1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们不吃饭吗?"

"你们不吃饭吗?"

Translation:Are you not eating?

November 20, 2017

199 Comments


msmith

"饭" does not have to mean rice. It usually means a meal. Please consider changing the English translation of the word "饭". Thanks


DorisHuang0916

I am a Chinese, taking this test for fun and I completely agree with this comment


RTM_

谢谢 for confirming


BoppedBro

Quick question. Is adding 你 to 謝謝 really necessary or does 謝謝 pretty much cover it


JohnDarwin17

I think, 谢谢 is just “thanks“. 谢谢你 is “thank you". One podcast also mentioned that 中国人 find 谢谢你 more polite。


TerdFergus1

谢谢 is fairly informal, but there is a lot in Chinese that depends on subtle balancing of words. 谢谢你 is more balanced than 谢谢, which is just a repeated single character and therefore feels less complete. When I go for formal/polite, I say 谢谢你了, otherwise I will say 谢啦. The key to sounding like a native speaker is in being able to equalize the syllables into pairs


Hsn626796

Then help me pleeeeease


Emy__3

msmith: "饭" does not have to mean rice. It usually means a meal.

I agree partially and I'd like to make some additional notes:

  • usually in these general sentences "吃 + 饭" mean to eat in general, meal/food is unnecessary;

  • to eat rice is "吃 + 米饭" ( mǐ fàn ) but we can also use "饭" as cooked rice in some contexts, e.g. in contrast to other dishes ( I want to eat rice and not pasta. ) or when you're pointing at cooked rice ... i.e. when it's clear that you're referring to rice.


Bostjan652824

I understand the explanation but this should be for higher grade of understanding.


allen950

Oh this makes sense now. Thank you..


Choy707

Oh I see this was very helpful uwu thanks!


EgadSaysI

I was confused on this too. This was the first instance that they hadn't used this character to represent rice in particular (for me).


SunnyWu46376

Native here. You can pretty much omit that word for this translation and it would still make sense...


camilomezu

I just have a question, ¿if you are native why are you learning Chinese on duolingo?


Yazmin90

For fun... I did the same with spanish.


HKCrazee

I would love to give the English course a try to see how I would go with it. I think it would be fun.


choihuekang

i've been learning korean for fun after i started understanding a good amount through only watching videos of the k-idols i follow and i actually use the korean to english version. it helps me more and gives me more vocab than english to korean does. i find it more effective


Charly154715

Great. I was looking for the word rice and had a wrong answer. So confused


aldjplay

I don't know if someone already said this, but if you hover your cursor over (PC) or touch the word (Mobile) "饭", or any other Chinese word, it will bring up its meaning(s). I haven't really been using the feature when I get fluent in a word, but just to get that out the way, I decided to share it to see if anyone wants to know.


Daniel330032

I agree, this was confusing.


zanababa

Then, they shouldn't tell us before, that it means rice


goodatlanguages.

"饭" can also mean eat thanks


Dolev70339

Thanks thought it was rice


Choy707

Ahh that makes sense :0 Thanks!


Ceci721877

Thank you. I had that doubt. ❤️


CarmenDiPi3

Thank you for this explanation!


camille.t.

Exactly what i was thiNking , thanks !


Russell_Eire

As is the pressure to use the colloquial American English "you guys".


BennyRenard

I prefer "y'all".


lauragecko1

´Y´áll is also used to indicated the singular second in colloquial English (I am American and grew up on the Mason Dixon line). I don´t see it as resolving the problem of a lack of plural second person. There doesn´t seem to be an elegant way of indicating plural second person in English. Though it may have a certain informal (immature) tone, at least "ýou guys" does clarify number, where "you guys" does not.


lauragecko1

I meant..."where "y´all´" does not.


Sean_Roy

I agree. I'm American, and I think the use of "you guys" is idiotic. I wish they would remove it from the course.


ElMeuNom

I don't think they should remove it, nor do I think it is idiotic. It's a pretty normal part of my everyday speech. Perhaps it shouldn't be the main translation, but it should certainly be accepted.


clashcityrocker

Why? English doesn't have a more elegant way of marking a second person plural. I think getting upset over this is childish, the meaning is clear. Y'all or you folks as others have suggested sound much more idiomatic (and cringeworthy) anyway.


vd3Uz2h4

I don't know anyone who wouldn't use y'all in general. In fact, we tend to strap even more words into the mix. Y'all'll understand eventually. In't that hard. Ya just mix th'words to form contractions.


yelifelearner

Hold on. I keep seeing complaints like this. Are you from an English to Chinese course or from a Chinese to English one?

