1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The poet writes a letter."

"The poet writes a letter."

Translation:La poeta escribe una carta.

March 15, 2013

10 Comments


carlbogdan

earlier it said that poeta was masculine so why is la poeta correct now?


rspreng

poeta may be 'la poeta' or el poeta' depending on the gender of the poet but it is always 'poeta,' not poeto. Artista, pianista, violinista, periodista, astronauta are like poeta.


sjrb

Poetisa is a female poet (it thought I said that..), though I guess it's a bit flexible.


MArshmanNa

Might be a silly question but when do you use escriben?


Daphne177862

Escriben is the plural. Use it with ellos or ustedes, las poetas, etc. Not silly at all - how can we learn if we don't ask questions?


MArshmanNa

True True. Thankyou!


ExtraMerc

[h2]"carta" is feminine, not masculine.[/h2]

[h3]La poeta escribe una carta.[/h3]

Okay, but how was I supposed to know the poet is a man?


RyagonIV

"La poeta" is good, too. It's the preferred answer here.


AndrewSchl7

Escriba vs. Escribe. Please explain.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Present simple:

(Él / ella / usted) escribe = He / she / you (formal) writes.

2nd person imperative:

Escribe (tú, colloquial) = Write!

Escriba (usted, formal) = Write!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.