1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My friend was in New York ye…

"My friend was in New York yesterday."

Translation:我的朋友昨天在纽约。

November 20, 2017

45 Comments


QianYanWanYu

"昨天我的朋友在纽约" is correct, please add it
->reported


hooeezit

One year later, still not fixed


ChrisLons

Reported 2018-09-03.


ArchieCric

Would it still not be correct to have "了" after the "在"?


Anderson__Campos

Do you say "what did you made last week?"? 了 and 昨天 in the same sentence would look like that


vinylrecord1445

Thanks for the explanation.


bill949306

This would be so much better if the app would actually teach us instead of trial and error, and error, and error and....


Anderson__Campos

The languages with alphabets differents from romanian alphabet always looks strange as that cuz duolingo has only 2 spots for text input


Xiang-Ning

Why is 了 not used with 在?

I think of it this way: I don't say, "I was atted New York yesterday." In Chinese "to be" verbs remain the same regardless of the time frame. 在 is a verb that includes "to be"in its meaning along with "at." So I literally say with 在, "Today I am at; tomorrow I am at; and yesterday I am at."


andrewkozak

Consider these two sentences: 1. 我昨天在纽约 2. 我昨天在纽约了 In the second sentence, the inclusion of 了 indicates a change of state. In sentence 1, you may still be in New York now. In sentence 2, you are not.


KateKrauss1

I wish that Duolingo would put translated words next to each character in the answer sentence, as they do for French.


Jane565330

Surely it could also start with the time?


jasontoddbrown

You can often omit 的 in my experience?


aidanfeinikesi

"的" can be omitted for things like close family members, e.g. "我妈妈" or "你弟弟"


aidanfeinikesi

"的" can be omitted for things like close family members, e.g. "我妈妈" or "你弟弟"


sebastians.s

Yes, you are allowed to omit 的 in this sentence.


Anderson__Campos

Only in some cases(like really close relationships as brothers, sisters, mothers and fathers)


hamsterz26

no it can include friends depending on the degree of closeness. As long as its someone who's more than just an acquaintance it is accepted


AndrewLiet

That's interesting how it weaves a language with less syllable, essentially saying the two are a title, you usually never see one without the other, or something along those lines.

Its interestingly poetic.


MagnusNoct

我朋友 is a widely form of saying 我的朋友


Nemomeori

is 我朋友昨天在纽约 correct?


GillH2

Why do we not need "le"?


hamsterz26

because the zuotian implies already that the event happened already, you don't need to have the past particle. Just like how you wouldn't say "I ate before this already"; you'd only say "i ate before this"


LauraWhitm5

Reported the same problem. So frustrating


mollymr

Got this correct but marked wrong


Masse641730

Why can't we use "le" after zai ?


Gerald562590

我朋友昨天在纽约。is how it's really said, according to Baidu Translate. We get the textbook version here


lilyyan1

Why isn't 我的朋友在纽约昨天 correct?


sebastians.s

In Chinese, the time has to go directly before or after the subject (beginning of the sentence).


Ryf-Reto

在了:according to my Chinese teacher you can - you can‘t omit 了。She is a Chinese from Beijing.


Marko68097

So many mistakes !!!!! Correct


Anderson856127

MY ANSWER SHOULD BE ACCEPPTED DUOLINGO


ArchieCric

Would it still not be correct to have "了" after the "在"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.