Because if you're in the former, you shouldn't even be complaining in the first place because a language way older than you and the numerous people who speak it are not obligated to adjust for you.

You can complain about DuoLingo's programming, about missing audio, about the need to accept more translations, about inconsistencies, but you don't get to impose English rules to another language. It's awkward, you wouldn't want to read it in an English novel, but you'd probably learn a foreign language better if you stop this nonsense.

Translation in this context is intended to show how a foreign language works through a medium of instruction familiar to you. It is NOT in the service of the medium of instruction. It is in the service of the language you're studying, and that's Chinese.


Timothy660313

English doesn't have a proper plural you, and speakers either don't differentiate or use a variety of phrases. For some reason this question accepts "you guys" and "y'all" but not "you folks".


TellTheSeal

English does indeed "have a proper plural you:" in English, the proper, plural "you" is "you."


One_mic

There are different types of folks out there (nuanced). However, "all" and "guys" are inclusive, and maintain thier inclusiveness when following "you". "You folks" connotes an exclusive or divisive tone potentially. No need to be underhanded, right? e.g. "Bless your heart".


mochalany

What kind of negative or exclusionary connotation does folks have? And where?


Giovanna316745

It is to make sure that you know that it is meant in plural form.


AfamefunaO

How would you differentiate between you (singular) and you (plural)?


MattBush2

I would say "don't". It means both, so should accept it in both contexts.


sp.learner

I was taught to say "all of you". Examples: "All of you are not eating?" asks the hostess. You are all my students. All of you wore red for Valentine's Day!


mochalany

Not really. In these expressions you are emphasising that every single person did the action (not a single person didn't). If you're not trying to emphasise that you should just use 'you' on its own


Femi828913

I find it ridiculous myself. Why do we have to use that particular words "you guys". I took a Chinese class and the laoshi used thesame set of words to describe Ni men. It removes a level of seriousness from the translation i think.


CvonD1

This chosen turn of phrase as the "correct" solution is a bad idea: when you build a test, you don't spring low-level vernacular (a.k.a. "relaxed" street-style talk) in the middle of a "standard-level, non-idiomatic" English translation. If you want to do that, you end up shepherding your students down to . . . . this page, with way too many people scratching their head, wondering what was wrong with the response they gave. If you want to introduce idiomatic Chinese, make a mini-module just for that and add it to the section. It then becomes very useful, because A. your student is forewarned; B. it becomes ok to venture away from "straight-laced English" answers. Your "Are you guys . . ." solution pays no attention to whom the speaker is speaking. It would be very bad form if you were to speak to an elder that way, or your teacher, or anyone who is not of equal age and equal socio-economic situation. Yep... language is that way, full of mini pitfalls. Especially with Chinese, the nuanced language "par excellence" , where addressing someone improperly is really frowned upon..... My five cents again.... :-)


MishaLavrov

The Chinese is not being idiomatic, the English is. I agree that it's not perfect, but it's more important to be able to indicate when "you" is supposed to be plural (otherwise we would never write 你们 when translating to Chinese). There's no good way to do that.


Telisa7

I'm interested to know where you live. Where I live, to say "you guys" or even "y'all" would not be considered as low-level as it seems to be where you are, and most people would be fine to address strangers or elders that way. I'm from the middle of the United States.


praisethemoon

I answered "You guys aren't eating?" and it was marked as correct, just in case anyone's looking for a more casual/natural option.


mapeabody

Wouldn't "Are you not eating?" also be correct, given that "you" can be both singular and plural?


ccuganda

My only issue with duolingo is sometimes they add words that they haven't taught you and expect you to know they have different meanings. I mean you'll figure it out just by getting it wrong. In the flash cards it would be useful to show the word for rice, also being used for meal.


DeependraT

i think "do you (all) eat rice?" should be correct too


AshleyBarn496105

The "correct" answer they have listed now is "Are you all not eating." If I wanted to say that in Chinese I'd say "Nimen dou bu zai chi fan ma?" The original Chinese sentence sounds to me like someone is asking a group, "none of you eat food???" Haha.


Priscilla605311

What would this "dou" mean in your sentence?


thazrail

i wondered why i couldn't translate this into present tense. Does it has to be in progressive tense?


linyanni

don't ... you...? and do you not...? what is the difference?


