1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你好!好久不见!"

"你好!好久不见!"

Translation:Hello! Long time no see!

November 20, 2017

62 Comments


brinlov

Does this sentence literally translate to the same idiom (minus the 好, good)?


ataylorex

Quite literally! It's even likey (though not provable) that the English idiom came from the Chinese since the English syntax here is nonsensical. "Hao" can be used as a modifier and in this sense literally means "long" (time).


HoGHe5wo

Funny. As a non-native English speaker I first learned about the phrase "Long time no see" in anime subtitles and took it for a crude literal translation from Japanese. Turns out I wasn't so far from the truth.


LINHARS

I heard this 'English' sentence for the first time in Shanghai said by a Chinese person. I think a native English speaker would say something like: 'How are you? I haven't seen you in a long time. Where have you been ...... etc'


masokotanga

I'm a native English speaker, and use the expression, "long time, no see", frequently.


p40sZFlP

Isnt English and Mandarin different Syntax structure/platform? Where did you get your facts from...


Gabrielle145359

Indeed, and the word order in "long time no see," is ungrammatical for English but correct and common in Chinese. While the origin of the English saying is not known for certain, it is likely to have originated from either this Chinese phrase, or from a Native American-English pidgin. For more info, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_time_no_see


kokiri85

en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_time_no_see

In summary: Chinese may be where the English idiom CAME from.


jordanchfung311

No, “Long time no see” is an idiom from Cantonese.


p40sZFlP

They are not akin or related by nature...


JesseFoutz

Why is "it's been a long time" incorrect, when "it's been a while" is the "right" translation?


pierobonal

I'm italian and i'm in trouble with this english ! :-))


FernandoAn739297

The same here as Spanish speaker hahahaha


Marie852846

Long time no see is a common phrase in English.


jordanchfung311

And as in Cantonese.


jordanchfung311

In Cantonese, it is “好耐無見”!


Alan946894

2020.5.28 I believe that the correct characters would be 好耐冇見。

There is also the expression 好耐唔見


jordanchfung311

“Long time no see” is an idiom from Chinese.


M92Y3

你好! 好久不见


FoamToaster

I feel "Hello! Not seen you in a long time!" should be allowed!


Levi

Did you report it via the report button?
2017.11.30


CalvinN4

你好 is more accurately greetings or how are you


SummerYLWong

How are you, would be 你好吗?


Jeikobus

I find that 你好吗 means 'are you good?' and people usually answer yes or no. 你怎么样 is 'how are you?'


Terence364703

We would use 'long time no see' sarcastically sometimes. If someone leaves and comes straight back for instance. In Chinese you can definitely not use it that way. They won't understand. ;)


Fiyalka2

Seriously, you can joke like that in Chinese as well.


CaptainHowdy32

You good, good time no meet


Iaptbal

Why is my answer: 你好! 好久不见 not accepted ? Correct solution: 你好!好久不见! My solution 你好! 好久不见!


KyleBauman3

why doesn't except hello there but just hello


mistake.jpg

I wrote "its been a while" instead and think it should have been accepted.


Melarish

What would it mean without the 好?


Andrea.Patd

sometimes in China people tend to use 好 in the same way as 很, so you should understand it in the same way


Kaliyuke

Hello, it's a long time since we met


IlyaYasny

Is this hao2 jiu3 bu2 jian4 ?


mendosi

Due to tone sandhi, that is how you pronounce the phrase. But be aware that hao3 is the way you would type the 好 on a keyboard.

See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tone_sandhi for more about sandhi.


Fiyalka2

Right. When two 3rd tones follow each other, the first one often becomes a second tone.


Melody458853

Is this sentence still grammatically correct of you remove hao?


mendosi

You didn’t mention which 好 you want to remove. So you would either have 「你好。久不見!」 which is wrong, or 「你好久不見。」 which is more subtly wrong:

If you were to supply an object and a subject to the sentence it would be 我好久不見你 rather than 你好久不見我。


GustavoQue434358

The speaking exercises don't seem to work anymore. I get the 1st character right and the rest wrong. It only happened today and I know it's not me because I could be talking nonsense "lalalala" and I would still get the 1st character green.


tatabouyou

Hello, To me " Long time no see" is not correct. I normally say "I haven't seen you for a long time. Do many people use this sentence?


Fiyalka2

Yes. Google it. It is a correct sentence and is used a lot. It is in the Camebridge Dictionary. ;o)


Frimmers

Long time no see is Pidgin English commonly used in West Africa


TanKS5202Apr2020

"Long time no see" is not a standard English Language. Better translation " how are you doing" or "how are you getting on?"


lena474548

I think long time no see isn't correct un Ebglish


ScottyD420

Long time no see is definitely correct English.


LINHARS

I agree with Scotty. When I lived in Shanghai I heard this sentence all the time, but only Chinese people greeted me like this. British, American and Australian people never said this, unless when they were making fun of the Chinese-English.


Fiyalka2

You are right in saying that it seems not to be grammatically correct English, but it is a correct idiom, despite the wrong grammar, and quite commonly used. So, here you've learned some English along with the Chinese. ;)


MauroEzequ6

Never heard long time no se in English!!! What about long time we don't see, long time we've last seen...


MarksAaron

It's a common idiom in English, though maybe less so in the youngest generations. The other phrases you mentioned don't occur, they're ungrammatical :/


michisjourdi

I know the first very well. We use it a lot when I'm from. Ive never heard your suggestions. Where are you from?


SebasGaravano

Maybe It's not that common but I've heard it a couple of times...


ScottyD420

Is English your first language? It's a very common phrase in English.


weewoo9

Yea but it seem like mod learnt "chinese english". No native speaker of english would be caught dead say "long time no see" as a phrase on its own.


phb2013

Actually, in Canada, it's not an uncommon expression at all. Even Chinese immigrants use it.


mendosi

It is very common in many places I have lived and visited.


ScottyD420

I am a native English speaker and I use that phrase often & hear it often as well.


BashP

I hear "long time no see" a lot and was surprised it was accepted for this!


jordanchfung311

Cuz it’s from Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.