"看!那个人的帽子很奇怪!"

Translation:Look! That person's hat is strange!

November 20, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gwendalaya

It must have "Make America Great Again" written on it...


AngieYu4

thanks DL, will come in handy when i want to slam someones hat.


Squalusss

I hope, it's not a green hat...


myintermail

This sounds like a child would say


Toppy0

in general, the translation of 很 is very inconsistent. sometimes the english includes "very" other times it does not.


RajasDaithankar

@Toppy - English is full of such inconsistencies too. "Priceless" is valuable. But "Valueless" is the exact opposite.

Why is 'less' used so inconsistently?


Cherry-grovee

I know this is old, but it might be useful for someone else down the line–很 does mean ‘very’, but it's also often used just to make the rhythm of a sentence flow better. 我今天很好, semantically speaking, just means you're doing well; often if you want to say that something is exceptionally good, you would use 非常 or 真。


Stu-o-Linguo

Funny can also mean strange, at least in British English (e.g. 'that's funny...') but I concede that it would be ambiguous here.


NATHANNN558

Don't hate on Luna Lovegood XD


RobinThor

"Look! The hat of that person is strange!" should also be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

I like the answer of you. ;-)


Cherry-grovee

While strictly speaking "the hat of that person" isn't grammatically incorrect, the way "the x of y" structure is used in English tends to imply x is a part of y. Someone's hat isn't a part of them in the same way that, say, the top of a table is part of the table. Also, 'x of y' tends to be reserved for inanimate objects; otherwise you just use a possessive structure such as 'y's x' or 'y has an x'. That's probably why 'the hat of that person' isn't included as an acceptable translation.


Tommy556270

My answer too. Still unaccepted on 15/6/2020 reported


oleberg2

奇怪 isn't allowed to be translated as weird, okay


omdim

Look! That man's hat is strange! Should be accepted as well.


uncannyrain

Yes but the hat is so strange that you can't see if it's a male or a female underneath so it has to be a 'person'.


wrG33

a woman is man, not monster nor angel, I believe.


RajasDaithankar

@omdim - Definitely not. 人 does not mean Man. Any other question?


StasioFigurka

"Man" is one of the meanings on the 人's hover hint.


MattBrazil1

It's good to have this ability to send a comment. Now on to this matter: In other examples, 很 often requires a modifier such as "very" or "extremely"


Cherry-grovee

It depends on where 很 is used, i think. If 很 follows a noun or pronoun, such as 《我觉得面包很好吃,》then you can omit it from the english translation—it's there for the sake of flow rather than to remark on the extent of something. You might make an exception to that if 很 precedes something that could be taken as a compliment, for example, 《他的儿子很聪明》would probably be translated as 'his son is very smart' rather than just 'his son is smart'.

If 很 is used after a verb, however, you should put 'very' in your translation, an example 《她做了很好吃的面条》would be more appropriate to translate as 'she made very tasty noodles' because you don't strictly need 很 to make the sentence flow nicely.

A final note though, 很 is not emphatic enough to be translated as 'extremely'. If you want to something is extremely -----, your most appropriate translations would be 《非常--,》《真--(的)》or 《太--了》.


Nili505580

why does the answer Look! That man's hat is strange - wrong?


robinhmckinnon

Is the word "strange" considered complimentary in Chinese, is it bitchy, or just neutral, used this way?


julykix

duolingo, please make up your mind on whether or not you want 'very' in every sentence that includes "很"


elmanisero777

i get them not having all the translations available for all the sentences yet, but the inconsistency is getting crazy


RajasDaithankar

@Julykix - "up" indicates something that is at a higher level than something else. Right? And make = create. Right?

Curious why do you want Duolingo's mind to be created at a higher level (make up)? And at a higher level than what?

Please specify.


Tydal.

Honestly? You have no idea, what make up is. It's that stuff people put in their face. No need to make up stupid jokes.


RajasDaithankar

Thanks for agreeing with the point I was making to @Julykix.

You gave him/her another correction. :-)


Jacques439990

That guy's hat is so strange " would also fit in.... Please improve your system!!!


Cherry-grovee

I'd argue that 'is so strange' might be pushing things a bit, with how it's used, the emphatic strength of 很 is actually quite weak for a word that translates the way it does. I'm not fluent, but if I wanted to write 'that guy's hat is so strange' I'd probably translate that as 《那个人的帽子真奇怪的。》


RajasDaithankar

@Jacques - The Chinese sentence mentions 人. Who taught you that 人 means Guy? They need to improve their system.


OkuTain

I translate into (that man). But duo lingo said it was wrong. It says (that person). I am sure my answer is correct.


RajasDaithankar

@OkuTain - there are no women in your city? How interesting...


CatKnight11

Woo the person that roasts everyone


Cherry-grovee

idk if this will still be useful to you, but in English man/guy/dude can be used to refer anyone (generally of a similar age) in casual conversation, even if the person in question isn't a man. I suspect it's a carry-over from French, where you generally refer to people using masculine conjugations until it's made explicit that the subject is a woman.


Lily41907

"look! that person has a strange hat" is wrong?!? FFS!!!


RajasDaithankar

@Richard - I'm no expert, but I see the difference between A's B, and A has B. So your sentence tells me that you haven't learnt 的 yet, or how to say A's B. 人的书 = Person's book. Not Person has a book. 人有书 would mean Person has a book. My 2 cents.


Cherry-grovee

Because that would change the subject of the sentence to the person rather than the hat. That sentence would be written as 《看!那个人有(个)很奇怪的帽子!》


stupedfatidiot

I say that every day


ShannAwesome

Mind your own business


omdim

That man's hat should be accepted as well.


RajasDaithankar

Why? Women can't wear hats?


Helle384474

"...Is (VERY) strange",I have same question.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.