Jamil_A

I think it have to be "do not you " because i have never seen sentence like this .


Karuna8063

In English, you can say "do you not...." but it is awkward and rare. Its more common to "Don't you..."


Cake55555

"Are you all not eating!?!" "Yep. Were on a diet!" ; - )


jehobu

It marked this solution incorrect: "Are all of you not eating?"


James299585

"Are you all not eating" feels like an awkward translation


HnDng11

How can i differentiate in which situation we use present tense and present continuous tense


mint_frappes

The longer sentences should be slower. I've noticed I can't hear what they're saying.


Elvensong14

"Ni men bu chi ma?" Without the "fan" is also correct.


Jamil_A

The sentence should be like this "dont you eat rice " or shouldnt ?


calvinc2023

If you see "吃饭" together, that usually means something like "eating". "饭" by itself means rice, meal, etc.


CvonD1

And another thing, it seems we are forced to accept whatever is presented as the "correct" answer, no matter whether it has been flagged unanimously as "wrong" or not, if we want to move on to the next module. Why can't we choose to "move on" if we prefer not to parrot an inexact answer? Ding us one point, ok? But don't force us to copy what amounts to, in some cases, a plain incorrect answer.... Thank you!


sarahY656418

Why can't you say are you guys eating?


roman2095

You have omitted the "not" (不), but you could say "aren't you guys eating".

Your English sentence also has a different meaning - it is an open question asking for information. Including the "not" is asking for confirmation of a supposition the questioner has already made.


Mandarinlord

Can we say '' 你们不在吃饭吗''?


Mewcle

I actually put "you guys do not eat rice"... And it accepted it


lovelypeaches1

thats weird, unless you did not add a question mark in the comment because the "ma" is a question particle.


mosesmwamba

Kindly look into the possible answers to this one. I am still a learner but i think there should be "zai 在" somewhere if its a present continous statement in english


TellTheSeal

In English, the difference between habitual (simple) present and continuous present is stricter. In Mandarin, including the 在 would clarify that the action is ongoing, but without the 在 the action could be either ongoing or habitual (simple). Note that the question also accepts the answer, "Do you not eat rice?" which is another possible translation. You are correct: you could add 在 to restrict the given exercise sentence to a question of continuous action, but the accepted answers (to the exercise as given, without 在) are also correct.


AshleyBarn496105

I agree. The way the question is asked now it sounds like the speaker is questioning whether the grouo eats food ever.


TellTheSeal

你们从来不吃饭吗?= Do you (all) never eat? / Do you (people) not eat ever?


GeorgePerr1

Should "Do you (/you guys) eat rice" be correct? It marked it wrong


BosniaPM

Y'all ain't eatin? is a perfect translation


MUTAGANDAB

Can somebody please tell me the correct word for rice?


MaryaBeijing

You have translated “chi fan” as “eat rice” in every exercise I have done prior to this...


Tamara477335

а где же перевод слова "рис"? одним словом, перевод не точный!


Sean_Roy

Перевод точный. The word "рис" is not generally translated. The phrase 吃饭 can mean simply есть (although it can also mean есть рис, given the proper context). Mandarin requires the use of a placeholder object in constructions like this.


BadiarTimu

I wrote, " dont you eat rice?" and it came correct, the difference is huge :P


Samuel289470

do they not eat rice?


TellTheSeal

"You," not "they."

Common Mandarin Pronouns:

Mandarin (PinYin) English Subject, English Object (notes)

我 (wo3) I, me
你 (ni3) you, you (singular)
您 (nin2) you, you (singular formal, respectful, honorific)
他 (ta1) he, him (or generic: anyone, gender unknown)
她 (ta1) she, her
它 (ta1) it, it
我们 (wo3 men) we, us
你们 (ni3 men) you, you (plural, a group of you)
您们 (nin2 men) you, you (formal, respectful, plural you)
他们 (ta1 men) they, them (people of any gender, or men)
她们 (ta1 men) they, them (group of women only)
它们 (ta1 men) they, them (things, objects, entities, animals other than people)


SunnyWu46376

Honestly being a native speaker, you can just omit 饭 here...


orenishimo

The answer is "are you all not eating". How is it written if "are they all not eating"?


SunnyWu46376

“他们不吃饭吗?” or “她们不吃饭吗? “他们不吃吗?” or “她们不吃吗?”

