"她觉得不错。"

Translation:She feels alright.

November 20, 2017

43 Comments


LorenadeCa3

Should be : She thinks it's not bad

November 20, 2017

Catfeeshy

Esp. since it's a very vague sentence. She could be referring to a variety of things that are absolutely unrelated to how she's feeling.

November 22, 2017

KennyHolst

"She thinks it is not bad" was accepted for me today

July 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"She thinks it's ok" is also accepted

December 4, 2018

SamirShaker

Both are correct. Both should be accepted.

December 3, 2017

MrsOrton

I wrote all right. This should be accepted since alright is actually non-standard English. Keep alright for people who can't spell; add all right to the accepted answers, please.

January 13, 2018

iainsona

Likewise and agreed.

January 20, 2018

ASZ18101849

I just got marked wrong for putting "all right". Reported January 15, 2019.

January 16, 2019

djaeee

Alright should be all right

March 20, 2018

garpike

Absolutely, and alright shouldn't be all right...

November 4, 2018

EATandNAP

could also be: feels ok, feels good

November 20, 2017

fuka956896

she feels not bad isnot right?

November 21, 2017

Melarish

Not how you would say it in English, no. You can say "she doesn't feel bad" but it's slightly different.

November 26, 2017

macleon

That's what I thought.

March 3, 2018

Tobias360742

觉得 is think 感觉 is feel

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

觉得 is think/feel; 感觉 is feel/become aware of

December 27, 2017

geoffrey-liu

Now this one really bothers me

http://www.dictionary.com/e/alright-vs-all-right/

We have a non-standard use of English here.

June 1, 2018

wbeeman

"She feels all right" was not accepted. It is propere English, and is a correct translation. Please fix.

November 15, 2018

RobertEddy

No such English word as 'alright'! Things are either all right or all wrong, never alright or alwrong.

November 27, 2017

bradmsanders

Yes, even though "alright" has gained a lot of acceptance, "all right" is still the more universally accepted spelling. I think "alright" should still be accepted in the course, but "all right" needs to be added as well.

December 12, 2017

Geimle

Yes. This "Chinese" should probably still say it's in beta.

March 1, 2018

Yomalyn

December 5, 2017

hippietrail

Also, no English sentence lacks a verb. "As" is not a verb.

December 27, 2017

garpike

What? No! (Both English sentences, those. As was that.) The verb in RobertEddy's original sentence is in the implied 'there is' at the beginning, which it is not necessary to write as we know it is there.

December 8, 2018

Rosi982637

You are wrong. Alright is one of the most commonly misspelled words. It is all right. Please fix it.

November 13, 2018

SverkerJanson

The correct answer was given as "she feels ok". Didn't I just answer another question where "不错" had to be translated as "fine"? I can live with adapting to narrow choices of translations for certain expressions, but they should be consistent.

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

This is why this Chinese course is marked as beta. They're using our feedback to get it to the point where it's pretty consistent. At that point they will remove the beta label.

December 27, 2017

MicahLiuba1

"She feels all right" is correct because "alright" is not actually a word in English.

November 28, 2018

Fabricator1

"alright" is not proper written English

December 8, 2018

Marina834423

Yooo so is it juede or jiaode?!?!

February 3, 2019

garpike

It is only pronounced 'jiao4' when it means 'sleep'; in words relating to sensation/awareness/feeling/thought it's always 'jue2'.

February 4, 2019

ASZ18101849

It is "juéde".

February 3, 2019

Marin470782

There is no such word in English as 'alright' -- it's 'all right'

February 5, 2019

Rosi982637

Alright is an incorrect spelling. It is all right. Please check your dictionary.

February 28, 2019

Rosi982637

All right, NOT alright. One of the most commonly misspelled combinations.

February 28, 2019

Rosi982637

You are wrong. Alright is incorrect spelling like slang. The correct form is all right

March 1, 2019

Charlimagnus

she doesn't feel bad should be accepted

September 19, 2018

MicahLiuba1

I solved the alright vs all right problem by typing in okay

November 30, 2018

garpike

That merely leaves us with a corresponding 'okay' vs. 'O.K.' problem...

November 30, 2018

raydpratt

In the two character word 觉得 the pinyin pronunciations of jue2 de (jooEH duh) sound correct in so far as I have learned pinyin pronuciation, but when the character 得 is pronounced by itself, it is like 'deh' rather than 'duh.' I cannot bring myself to practice that pronunciation--it seems very wrong to me. Any explanation, agreement, or disagreement?

March 14, 2019

ASZ18101849

The pronunciation of 得 sounds just fine to me.

March 15, 2019

raydpratt

Did you notice or not notice that 得 is pronounced differently when part of the two-syllable word and when pronounced by itself? Do you accept that they should be pronounced differently? (Thank you for responding, have a lingot!)

March 16, 2019

ASZ18101849

To me, the difference seems subtle enough to not be very significant. Not 100% sure, though. It would nice to get some insight from a native speaker. Have your lingot back; I don't really need it, but I appreciate it nonetheless.

March 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.