1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她觉得不错。"

"她觉得不错。"

Translation:She feels alright.

November 20, 2017

61 Comments


LorenadeCa3

Should be : She thinks it's not bad


Aevxlo

Esp. since it's a very vague sentence. She could be referring to a variety of things that are absolutely unrelated to how she's feeling.


KennyHolst

"She thinks it is not bad" was accepted for me today


Celticfiddleguy

"She thinks it's ok" is also accepted


SamirShaker

Both are correct. Both should be accepted.


MrsOrton

I wrote all right. This should be accepted since alright is actually non-standard English. Keep alright for people who can't spell; add all right to the accepted answers, please.


ASZ18101849

I just got marked wrong for putting "all right". Reported January 15, 2019. I think "All right" should be in the default translation instead of "alright" .


iainsona

Likewise and agreed.


djaee

Alright should be all right


garpike

Absolutely, and alright shouldn't be all right...


Tobias360742

觉得 is think 感觉 is feel


hippietrail

觉得 is think/feel; 感觉 is feel/become aware of


EATandNAP

could also be: feels ok, feels good


wbeeman

"She feels all right" was not accepted. It is propere English, and is a correct translation. Please fix.


fuka956896

she feels not bad isnot right?


Melarish

Not how you would say it in English, no. You can say "she doesn't feel bad" but it's slightly different.


macleon

That's what I thought.


RobertEddy

No such English word as 'alright'! Things are either all right or all wrong, never alright or alwrong.


bradmsanders

Yes, even though "alright" has gained a lot of acceptance, "all right" is still the more universally accepted spelling. I think "alright" should still be accepted in the course, but "all right" needs to be added as well.


Geimle

Yes. This "Chinese" should probably still say it's in beta.


hippietrail

Also, no English sentence lacks a verb. "As" is not a verb.


garpike

What? No! (Both English sentences, those. As was that.) The verb in RobertEddy's original sentence is in the implied 'there is' at the beginning, which it is not necessary to write as we know it is there.


StephanusG1

Technically those interjections were fragments, not complete sentences.


garpike

'What?' covertly implies 'what did you say?' in context, so expresses a complete clause.
Likewise, 'No!' can be considered a pro-sentence, at the very least.
Neither of these words are fragments in context in which I used them, as they both succeed in expressing complete thoughts.


geoffrey-liu

Now this one really bothers me

http://www.dictionary.com/e/alright-vs-all-right/

We have a non-standard use of English here.


Rosi982637

You are wrong. Alright is one of the most commonly misspelled words. It is all right. Please fix it.


SverkerJanson

The correct answer was given as "she feels ok". Didn't I just answer another question where "不错" had to be translated as "fine"? I can live with adapting to narrow choices of translations for certain expressions, but they should be consistent.


hippietrail

This is why this Chinese course is marked as beta. They're using our feedback to get it to the point where it's pretty consistent. At that point they will remove the beta label.


Marina834423

Yooo so is it juede or jiaode?!?!


garpike

It is only pronounced 'jiao4' when it means 'sleep'; in words relating to sensation/awareness/feeling/thought it's always 'jue2'.


Rosi982637

Alright is incorrect spelling which you need to fix. All right is the only correct way to spell it. If you want to accept the former that is up to you but don't say the other is incorrect please!


mingmd

the ongoing problem of 她 and 他, which continue to sound the same. I find it very annoying to be marked wrong for 他觉得不错


UnPolve

That's the same for me, I can't understand why they don't accept both: have you sent feedback?


Cliff887046

Correct answer is "She feels all right" -- the word "alright" is NON-STANDARD English and should not be accepted, or at any rate should not be preferred over "all right"


MadameSensei

:) I feel your pain. I always get this and similar questions wrong, because it is almost excruciating to me to spell "all right" as one word. Just keep hitting the report button, and eventually they will add it.


Cliff887046

when it came around again I used "okay" and that was accepted (I did report it, though)


Iwilleatyouall

他觉得不错 should be accepted. Come on, Duolingo! Stop fixing these things one by one and just go ahead and fix ALL OF THEM! Drop the cash to actually do it right. You know, hire someone, create employment, use actual teachers instead of crowd sourcing everything.


UnPolve

I was just to write this: WTH? Both forms should be accepted, and why I can't suggest my answer anymore? Can you?


MeiLiEsq

Duolingo rejected "She feels all right," "all right" being the usage regarded as correct by more conservative authorities on English usage. Scrolling down, I see that I'm not the first one to note this.


MicahLiuba1

"She feels all right" is correct because "alright" is not actually a word in English.


MicahLiuba1

I solved the alright vs all right problem by typing in okay


garpike

That merely leaves us with a corresponding 'okay' vs. 'O.K.' problem...


Soy_Jaguar

I translated it as "She is not feeling bad" and while it doesn't sound completely natural it's the lost authentic, or, is there something wrong with my translation?


Celticfiddleguy

Yours is very literal but doesn't convey the meaning as well. "She feels o.k." is what I'd say.


Rati258

How am I supposed to know it's 'she' when it sounds the same as he :/


WangShu412

"She's not feeling bad" wasn't accepted. Reported Feb. 7th 2020.


Bojie17

I am ethnic Chinese and doing this as practise and i can say this is totally wrong. It should be: ' She thinks it's not bad.'


Fabricator1

"alright" is not proper written English


Marin470782

There is no such word in English as 'alright' -- it's 'all right'


Rosi982637

Alright is an incorrect spelling. It is all right. Please check your dictionary.


Rosi982637

All right, NOT alright. One of the most commonly misspelled combinations.


Rosi982637

You are wrong. Alright is incorrect spelling like slang. The correct form is all right


raydpratt

In the two character word 觉得 the pinyin pronunciations of jue2 de (jooEH duh) sound correct in so far as I have learned pinyin pronuciation, but when the character 得 is pronounced by itself, it is like 'deh' rather than 'duh.' I cannot bring myself to practice that pronunciation--it seems very wrong to me. Any explanation, agreement, or disagreement?


ASZ18101849

The pronunciation of 得 sounds just fine to me.


raydpratt

Did you notice or not notice that 得 is pronounced differently when part of the two-syllable word and when pronounced by itself? Do you accept that they should be pronounced differently? (Thank you for responding, have a lingot!)


ASZ18101849

To me, the difference seems subtle enough to not be very significant. Not 100% sure, though. It would nice to get some insight from a native speaker. Have your lingot back; I don't really need it, but I appreciate it nonetheless.


Geimle

"Alright" isn't even standard English. But that word it likes. "All right" IS standard English. But it doesn't accept it.


Charlimagnus

she doesn't feel bad should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.