"我的朋友想要买那件衣服。"

Translation:My friend wants to buy that piece of clothing.

November 20, 2017

37 Comments


ZhuRenbo

No one says "piece of clothing", please accept article

December 24, 2017

CinnamonTe1

Here in the US, no one says "article of clothing." The phrase "piece of clothing" is a little odd, but still sounds slightly better than what you suggested.

In everyday speech, when talking about one item of clothing, we usually just say its actual name. "My friend wants to buy that belt / that shirt / those jeans / etc."

"Item" and "item of clothing" are also acceptable and sound way more natural. The word "garment" is also correct, but it is not used by ordinary retail customers. It is mostly used by people who work in clothing stores, the fashion industry, or dry cleaning to describe merchandise.

March 2, 2019

awunker

Still not fixed. I've reported it again.

May 23, 2018

JosephDKit

They do in english

July 14, 2019

Chris713744

I translated this 想要 as "would like to" rather than "wants to," which should be 要。

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I agree your translation is fine. " which should be 要。" ...I don't agree with the "should" part of your statement. These words are very flexible and 要 has several meanings, one of which is want. There are other words that can be used for want. So there is a lot of overlap.

November 20, 2017

Hung130268

The translation doesn't sound natural.

November 26, 2017

gszeto

I'd be more likely to say "item of clothing" or even "article of clothing" before "piece of clothing". Besides, in this context, you'd be much more likely to mention a particular type of clothing, "that shirt/skirt/sweater...".

November 27, 2017

Hedwigechouette

" my friend would like to buy that clothing" was disallowed but I think it's fine

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

hmm, in retrospect, I guess I should have included " piece of" or " item of" to be more accurate and less careless, but I definitely think " would like" should be allowed

November 20, 2017

PIEROS16

"my friend would like to buy that piece of clothing" was marked wrong

January 24, 2018

Wulfgeri

The form 想要 seems new and a little odd to me, why not just 想?

June 12, 2018

mendosi

You could probably use just 想 here but 想要 is quite common and useful to know. I suspect people use it in this case because 我想買 is three consecutive third tones. This one https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/ discusses the three combinations though doesn't really answer your question.

June 13, 2018

Wulfgeri

Thank you for your answer, besides the link to the site with grammar is really helpful! Best wishes!

June 15, 2018

BaiShann

I read recently that Mandarin is moving more towards morpheme expression with two characters rather than one character (syllable). They didn't specify whether that is just a natural evolution or something more directed.

July 30, 2018

myintermail

I'm not sure about that, but 衣服 usually means a shirt, right?

item/piece of clothing sounds very vague to me

November 23, 2017

Etiennera

Shirt is 衬衫

November 23, 2017

Alfie348421

My friend wants to buy that garment is refused whereas according to wiktionary garment = a single item of clothing... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/garment

February 8, 2018

CinnamonTe1

"Garment" is technically correct, but ordinary customers would not use this word in a regular store. That word is mostly used by the seller or people working in the fashion industry to describe merchandise and items that have not been sold.

March 2, 2019

hooeezit

Ordinary customers don't refer to 'piece of clothing' either. They would say 'that shirt/jeans/t-shirt/tank top/dress/coat/...' It's a strained, forced translation by that metric either way, so both should be allowed.

March 16, 2019

CinnamonTe1

My comment was informational, so non-native English speakers would understand it's technically correct but not used by everyday retail consumers. I did not say it should not be accepted.

March 18, 2019

umikujira

my friend would like to buy that piece of clothing

February 22, 2018

Rod37437

"xiang yao" would more appropriately be translated as "would like" than "wants" (yao)

March 1, 2018

MaryLou425263

"piece of clothing" is not used in American English. It should be "that shirt/that sweater" etc.; ie. naming the article of clothing.

September 11, 2018

HuaVanKhai

"My friend wants to buy that piece of clothing" - Lol another hypocrisy there!

Why not "clothes" but "piece of clothing"?

December 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我的朋友想要買那件衣服。
The audio pronounced "衣服" as yīfu, but in Taiwan we ususally pronounce it as yīfú.

January 22, 2019

Davec_8xm12a

想要 is would like or want? MAKE UP YOUR GODDAM MIND.

March 2, 2019

rajul285485

Carping

June 8, 2019

wbeeman

想要 is translated by Duo sometimes as "wants" and other times as "needs." Then it marks the other one wrong. Please be consistent.

June 22, 2019

JosephDKit

Can the clothing be plural?

July 14, 2019

chibiito1

A piece of clothing,,,a piece of clothes,,, so strange way to say.

August 7, 2019

drewings1

The correct "measure word" in English for clothing is an article. Please accept an article of clothing.

January 26, 2018

mendosi

Isn't 衣服 = 'shirt' quite common?

March 8, 2018

Timmy783489

it doesn't sound natural

July 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    ✀ Get out the Scissors! Because a 'piece' of clothing to me means you cut off a piece of it. Who even says that?

    June 9, 2018

badwolfnorth

    "My friend wants to buy those clothes"

    Should be accepted; reported.

    March 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    I think you might be confusing 那件 nà jiàn; (that piece - a single item) with 那些 nàxiē; (those - multiple items)

    November 19, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.