"我今天不想工作。"

Translation:I don't want to work today.

November 20, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christophe847078

"Today I dont want to work" should also be accepted


MaitlandBezzina

DUOLINGO HIT ME IN THE FEELS :(


Lightning_11

Some sentences are surprisingly useful. Like this one and this one.


EATandNAP

I don't feel like working today should also be accepted


bxcee

"I dont feel like working today" should also be correct


antun

I thought 想 was closer to "would like", that to "want". It wouldn't accept "I would not like to work today."


IrfanFBoel

Me too, duo. Me too.


JaleesaNic

Is there a difference between 工作 and 上班 ?


Carmen_Yomisma

工作 can be translated as "work" or "job" when used as a noun, or "to work" when used as a verb

上班 can be translated as a verb only (AFAIK) and is "to go to work" or "to start work"

So you could use both of them in the sentence (I don't want to go to the office vs. I don't want to work (even from home)), but the translation the Owl wants is the 工作 = work one. Good luck!


WynterEvergreen

"I don't want to go to work today" should also be an accepted answer


jvitti624

I'm not sure I agree; "工作" by itself doesn't imply going anywhere (e.g. the speaker could work from home). I think the Chinese sentence would need to have 去 (or, as others point out, use instead 上班).


dagummace

Today I don't want to work


Iwilleatyouall

There should be an option to report "My answer should be accepted" for all the types of questions, for people who type in their answers instead of using word bank.


Juurn28

"I don't feel like working today" should be a correct answer. "想" means something you desire, so "不想" is more about "don't want" as in "I don't wanna..." or "I don't feel like..." .


Sharon943465

There is no real difference between saying Today I don't want to work. And I don't want to work today. It really becomes silly and counter productive to teaching to knock back this as an answer just because it isn't programmed to say. However, having said that, am loving Duolingo so don't want to be too critical. It's a great site and learning service


ahmdff_zi

What is difference between 工作 and 锻炼?


Carmen_Yomisma

The first one is "work" as in "I get paid for this" and the second is "work out" as in "i pay to get sweaty in the gym" (-:


LeToan03

"I do not want to do work today" should be accepted


Brenda8833

仿佛在考验我的英语造句能力

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.