"对不起,我们没有空。"

Translation:Sorry, we don't have time.

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


EATandNAP

空 is vague as to exactly what isn't available.

November 20, 2017

crush

没有空 is just a phrase that means you don't have any time available.

December 2, 2017

anne17d

sorry, we are not available means the same thing

November 21, 2017

EllisonChe1

I wrote sorry, we are unavailable but they still marked it wrong

November 30, 2018

EddieTorre13

I feel there may be a much better way to translate this

November 27, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

No, it's pretty good. We're not available, We're not free, We're busy, We don't have time. (All have about the same meaning)

January 12, 2018

JOrlando3

Is 对不起我们没有时间 really incorrect? I say this all the time, and no one has ever corrected me.

November 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I was curious as to how to make this sentence past tense given that it contains "沒" already. Apparently, one has to use "以前" ("before"): "我們以前沒有空。"; "我沒沒有空。" and "我沒沒有有空。" are apparently nonsensical.

January 18, 2018

adam_gis

Exactly! However, I do not think that "past tense" is an independent grammar in Chinese. Maybe "我们以前没有空" sounds a little weird to me just as "We were not available" does.

To express the meaning of "before", I believe that you can use "以前", "从前", "之前" or just a single "前". Though in Chinese, the four words sometimes have subtle differences which can even make Chinese native speakers confused. Hope these examples would make some sense:

很久以前,一位王子爱上了一位公主 <-> A prince fell in love with a princess long ago.

从前,一位王子爱上了一位公主 <-> Once upon a time, a prince fell in love with a princess.

在第一次世界大战之前,一位王子爱上了一位公主 <-> Before the World War I, a prince fell in love with a princess.

一百年前,一位王子爱上了一位公主 <-> A prince fell in love with a princess 100 years ago.

April 22, 2018

JOrlando3

“We were not available" is perfectly fine in English. The past tense in Chinese is often implied, which can be a bit difficult when you want to speak very precisely and that's just not how it's done.

November 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.