"I light them."

Translation:Je les allume.

November 20, 2017

8 Comments


AlbertZhou2

why does les go before allume? (#first comment)

November 20, 2017

CommeuneTexane

In French, the direct object pronouns me, te, le, la, nous, vous and les go before the conjugated verb.

I recommend that you use the lesson notes on the desktop version of Duolingo as they are very helpful in explaining concepts like this. Here is another link with more information on pronouns: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/understanding-french-pronouns

November 20, 2017

arielkangaroo

The direct object is placed in front of the verb.

November 20, 2017

tommy621905

And why is there no "s" after allume ?

February 13, 2018

mayliena

Allumer is a regular -er verb, and is conjugated as such: j'allume / tu allumes / il/elle/on allume / nous allumons / vous allumez / ils allument

And even if the direct object (les in this case) is plural, it doesn't change the conjugation.

February 16, 2018

duolingo.hc

The verb "illuminer" may be better suited in this case.

October 9, 2018

Roody-Roo

I think that would mean, "I illuminate (shine a light on) them." Je les allume means rather, "I light them." As in, lighting candles or even turning on light fixtures.

December 28, 2018

BearBikerBruce

Why I love French: I the lights. where is the 'them" in this sentence?

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.