"可以给我一个碗吗?"

Translation:Can you give me a bowl?

November 20, 2017

4 Comments


EATandNAP

Can I get a bowl? should also be accepted

November 20, 2017

alessandrangela

May I have a bowl? should also be accepted

November 25, 2017

Cat722536

It says in the hover hints that 给 also means bring. It sounds better and slightly less rude in english to say "can you bring me a bowl?" or even "MAY you bring me a bowl?"

June 22, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You're right about "can you bring..." here. 给 can also mean bring, pass, transfer, allow, supply. But the meaning of your "MAY you..." is incorrect here. "May" indicates permission, so "May you bring me..." means "Do you have permission (are you allowed) to bring me..." The polite way to ask this is: "Could/ would you bring me..."

November 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.