1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We wear socks on our feet."

"We wear socks on our feet."

Translation:Na nohou nosíme ponožky.

November 20, 2017

7 Comments


ken55414

When do we use "nohou" and when do we use "nohách" for Locative plural?


BoneheadBass

Both are fine. See the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noha. Perhaps one of the CZ natives on the team can tell you if one is, for some reason, or in some circumstances, preferred.


ken55414

After i posted, I saw a comment from VladFu (I think) saying "ou" was preferred for body parts


vladik233475

nosíme ponožky na našich nohách??


kacenka9

Opravdu byste to rekl? cestina se privlastnovacim zajmenum vyhyba jak cert krizi. Anglictina je, naopak, vrazi, kam to jen trochu jde. Vyhyba se tim casto nutnosti tam vrazit clen a rozhodovat se, zda je potreba urcity ci neurcity (obzvlast vyhodne pro studenty AJ).


Esus111138

*na svých would be correct but sounding innatural...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.