"여기에 물이 이만큼 있습니다."

Translation:Here there is this much water.

November 20, 2017

28 Comments


Olivia267068

Is it not the same to say "there is this much water here"? That sounds more natural in English

November 20, 2017

aisa_imn98

여기에 means here, what is that "there" after here!? We don't have such a phrase in English! Shouldn't it be "Here is this much water"!? It seems weired but we have phrases like "Here is some water for you" in English!

November 22, 2017

elleeene

Maybe it's like "Here, there is this much water".

April 30, 2018

peter720000

The English answer should be adjusted to "there is this much water here."

Example, 한국에 물이 이만큼 있습니다. According to the answer it would be "Korea there is this much water," rather than "there is this much water in Korea."

December 23, 2017

GjzsMV

This sentence doesn't make sense. No one says "Here there". You use either Here or There but not bother together. Or please explain it to me, for a better understanding of this sentence. Thank you

April 15, 2018

habibaellamey

Agree, I feel confused cz this sentence.

May 26, 2018

dpatkat

Duolingo misses the need for teaching punctuation.

Imagine having a measuring stick in some water:

Here (at X measure on the stick), the water (level) is this much.

February 8, 2019

RajasDaith

@Gjzs - Read it as "Here, there is this much water"... or to put it another way "There is this much water here"

August 3, 2019

merazjoon

This is such a weird sentence

February 2, 2018

sacredstar1

How can a sentence be like that (here there) it doesn't make any sense ,

June 13, 2018

PatrickDavin

there's no there there.

argh "this much water is here" was not accepted....

July 2, 2018

TonyaLewis2

I guess they updated it. It's accepted now.

June 29, 2019

ThomasPrik

translating it back to korean ... 여기저기에물이.... this is so all over the place...

May 24, 2018

habibaellamey

Why 'here' and 'there' tohether? I wrote here is this much water and I got it wrong, please can anyone explain the sentence to me?

May 26, 2018

nleconte

I've written an answer here that relates to this confusion about here and there coexisting in the same sentence.

June 1, 2018

viswarkarman

Still, a native English speaker (me) would tend to put 'here' at the end: 'There is this much water here.' ('There is 20 gallons of water here.') And if you did put 'here' first, it would need punctuation: 'Here, there is this much water'.

August 31, 2018

nleconte

Indeed. At the end sounds more natural to me too. And I also agree with the punctuation comment :)

August 31, 2018

dpatkat

In English, the defined use for "there" I know are:

There.....location.

There is....existence.

Examples are:

The dog is there. (Location).

Once there was a dog who had no shoes. (Existence).

There was a man who lived there. (Existence in first part of sentence.); (Location in last half of sentence.)

There was a man who lived here. (Existence) (Location).

February 8, 2019

sophia254390

why didn't they take my answer of "This place has this much water"?

January 2, 2019

u24VlZbH
  • Here there it is.
  • Where? What?
  • It here there is not.
  • Yoda, you should stop drinking vodka!
September 3, 2019

ClassiDuo

Almost a tongue twister, this here one...

November 26, 2017

dreesha.ma

It needed a comma. "Here (as in the place we are at),<--- then the comma. Eg., "Here (in Korea)," or "Here (at the park)," Maybe the "here" in this context is understood to be the location you and the speaker are at at the moment?

September 11, 2018

sophia254390

here has this much water??\

incorrect>??

January 2, 2019

duolingotfek

여기여 : Here

물이 : water

이만큼 : this much

있습니다 : is

Here is this much water

May 30, 2019

DominicIsi

Three demonstratives in one sentence!? Gets mental cramps

July 6, 2019

AkbarMna1

What is this?

July 29, 2019

qOtk11

the water is here this much ???

August 27, 2019

HelenPewth

There should be a comma between 'Here' and 'there' to clarify the sentence. Alternatively, it would be clearer to say "There is this much water over here."

September 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.