"你好!好久不见!"

Translation:Hello! Long time no see!

November 20, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brinlov

Does this sentence literally translate to the same idiom (minus the 好, good)?


ataylorex

Quite literally! It's even likey (though not provable) that the English idiom came from the Chinese since the English syntax here is nonsensical. "Hao" can be used as a modifier and in this sense literally means "long" (time).


FriedrichGrauz

Funny. As a non-native English speaker I first learned about the phrase "Long time no see" in anime subtitles and took it for a crude literal translation from Japanese. Turns out I wasn't so far from the truth.


kokiri85

en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_time_no_see

In summary: Chinese may be where the English idiom CAME from.


jordanahh

No, “Long time no see” is an idiom from Cantonese.


pierobonal

I'm italian and i'm in trouble with this english ! :-))


FernandoAn739297

The same here as Spanish speaker hahahaha


Dawr3434

Long time no see is a common phrase in English.


jordanahh

And as in Cantonese.


jordanahh

In Cantonese, it is “好耐無見”!


jordanahh

“Long time no see” is an idiom from Chinese.


JesseFoutz

Why is "it's been a long time" incorrect, when "it's been a while" is the "right" translation?


TomTuek2

Depends in full sentence


mendosi

For those who come to the comment section because they doubt that "long time no see" is something that native English speakers say, please check out these YouTube videos which feature native English speakers saying "long time no see" https://youglish.com/pronounce/long%20time%20no%20see/english?


tatabouyou

Excellent! Thank you so much, very helpful!


Melody458853

Is this sentence still grammatically correct of you remove hao?


TomTuek2

Why do people wote-down questions or the answer no? The question is still valid.


M92Y3

你好! 好久不见


mistake.jpg

I wrote "its been a while" instead and think it should have been accepted.


MrCelticFox

你好, 好久不见 was not accepted because it didn't have the exclamation marks, but the voice dictating the sentence does not express much surprise, so should be accepted imo


Abubaker538201

You should say hi I haven't seen you for a while /for long time


BobBurke4

I remember moving to the countryside in England in the 1980s and hearing "Laaang toime, no seeee...", for the first time. It was so quaint and countryfied! It was like stepping into a Thomas Hardy novel. Is this now acceptable grammar for English lessons?!


Wlodek92740

"Hello! Haven't seen you for a long time!" should also be accepted


mit_tune

I think "Hello. Long time no see you" should be accepted.


MrPIMP666

The translation is quite wierd


wolfdances

Long time no see is common in the western us.


AlexSingle88

..."good long bad bye"...?


AlexSingle88

"Better long gone missing"...?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.