1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Will we eat Japanese food to…

"Will we eat Japanese food tonight?"

Translation:今天晚上我们会吃日本菜吗?

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


msmith

I think another acceptable rearrangement of the sentence could be "我们今天晚上会吃日本菜吗?"


varigby

Yes, you are right.


Matthewpan399769

YES. And cuz i just got it wrong


LaBiciEsMia

What about "我们晚上会吃日本菜吗“ ? (leaving off 今天)


Brenda717237

That's what I wrote, and I think it's acceptable. I'll flag it.


n3uromante

Same, can a native speaker confirm this is correct?


JaimeT616664

I've been studying Chinese for almost 9 years, and ya that sould be correct, I had the same complaint.


RuizAPR

今天晚上我們會吃日本菜嗎?
Also, fun fact for anyone; 今 can be used for some time expressions that deal with the current day. For example,
今晚 (jīnwǎn) [tonight, instead of 今天晚上]
今夜 (another variant of "tonight")
今早 (this morning, instead of 今天早上).

Likewise, 明 is used for time expressions relating to the next day.
明早 (míngzǎo) [tomorrow morning]
明晚 (míngwǎn) [tomorrow evening].

And 昨 refers to expressions relating to the day before.
昨晚 (zuówǎn) yesterday evening
昨夜 (zuóyè) yesterday night
昨早 (zuózǎo) yesterday morning

I quite like that as one gets more accustomed to the more standard expressions and learning the meaning of characters and their usage, it opens opportunities to start learning more and more helpful, shorter expressions to make one's speech and writing more fluent and versatile.


Janus159341

In Chinese, either the time or the subject can be at the beginning of the sentence. The answer above and 我们今天晚上会吃日本菜吗?would both be correct.


Shipalearn

Do you have: "Tomorrow tonight or yesterday tonight" ? If you dont, why I have to say: Today tonight. Tonight already means the night of today!!!


SushiNeenjah

Give me this point back i am chinese and i say "我们晚上会吃日本菜吗“ all the time no problem. I am perfect A student please give me this point back. I will not dishonor my ancestors nor the Duolingo owl.


SimonSprin1

Funny. Have a lingot.


DaveLommen

As a perfect A Chinese student, please do not disgrace your ancestors by doing a beginners course.


NagiOkihara

Hello. I'm little bit confused now. In HelloChinese, I was taught that 今天晚上我们会吃日本“的”菜吗? Is it acceptable even if I don't use 的 in the sentence?


JaimeT616664

Ya, the 的 isn't necessary when your referring to a specific genre. Now if you where to say 我们会吃妈妈的菜, "妈妈菜" doesn't make as much sense but since Japanese food is a kind of food you don't need the 的 and it makes the sentence flow better without it.


megayura

I didn't get it, where did wanshang came from. There is only tonight isn't it ?


JaimeT616664

I feel like 我们晚上会吃日本菜吗 should be correct since the 今天 is redundant and is not in the English translation. Also saying the subject before the time is still grammatically correct, since there interchangeable.


NathanRasm

Just checking: Can use the 我们会不会 form, or is that only for "know how" kind 会?


captlu1

会不会 form means "or not". I would say it is not a good answer since the English sentence does not have "or not" at the end.

Otherwise it carries the same meaning. But remember to drop the "吗" if you use 会不会


PrakashJos18

Cái ma character is not appearing in the key board

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.