"你好!好久不见!"

Translation:Hello! Long time no see!

November 20, 2017

38 Comments


brinlov

Does this sentence literally translate to the same idiom (minus the 好, good)?

November 20, 2017

ataylorex

Quite literally! It's even likey (though not provable) that the English idiom came from the Chinese since the English syntax here is nonsensical. "Hao" can be used as a modifier and in this sense literally means "long" (time).

January 4, 2018

HoGHe5wo

Funny. As a non-native English speaker I first learned about the phrase "Long time no see" in anime subtitles and took it for a crude literal translation from Japanese. Turns out I wasn't so far from the truth.

March 28, 2018

LINHARS

I heard this 'English' sentence for the first time in Shanghai said by a Chinese person. I think a native English speaker would say something like: 'How are you? I haven't seen you in a long time. Where have you been ...... etc'

April 1, 2019

p40sZFlP

Isnt English and Mandarin different Syntax structure/platform? Where did you get your facts from...

September 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Indeed, and the word order in "long time no see," is ungrammatical for English but correct and common in Chinese. While the origin of the English saying is not known for certain, it is likely to have originated from either this Chinese phrase, or from a Native American-English pidgin. For more info, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_time_no_see

September 5, 2018

kokiri85

en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_time_no_see

In summary: Chinese may be where the English idiom CAME from.

December 25, 2017

p40sZFlP

They are not akin or related by nature...

September 5, 2018

jordanchfung311

No, “Long time no see” is an idiom from Cantonese.

November 17, 2018

JesseFoutz

Why is "it's been a long time" incorrect, when "it's been a while" is the "right" translation?

November 21, 2017

FoamToaster

I feel "Hello! Not seen you in a long time!" should be allowed!

November 21, 2017

Levi

Did you report it via the report button?
2017.11.30

November 30, 2017

Melarish

What would it mean without the 好?

November 25, 2017

Andrea.Patd

sometimes in China people tend to use 好 in the same way as 很, so you should understand it in the same way

December 17, 2017

Terence364703

We would use 'long time no see' sarcastically sometimes. If someone leaves and comes straight back for instance. In Chinese you can definitely not use it that way. They won't understand. ;)

May 16, 2018

jordanchfung311

“Long time no see” is an idiom from Chinese.

August 21, 2018

CalvinN4

你好 is more accurately greetings or how are you

December 5, 2017

SummerYLWong

How are you, would be 你好吗?

January 14, 2018

Jeikobus

I find that 你好吗 means 'are you good?' and people usually answer yes or no. 你怎么样 is 'how are you?'

March 30, 2018

Marie852846

Long time no see is a common phrase in English.

March 23, 2018

jordanchfung311

And as in Cantonese.

August 21, 2018

jordanchfung311

In Cantonese, it is “好耐無見”!

August 21, 2018

Kaliyuke

Hello, it's a long time since we met

July 13, 2018

lena474548

I think long time no see isn't correct un Ebglish

January 27, 2019

IlyaYasny

Is this hao2 jiu3 bu2 jian4 ?

February 4, 2019

mendosi

Due to tone sandhi, that is how you pronounce the phrase. But be aware that hao3 is the way you would type the 好 on a keyboard.

See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tone_sandhi for more about sandhi.

February 4, 2019

pierobonal

I'm italian and i'm in trouble with this english ! :-))

March 19, 2019

MauroEzequ6

Never heard long time no se in English!!! What about long time we don't see, long time we've last seen...

December 22, 2017

MarksAaron

It's a common idiom in English, though maybe less so in the youngest generations. The other phrases you mentioned don't occur, they're ungrammatical :/

January 1, 2018

VictorWachira

It's idiomatic.

February 7, 2018

SebasGaravano

Maybe It's not that common but I've heard it a couple of times...

December 28, 2017

michisjourdi

I know the first very well. We use it a lot when I'm from. Ive never heard your suggestions. Where are you from?

January 10, 2018

weewoo9

Yea but it seem like mod learnt "chinese english". No native speaker of english would be caught dead say "long time no see" as a phrase on its own.

January 7, 2018

phb2013

Actually, in Canada, it's not an uncommon expression at all. Even Chinese immigrants use it.

March 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I would.

April 27, 2018

mendosi

It is very common in many places I have lived and visited.

January 6, 2019

BashP

I hear "long time no see" a lot and was surprised it was accepted for this!

May 17, 2018

jordanchfung311

Cuz it’s from Chinese.

August 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.