is it out of the realm of possibility for this sentence to be translated to English in the past tense? "My older brother was in the hospital this weekend"


Thomas.Zach

You would need to use the past tense particle 了 to say that.


MauroEzequ6

Not strange, because 在means to be while 去means go.


Giorgio182480

PranaApsar said 会, not 去. And hui is supposed to be used for "will".

My guess is that with "this weekend", we already know we talk about the future, so that no 会 is needed. But I don't really know...


SteveCarre3

”会” can be ommited. It's only used if you can't assume it's the future tense from context or other parts of the scentence.

If the scentence were 我的哥哥在医院。 then 会 would be added, unless it can be interpespreted from context

in the question, the word(s?) 这个周末 tell us that it is the future tense as it means ''this weekend'' because this tells us it is in the future tense, 会 is ommited

you must keep in mind, Chinese is a VERY contextual language


mrcmnstr

This explains my confusion. Thank you.


ReggieMcke

在has no specific translation in to English, (to be) is the closest we got but 在is useful because it use for everything having to do with something being somewhere. My friend always told me ,(its the only word we got ) lol


ArchieCric

I just wanted to check 个 in this case is a counter word, yes? So, is it correct to say, that its role in this sentence is specifying that the brother is only at the hospital for one weekend?


Grunkles

个 is a measure word, and its function in the sentence is to say the brother will be there for "this" weekend. 个 follows 这 and 那 to mean "this " or "that " respectively.


fadihudhud

So 个 indicates future tence? How can you tell from this sentance that its in the future tence?


Zesul

No, 个 is used with demonstrative adjectives (this, that) or numbers to point to a countable entity. 这个周末 means "this weekend".

Tense, on the other hand, is inferred from adverbs/adverbial phrases and other particles rather than direct modifications of the verb. In this particular case, the clue that the sentence is about an event going to happen in the near future is the adverb of time "this weekend".


ericspanner

Yes, 個 serves as a counter word here. But it is still OK if you say 這周末.

The 個 here is simply a counter word, but cannot say he only at the hospital for one weekend. If you say only at, you may say 我的哥哥只(在)這個周末在醫院, when the first 在 is optional. 只 means only.


karininin

In hospital should also be correct


no.name.42

Is that a British English thing?


WouterManh

can be : "is at the hospital" or "will be at the hospital" I suppose both are correct?


Lynetteas

How can I know whether this refers to brother or brothers?


Phill858962

You can't without an explicit number of brothers in the sentence. It could be either. In a real conversation you would probably already know from context.


SabianF

There is a big difference between "in the hospital" and "at the hospital". I don't know which one this sentence means.


Jim952908

My older brother will go to the hospital this weekend. Should be good.


SteveCarre3

no because then it would be: 我的哥哥这个周末去医院 this implies that he will go, by his own volition, rather than because he needs medical attention


jkp269

Ok, I would have said “会去 医院”


Bill496592

Could "my older brother is in the hospital this weekend" be correct?


lucarhammon

pinyin for the word hospital please, i didn't learn it yet


Nicole541161

Why not "my older brother is at the hospital this weekend"? How would you say that?


AugierMarc

"is AT the hospital" should be the correct translation


MargaretBr689808

Are you planning to break his leg or smth?


jkp269

LOL! This is exactly what I was thinking...


SteveCarre3

This sounds like a threat


KayaSuleym

Is 这个 really necessary here?


ReggieMcke

This is the hard part about the English strick structure vs Chinese flowid and more vague one .its too hard to translate it back although u know what it means ..this time one is very annoying


OlegSkydiv

Can anybody tell me which yerogliph or combination of yerogliphs indicate that the sentence is in the Future Tense?


Sky_Larme

Good question. Wondering the same


snipegavain

Hope he's doing okay. Stay safe!


Trudie2016

This sentence is perfectly correct without the definite article.


SteveCarre3

I agree, but that structure is very rare in American English


GloriaGudalupe

My older brother will be this weekend at the hospital

I do not understand why it is wrong.


Phill858962

It's too literal a translation and thus incorrect English. The time can't go in the middle like that.

"This weekend, my older brother will be in the hospital." or "My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend."


Jacques439990

Why "will stay in hospital" is wrong????


IanSavage31

Why can't, "My brother will be at the hospital this weekend" be accepted? I tried this and got it wrong even though it should have the same meaning!


ssU58D

Agree with kevin. Both ride elder and older should be accepted


DerrickCha830793

我哥哥這個週末要去醫院 is this correct?


AnQuanDeXiWang

Wouldnt will be be hui zai?


learninghuman_

anybody got reminded of that vine


AnQuanDeXiWang

couldn't we say jin zhou mou?


SusJoj1

This sentence sounds like a threat.


maartendoc

周 (zhōu) = week

星期 (xīng qī) = week/sunday

周日 (zhōu rì) = sunday

星期日 (xīng qī rì) = sunday

星期天 (xīng qī tiān) = sunday

日 (rì) = day/sun

天 (tiān) = day/sky


ErikKaufma2

what is 这个 for? Do these two characters translate to "will be" ?


AnQuanDeXiWang

those characters mean this (measure word), as in this (zhe) (measure word ge) weekend


AnQuanDeXiWang

It means this, as in this weekend. The first character means this, the second character is a measure word. the first character can also be combined with other chinese characters to mean here, as in zhe li, or zhe xie, which means these.


HaavGa

Isn't "at" the hospital more correct?


hdmandude

I reckon "At hospital" instead of "At the hospital" should also work


JacobJonas3

"My brother is this weekend at the hospital" should be ok


tehanu10

Actually there IS a difference between "older" and "elder" and ge1ge is "elder", "older" is bad English.


Phill858962

I disagree. Older brother/sister would be perfectly correct in my dialect of English (west coast Canadian).


DAVIDLU13237

this question is stupid


GloriaGudalupe

It is not a question it is an afirmation!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.