1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여기에 물이 이만큼 있습니다."

"여기에 물이 이만큼 있습니다."

Translation:There is this much water here.

November 20, 2017

45 Comments


Olivia267068

Is it not the same to say "there is this much water here"? That sounds more natural in English


kimmksk

then it should be written as '저기에 물이 ...'


jei308035

That would be "there is this much water there"


aisa_imn98

여기에 means here, what is that "there" after here!? We don't have such a phrase in English! Shouldn't it be "Here is this much water"!? It seems weired but we have phrases like "Here is some water for you" in English!


elleeene

Maybe it's like "Here, there is this much water".


Vmk15

That's what I wrote and I got it wrong -.-


peter720000

The English answer should be adjusted to "there is this much water here."

Example, 한국에 물이 이만큼 있습니다. According to the answer it would be "Korea there is this much water," rather than "there is this much water in Korea."


GjzsMV

This sentence doesn't make sense. No one says "Here there". You use either Here or There but not bother together. Or please explain it to me, for a better understanding of this sentence. Thank you


habibaellamey

Agree, I feel confused cz this sentence.


dpatkat

Duolingo misses the need for teaching punctuation.

Imagine having a measuring stick in some water:

Here (at X measure on the stick), the water (level) is this much.


RajasDaithankar

@Gjzs - Read it as "Here, there is this much water"... or to put it another way "There is this much water here"


merazjoon

This is such a weird sentence


sacredstar1

How can a sentence be like that (here there) it doesn't make any sense ,


nleconte

I've written an answer here that relates to this confusion about here and there coexisting in the same sentence.


viswarkarman

Still, a native English speaker (me) would tend to put 'here' at the end: 'There is this much water here.' ('There is 20 gallons of water here.') And if you did put 'here' first, it would need punctuation: 'Here, there is this much water'.


nleconte

Indeed. At the end sounds more natural to me too. And I also agree with the punctuation comment :)


dpatkat

In English, the defined use for "there" I know are:

There.....location.

There is....existence.

Examples are:

The dog is there. (Location).

Once there was a dog who had no shoes. (Existence).

There was a man who lived there. (Existence in first part of sentence.); (Location in last half of sentence.)

There was a man who lived here. (Existence) (Location).


PatrickDavin

there's no there there.

argh "this much water is here" was not accepted....


TonyaLewis2

I guess they updated it. It's accepted now.


dreesha.ma

It needed a comma. "Here (as in the place we are at),<--- then the comma. Eg., "Here (in Korea)," or "Here (at the park)," Maybe the "here" in this context is understood to be the location you and the speaker are at at the moment?


sophia254390

why didn't they take my answer of "This place has this much water"?


Ollivierr

I'm not sure but it seems to be more natural if you were saying about another place, if it is 'here' then the person who ur with knows the amount of water that there is, not to mention they might have different hights. just saying


poneill6

It doesn't matter if you put "here" at the beginning or end of the sentence.


ShubhraDutta

It sounds to me like "The water here is this much"


-thevision

do native people speak like this?


ClassiDuo

Almost a tongue twister, this here one...


ThomasPrik

translating it back to korean ... 여기저기에물이.... this is so all over the place...


habibaellamey

Why 'here' and 'there' tohether? I wrote here is this much water and I got it wrong, please can anyone explain the sentence to me?


sophia254390

here has this much water??\

incorrect>??


duolingotfek

여기여 : Here

물이 : water

이만큼 : this much

있습니다 : is

Here is this much water


DominicIsi

Three demonstratives in one sentence!? Gets mental cramps


AkbarMna1

What is this?


qOtk11

the water is here this much ???


u24VlZbH
  • Here there it is.
  • Where? What?
  • It here there is not.
  • Yoda, you should stop drinking vodka!

HelenPewth

There should be a comma between 'Here' and 'there' to clarify the sentence. Alternatively, it would be clearer to say "There is this much water over here."


YaegarBasi

Hmm, I think the point most people are making is: in English "Here" followed by "there" is an awkward construction. There are other, more natural English translations like:

"Here, it's this much water."


_nuha_

The m in 물이 sounds like b


mhin1

The pronunciation is correct. The sound for ㅁ is only approximated by the sound for the English "m".

Good reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zhf9NWKHjqE

Essentially, the Korean sound for ㅁ is similar to the English "m" without the windup, which can sound like the English "b".


Einoc

This much > 이 만큼 ??


Hamza715817

Technically both languages do start offf with the subject, so if the sentence begins with 여기에 , then we shall not discriminate.


Hannah610076

OH MY GOD THIS IS NOT RELATED BUT YOU CAN FINALLY COMMENT ON THE MOBILE APP YASSSSS


hanifahnur5921

Masih susah sama grammarnya


JMcBrown2

Why is 물이 pronounced "buri" instead of "muri"? Or am I hearing it wrong?


WinningFields

Admin... Where are you? We are waiting for Duolingo update for korean. It would be nice to read the comments and to correct the false translations.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.