1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "看!那个人的帽子很奇怪!"

"看!那个人的帽子很奇怪!"

Translation:Look! That person's hat is strange!

November 20, 2017

32 Comments


Gwendalaya

It must have "Make America Great Again" written on it...


AngieYu4

thanks DL, will come in handy when i want to slam someones hat.


myintermail

This sounds like a child would say


Squalusss

I hope, it's not a green hat...


Stu-o-Linguo

Funny can also mean strange, at least in British English (e.g. 'that's funny...') but I concede that it would be ambiguous here.


Toppy0

in general, the translation of 很 is very inconsistent. sometimes the english includes "very" other times it does not.


RajasDaithankar

@Toppy - English is full of such inconsistencies too. "Priceless" is valuable. But "Valueless" is the exact opposite.

Why is 'less' used so inconsistently?


omdim

Look! That man's hat is strange! Should be accepted as well.


uncannyrain

Yes but the hat is so strange that you can't see if it's a male or a female underneath so it has to be a 'person'.


wrG33

a woman is man, not monster nor angel, I believe.


RajasDaithankar

@omdim - Definitely not. 人 does not mean Man. Any other question?


stupedfatidiot

I say that every day


RobinThor

"Look! The hat of that person is strange!" should also be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

I like the answer of you. ;-)


Tommy556270

My answer too. Still unaccepted on 15/6/2020 reported


oleberg2

奇怪 isn't allowed to be translated as weird, okay


omdim

That man's hat should be accepted as well.


RajasDaithankar

Why? Women can't wear hats?


Jacques439990

That guy's hat is so strange " would also fit in.... Please improve your system!!!


RajasDaithankar

@Jacques - The Chinese sentence mentions 人. Who taught you that 人 means Guy? They need to improve their system.


OkuTain

I translate into (that man). But duo lingo said it was wrong. It says (that person). I am sure my answer is correct.


RajasDaithankar

@OkuTain - there are no women in your city? How interesting...


_...milk..._

Woo the person that roasts everyone


Lily41907

"look! that person has a strange hat" is wrong?!? FFS!!!


RajasDaithankar

@Richard - I'm no expert, but I see the difference between A's B, and A has B. So your sentence tells me that you haven't learnt 的 yet, or how to say A's B. 人的书 = Person's book. Not Person has a book. 人有书 would mean Person has a book. My 2 cents.


Nathan719350

Don't hate on Luna Lovegood XD


julykix

duolingo, please make up your mind on whether or not you want 'very' in every sentence that includes "很"


elmanisero777

i get them not having all the translations available for all the sentences yet, but the inconsistency is getting crazy


RajasDaithankar

@Julykix - "up" indicates something that is at a higher level than something else. Right? And make = create. Right?

Curious why do you want Duolingo's mind to be created at a higher level (make up)? And at a higher level than what?

Please specify.


Helle384474

"...Is (VERY) strange",I have same question.


ShannAwesome

Mind your own business

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.