"My friend was in New York yesterday."

Translation:我的朋友昨天在纽约。

November 20, 2017

36 Comments


qianyanwanyu

"昨天我的朋友在纽约" is correct, please add it
->reported

November 21, 2017

ChrisLons

Reported 2018-09-03.

September 3, 2018

hooeezit

One year later, still not fixed

March 2, 2019

hipeeps1231

Same

June 26, 2018

davidgriff623089

Yep

March 11, 2019

ArchieCric

Would it still not be correct to have "了" after the "在"?

November 20, 2017

varigby

No, it would sound strange. 昨天 makes it clear that this event has already occurred. Don't think of 了 as an automatic past tense marker like English verb + -ed.

November 20, 2017

BobTheAlmighty

Okay. I am trying to understand this one, so please bear with me.

So we don't use 了when the date is clear right? Then why does this question use 了 , "他们上个周末见了孩子。"(1) Is it because 见(2) is a verb while 在(3) can be considered a verb clause, adverb, or even a preposition? Even then though, depending on how we use 在 wouldn't it still obey laws that all verbs/verb clauses do unless specified?

It would be a contradiction in the case of the thread question, right? Thus, you would have to rely on the context given by the date? I've looked it up a little and I found a forum(4) talking about how it is right in a technical manner, but it isn't right idiomatically. If you're in the states is it like using y'all? I'm really looking forward to your answer because I think I am overcomplicating a likely simple concept.

1:https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25310332 2:https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/%E8%A7%81 3:https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/%E5%9C%A8 4:https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/verb-%E5%9C%A8%E4%BA%86.2693622/

June 13, 2018

BobTheAlmighty

Nevermind, found the solution to my problem (hopefully). They talk about the usage of 了and 在 this thread:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25528893

In which Eanorel2 gives a ton of information and then a Chinese StackExchange link as follows:

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/10791/why-is-there-no-%E4%BA%86-in-%E4%BB%A5%E5%89%8D%E6%88%91%E4%BD%8F%E5%9C%A8%E8%BF%99%E5%84%BF

So to summarize from the Chinese StackExchange ,"了 does not mean past tense. It denotes CHANGE."

June 13, 2018

Lee238840

Thanks a lot for your extensive question and answer

March 30, 2019

MauroEzequ6

Ooooohhh thank you!!!!

January 12, 2018

JeffMather

Thanks!

January 28, 2018

Anderson__Campos

Do you say "what did you made last week?"? 了 and 昨天 in the same sentence would look like that

February 27, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Thanks for the explanation.

April 26, 2018

bill949306

This would be so much better if the app would actually teach us instead of trial and error, and error, and error and....

December 3, 2017

Anderson__Campos

The languages with alphabets differents from romanian alphabet always looks strange as that cuz duolingo has only 2 spots for text input

February 27, 2018

KateKrauss1

I wish that Duolingo would put translated words next to each character in the answer sentence, as they do for French.

December 6, 2017

Jane565330

Surely it could also start with the time?

January 22, 2018

MagnusNoct

我朋友 is a widely form of saying 我的朋友

July 25, 2018

SyongNing

Why is 了 not used with 在?

I think of it this way: I don't say, "I was atted New York yesterday." In Chinese "to be" verbs remain the same regardless of the time frame. 在 is a verb that includes "to be"in its meaning along with "at." So I literally say with 在, "Today I am at; tomorrow I am at; and yesterday I am at."

December 6, 2018

jasontoddbrown

You can often omit 的 in my experience?

December 11, 2017

aidanfeinikesi

"的" can be omitted for things like close family members, e.g. "我妈妈" or "你弟弟"

January 31, 2018

aidanfeinikesi

"的" can be omitted for things like close family members, e.g. "我妈妈" or "你弟弟"

January 31, 2018

sebastiansss.

Yes, you are allowed to omit 的 in this sentence.

March 31, 2018

Anderson__Campos

Only in some cases(like really close relationships as brothers, sisters, mothers and fathers)

February 27, 2018

hamsterz26

no it can include friends depending on the degree of closeness. As long as its someone who's more than just an acquaintance it is accepted

July 31, 2018

Ryf-Reto

在了:according to my Chinese teacher you can - you can‘t omit 了。She is a Chinese from Beijing.

July 13, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Reported the same problem. So frustrating

February 19, 2019

lilyyan1

Why isn't 我的朋友在纽约昨天 correct?

March 30, 2018

sebastiansss.

In Chinese, the time has to go directly before or after the subject (beginning of the sentence).

March 31, 2018

Nemomeori

is 我朋友昨天在纽约 correct?

June 1, 2018

GillH2

Why do we not need "le"?

June 6, 2018

hamsterz26

because the zuotian implies already that the event happened already, you don't need to have the past particle. Just like how you wouldn't say "I ate before this already"; you'd only say "i ate before this"

July 31, 2018

Anderson856127

MY ANSWER SHOULD BE ACCEPPTED DUOLINGO

September 1, 2018

Marko68097

So many mistakes !!!!! Correct

December 29, 2017

ArchieCric

Would it still not be correct to have "了" after the "在"?

November 20, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.