"We wear socks on our feet."

Translation:Na nohou nosíme ponožky.

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


vladik233475

nosíme ponožky na našich nohách??

November 20, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Opravdu byste to rekl? cestina se privlastnovacim zajmenum vyhyba jak cert krizi. Anglictina je, naopak, vrazi, kam to jen trochu jde. Vyhyba se tim casto nutnosti tam vrazit clen a rozhodovat se, zda je potreba urcity ci neurcity (obzvlast vyhodne pro studenty AJ).

November 20, 2017

ken55414

When do we use "nohou" and when do we use "nohách" for Locative plural?

November 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both are fine. See the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noha. Perhaps one of the CZ natives on the team can tell you if one is, for some reason, or in some circumstances, preferred.

November 1, 2018

ken55414

After i posted, I saw a comment from VladFu (I think) saying "ou" was preferred for body parts

November 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

LukasBlech

"Na našich nohou nosíme ponožky" should be accepted. Reported.

December 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

See kacenka's answer first.

December 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.