Depending on the gender. If you don't know the gender natives usually use 他.


MehranMoza1

This page is missing the word rice!!


OlegSkydiv

It is obvious that Duolingo adopted kind of Chinese English: "all you" is D's invention, D considers right "teacher's name" only and so far. Question about eating ha to be answered in Present Continuos only. "Do you eat?" Is condered wrong. Or what can be said about "what is he called?" . I am frustrated


Gorg638032

"Will you all not eat?" This was marked incorrect, but is it really? Just want a confirmation. Thanks.


OlegSkydiv

I am sorry to say, but English speaking people do not say like that (English is not my native language, sorry, but spend decades living in English speaking society). Modern English does not provide a distinction between plural and single forms for "you". From my experience, a question directed to a group of people would rather sound like "All of you will not eat?" or "All of you are not eating?" Duolingo thoroughly pushes its own copy of Chinese "ta men@ into English. Stop doing this. All languages are different. It is the reason that we use Duolingo


rossnanche

Mine didn't have a 'you all' option only 'you'


FSaM11

Прошу защитать правильный ответ


brainiac256

Previous lessons should be adjusted to include the understanding that 饭 does not necessarily mean rice. We're adults, we can handle the nuance.


msjanet38

If there is a 们 it should be "Are you all not eating?"


James242110

The correct abswer from duolingo is "Are you not eating?"

Because of 们, shouldn't the correct answer be: Are you all not eating?


Murray564114

I wrote "Aren't any of you eating?" because I thought that better conveyed that this was directed at more than one person...


Murray564114

Should "Aren't any of you eating?" be right?


TomVtek2

That's fun. So you keep teaching us the whole time "饭" means rice and all of the sudden it's a verb "eat"? Without any further notice? XDD


CAMARONDELAISLA

but that phrase absolutely can't mean "do you eat rice?"?


Logan240200

I take it im not the only one just learning 饭 doesnt only mean rice lol


ahHk20

It's so ridiculous!!


NancyMandarin65

Wow! Talk about cultural differences reflected in language!!!!! You must understand that this program has taught me the word for "rice" and used it in this question. I know from previous experience with Cantonese that a greeting is "Have you had rice yet today?" meaning have you eaten today. I hope something about this is in the notes for this lesson.


TanKS5202Apr2020

你們 is a collective meaning


Gary41153

The comments here seem to be arguing about other interpretations. "You All" and its derivatives are from the South (of the USA) and is more slang or accent than correct English IMHO. Sloppy English at best. Just because it is added to the dictionary does not make it proper English. Duo should be using higher class English but they use You All quite often.


suchen2019

I know what you say , but you have to chance the meaning , because i understood , it waa rice not meal


TonyBerjaya

"Don't you all eat rice?" is also accepted.


adhdPatrick

Fun fact English does have a plural version of you it is "you!" Old English used to have "thou" which was used to convey singular. So if you're tired of you not being clear just start using thou.


FluffyDaCorgi

What is a direct translation word for word, not including rice?


josh652747

Couldnt it be, "Did you guys eat?"


E.L.I.5000

i got confused because it looks like you guys do not eat rice?


HKCrazee

I am sure i got it right but was marked incorrect - I omitted the question mark but doesn't "ma" make it a question?


Qbz10

你好,I want to learn to write using samsung cangjie keyboard,i want to know the combination


AKGF8N

In this the character for rice is given but in question that cannot be framed as rice is not mentioned there as option


YaHe191450

Rice is fan.....


paulhilt

Thanks everyone for those insights...


Suga_cheesecake

What about "Do you not eat rice?"?


Julia421950

I put "Are you going to eat?" and got it wrong.


Gray902506

Thats because it is wrong :') the use of bu means that can't be correct


thazrail

Also isn't that in future progressive tense? Where it should be in progressive present.


Tom169721

Thank you all


Rodmackinnon

Wouldnt "Ni men" be "you guys" and not just "you"??


TellTheSeal

In English, "you" is both singular and plural.


sashu2727

Some words totally have a different meaning HAO MEANS OKAY . I DONT KNOW ID IT MEANS GOOD ALSO. BUT IT IS MEANT TO BE okay


sashu2727

And also. I just wrote the correct sentence and it still came red and wrong . I checked the words nicely 5 times and i saw theres no mistake at all


Hanzel295513

Isn't 你们 supposed to be you on plural?


