"You are happy. I am also happy."

Translation:你很高兴,我也很高兴。

November 20, 2017

45 Comments


LazyEinstein

Tips and notes

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.

*Pinyin in brackets is the actual pronunciation as a result of the change of tone.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我很好。----- Wǒ hěn[hén]* hǎo. ----- I'm good.

你很高兴。----- Nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng. ----- You are happy.

The word for “also” or “too” is much less flexible in Chinese than in English. It must always come after the subject and before the verb.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

我也认识你。----- Wǒ[wó] yě rènshi nǐ. ----- I also know you. / I know you, too.

我也很高兴。----- Wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāoxìng. ----- I am happy, also. / I am also happy.

也 can also be used in the phrase "If X is... then Y is (also) ..." Here we don't need to use 很.

Chinese ----- Pinyin ----- English

你高兴,我也高兴. ----- nǐ gāoxìng, wǒ[wó] yě gāoxìng. ----- If you are happy then I am happy.

你很高兴,我也很高兴。----- nǐ[ní] hěn gāoxìng, wǒ yě[yé] hěn gāo xìng. ----- You are happy, I am also happy.

我高兴,他也高兴。----- wǒ gāo xìng, tā yě gāoxìng ----- If I am happy then he is happy.

November 22, 2017

Kathy979841

Thankyou so much. I am really battling with this.

November 3, 2018

FockeWulfF

wait, the tones changes if the symbols are in words? Where can I read about it? I didnt see it in Duolingo

January 22, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Certain tones can change based on surrounding tones.

For example, with two or more third tones in a row, all but the last change to second tone, though this is sometimes overridden or negated by tone neutralization, pauses in speech, etc.

These sorts of tone changes aren't always represented in pinyin, but sometimes they are.

January 22, 2019

Exodus8

Don't you need to add 如果 in the beginning to make an 'if'?

August 25, 2018

hameedm

I think so

September 14, 2018

HMA796

You don't need to, but you can. The "if" is assumed when you don't.

October 10, 2018

SuiteBergamasque

Why is the word 很 included when it's not in the prompt?

November 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's very common to insert 很 to make a sentence sound better (less abrupt, perhaps), and it doesn't necessarily add any real emphasis, so to give it its literal translation of "very" can be somewhat misleading.

It's not strictly necessary to put it in, I would say, but for Duolingo, and perhaps in general, you should probably treat it as necessary, at least until you develop a better sense of the language and when you can (or perhaps even should) leave it out.

Indeed, where a subject is followed by an adjective (which is sometimes called a "stative verb" in this role), 很 is so often inserted between them for the purposes of euphony and a sense of "completeness" that many basic grammar explanations do call it necessary. Accordingly, it's described as a "linking adverb" or "copular 很", and as such, it's sort of a filler rather than an intensifier. However, other adverbs, such as 非常, can take its place to provide actual emphasis.

That said, both "happy" and "very happy" can be considered legitimate English translations. Orally you can give 很 some intensifying power back by drawing it out for emphasis when you say it.

November 20, 2017

GborLendva

That bothers me too.

November 20, 2017

hameedm

I know it's so annoying

September 14, 2018

Mason551244

Im loving learning chinese!

May 20, 2018

tibbardegniw

Honestly, as someone who grew up speaking mandarin, the 很 also tripped me up. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

November 21, 2017

SuiteBergamasque

Why is the word 很 included when it's not in the prompt?

November 20, 2017

etcan1

isn't this you are very happy, I am also very happy?

November 21, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

See my explanation above, which I've fleshed out a little since first posting it:

November 21, 2017

GaMic2018

很 means very and it's not needed here to translate the sentence. I'm a native Chinese speaker.

August 14, 2018

Rejjven

谢谢 You should report any such errors & for the sake of this course, maybe offer your services to the Duolingo Mandarin team :D

October 9, 2018

LobsangC

The prompt does not mention that 'also' comes before the 'adjective connecting particle', hence this 1st time I got it wrong because of having no explanation, but now I will remember! : ) = Gao xing.

December 24, 2017

Leungh16

很 should mean happy

January 15, 2019

FranciscoB271873

Sorry if my English is not good, I'm 14 years old and Spanish, I've been studying Chinese for 3 years now and my teacher says that there are grades like 好 is the lowest one, then 很 is very and 真(zhēn) is the highest like really something

March 11, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

I could be wrong, but I would say "好" is usually stronger than "很", and "很" is more likely not to add any emphasis at all. (However, it may depend on the context. As with "很", there are also times when "好" is used just because it makes the sentence flow better.)

March 12, 2019

aoitokun

I suppose that if you write hengaoxing, it means happy, and if you write gaoxing it means pleased.

January 6, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Not sure about that. It might just be a matter of euphony versus abruptness. But I defer to native Chinese speakers.

January 6, 2018

OliverBens7

Would it be wrong to switch "也/Ye" and "很/Hen"? I'm guessing "很" always has to be next to the adjective.

February 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"很" can be thought of as an adverb, if that helps, and yes, it does have to be next to adjective (or verb) it modifies.

February 20, 2018

Marcow74

Hello, i say the good answer and Duolingo dont valid my answer. What can i do please?

March 7, 2018

Kathy979841

Press the lower mark on the side below the number of comments and then my answer should be correct.

July 18, 2018

JGreene68356

Another app teach me 快樂 (Kuaile) = happy. Where does that fit in? Also, why does Google use a different charterer for "xing" in Gaoxing (高興)?

May 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You're using traditional characters, as used in Taiwan, Hong Kong, etc., and in a lot of overseas Chinese communities, whereas Duolingo uses simplified characters, as used in China and Singapore (though it accepts both).

Here's some discussion of 快乐 (快樂) versus 高兴 (高興).

May 1, 2018

SusanaVald491858

Can I put 也 before 我 ?

June 16, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No.

June 16, 2018

Ericlong233

why can't I use 开心? I'm a native Chinese speaker btw

July 9, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No reason. Report it.

July 9, 2018

ronin_rahu

Wtf why don't i understanf anything here.. in forum

July 16, 2018

Karuna8063

Is it the Chinese characters that you are having trouble with? Several people recommended that we learn some of those first before attempting duolingo, as this course is really not a beginning course. If its the English you are having trouble with, have you read the whole discussion? That is the only way I manage to get an idea of what is being talked about. Good luck.

July 17, 2018

Donni770682

Almost got it first try

July 26, 2018

Cynthia239090

This is hard

July 26, 2018

Moo_Myung

你很高兴。我也很开心。

November 14, 2018

Thomas465293

How can I learn the symbols.

December 15, 2018

Karuna8063

try google mandarin and pin yin

December 15, 2018

Karuna8063

try google mandarin and pin yin

December 15, 2018

Tia964710

I am so confused

January 14, 2019

Mmoaa

點解用‘開心’去代替‘高興’會marked錯?

February 28, 2019

irene494650

Iw

March 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.