TellTheSeal

Yes:
你 = "you" (singular);
你们 = "you" (plural).


Aidan803086

Both should work tho


Joel946867

What makes this mean "Are you not eating" instead of "Do you eat?"


indah730226

'Fan'still missing.


sruthi826211

How does this is not rice. fàn means rice right?


ELSA.FROST

Shouldn't there be an option for " rice" ???


ELSA.FROST

There should be an option for "rice" right???


7-Crowns

Should've been explained in earlier exercises thay the character can mean eat as well as rice


DavidTvedt

"Do you 'guys' not eat rice?" is also valid


Nemomeori

What do you think about "Don't you eat meals?"


2A2w3

it can be transrated 'did't you eat yet?', can't it??


RazTaz2

Rice was missing from the options


PilarMedin484094

the word rice is not in the answer. Wrong and confusing!!


ProgrammerPlays

This should be accepted: "Are none of you eating?" because "Are you all not eating?" does not flow sa well.


AldeaTres

The sentence is not in prsent continue.... there fore should b translate as (Dont you eat?)


TellTheSeal

The sentence is not in present habitual, either; because, Mandarin Chinese does not distinguish present continuous from present habitual; accordingly, either present continuous ("eating") or present habitual ("eat") is a valid English translation.


Paul545742

Why are you not eating means the same or probably a better translation of this sentence.


Paul545742

Are you not eating is a statement without a question mark. When spoken it is far less confusing and accurate to say "Why are you not eating" This statement implies that it is a question.


LeoJacob2

I think, this translation have a mistake.


OlegSkydiv

You are right, but D insists on its version of English... So, I have a choice to bend my English to progress with Doulingo or show a finger and quit...


EricaBoroc

The only part that throws me off is that it says "ni men" which makes me think "you all"


Gray902506

DuoLingo is so drunk. Spends hours telling me fan is rice then is like WRONG STUPID when I use the word that way. Douboe check everything you learn on duolingo using online resources and YouTube. Dont trust em with a language this nuanced, they're daft.


UotdomMony

There are two correct answers : 1. Don't you eat rice? ✔️ 2. Are you not eating? ✔️


Kirk195556

Yeah so is the true sentence have fan taken out


KionneFeas

you are the worst


LarryBilli

I would agree. The word 饭 here is a little strange.


calvinc2023

See my comment on Jamil_A. Here it is anyway: "If you see '吃饭' together, that usually means something like 'eating'. '饭' by itself means rice, meal, etc."


Gray902506

I hear the word is not commonly used to describe rice. Mifan is more commonly used, but it depends on what kind of rice it is.


MargaretBr689808

Am I the only one who thinks that "Are you not eating?" sounds very dumb and weird


mint_frappes

Not to me. A more common way to say it is "Are you not hungry?"


Dantez77

Blassing hell! Rice is rice!


CarmenDiPi3

This is confusing as I was not taught that yet...


LoKe259713

I added in an extra word.


uberfaller

It could only be more confusing if the rise were between the answers.


Raphael145545

Why " Are you not eating your food" acceptable?


NancyMandarin65

This English question does not even make sense!


NancyMandarin65

How would you ask someone if they did or did not eat rice? Maybe this would not actually happen in China . . . . . . . . .????


Meikel632932

I was a bit confused that 你们 meant the plural you, instead of they, how can you tell when 你们 means you and when it means they?


Romario416808

What are you not eating? question isn't constructed properly in English


Romario416808

This english translation is from chinese does not make sense


Richard405457

饭 is not a meal. It's rice, or a dish. (Any food)

早饭 (zao fan) breakfast Literally "morning food/rice"

中饭 (zhong fan) lunch Literally "middle food/rice"

晚饭 (wan fan) dinner Literally "night food/rice"


ArtBurnap

Consider that the word 'meal' itself is originally a reference to milled (=ground) grain, which is not necessarily regarded as an essential component of modern meals.


TellTheSeal

Interesting parallel.


Karuna8063

You share doesn't make sense. You say "fan" is not a meal, and then follow that with three examples of "fan" being used to mean meal. I think you have contradicted yourself.


daniel18387

Just tried “Don’t you guys want to eat?” and it marked it wrong. This should be correct. Please update your accepted answers.


AkilSmith3

Rice is 米,cooked rice is 米饭。饭 can express meal, breakfast lunch dinner.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.