"Will we eat Japanese food tonight?"

Translation:今天晚上我们会吃日本菜吗?

November 20, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


msmith

I think another acceptable rearrangement of the sentence could be "我们今天晚上会吃日本菜吗?"


ahsanzs

我们今天晚上会吃日本菜吗 was accepted (09 January 2021).


Matthewpan399769

YES. And cuz i just got it wrong


LaBiciEsMia

What about "我们晚上会吃日本菜吗“ ? (leaving off 今天)


Brenda717237

That's what I wrote, and I think it's acceptable. I'll flag it.


n3uromante

Same, can a native speaker confirm this is correct?


JaimeT616664

I've been studying Chinese for almost 9 years, and ya that sould be correct, I had the same complaint.


RuizAPR

今天晚上我們會吃日本菜嗎?
Also, fun fact for anyone; 今 can be used for some time expressions that deal with the current day. For example,
今晚 (jīnwǎn) [tonight, instead of 今天晚上]
今夜 (another variant of "tonight")
今早 (this morning, instead of 今天早上).

Likewise, 明 is used for time expressions relating to the next day.
明早 (míngzǎo) [tomorrow morning]
明晚 (míngwǎn) [tomorrow evening].

And 昨 refers to expressions relating to the day before.
昨晚 (zuówǎn) yesterday evening
昨夜 (zuóyè) yesterday night
昨早 (zuózǎo) yesterday morning

I quite like that as one gets more accustomed to the more standard expressions and learning the meaning of characters and their usage, it opens opportunities to start learning more and more helpful, shorter expressions to make one's speech and writing more fluent and versatile.


SushiNeenjah

Give me this point back i am chinese and i say "我们晚上会吃日本菜吗“ all the time no problem. I am perfect A student please give me this point back. I will not dishonor my ancestors nor the Duolingo owl.


[deactivated user]

    As a perfect A Chinese student, please do not disgrace your ancestors by doing a beginners course.


Kanatamane

    As a perfect A Chinese student, I would like to inform you that I came across this question while testing out of the beginners course.


SimonSprin1

    Funny. Have a lingot.


AndrKuczar

    Could I leave out 会 in this sentence, given the future has already been indicated by 今天晚上?


Janus159341

    In Chinese, either the time or the subject can be at the beginning of the sentence. The answer above and 我们今天晚上会吃日本菜吗?would both be correct.


misterdives

    Why would this not also be acceptable: 今天晚上我们去吃日本菜吗

    I feel like we've used 去 and 会 in different capacities for future or intended actions, but I can't see if there's a pattern to where which one is used


Gabrielle145359

    去 means "to go" in the sense of physical movement to another place. It does not belong in this sentence.


Shipalearn

    Do you have: "Tomorrow tonight or yesterday tonight" ? If you dont, why I have to say: Today tonight. Tonight already means the night of today!!!


Morv938426

    晚上 doesn't mean tonight, it just means evening. This sentence only means tonight because it's got 今天 in front of 晚上 (i.e. today-evening).


NagiOkihara

    Hello. I'm little bit confused now. In HelloChinese, I was taught that 今天晚上我们会吃日本“的”菜吗? Is it acceptable even if I don't use 的 in the sentence?


JaimeT616664

    Ya, the 的 isn't necessary when your referring to a specific genre. Now if you where to say 我们会吃妈妈的菜, "妈妈菜" doesn't make as much sense but since Japanese food is a kind of food you don't need the 的 and it makes the sentence flow better without it.


JaimeT616664

    I feel like 我们晚上会吃日本菜吗 should be correct since the 今天 is redundant and is not in the English translation. Also saying the subject before the time is still grammatically correct, since there interchangeable.


NathanRasm

    Just checking: Can use the 我们会不会 form, or is that only for "know how" kind 会?


captlu1

    会不会 form means "or not". I would say it is not a good answer since the English sentence does not have "or not" at the end.

    Otherwise it carries the same meaning. But remember to drop the "吗" if you use 会不会


megayura

    I didn't get it, where did wanshang came from. There is only tonight isn't it ?


Chequered_flag

    晚上 means night.今天means today. 今天晚上 means tonight. :)


SebastianG389605

    I just got a question earlier where they actually used "晚上" as "tonight" without a preceeding "明天"! so I thought, I could leave it off in this case as well. Seems Duolingo is a bit self-contradictory here. :-(


Vlad16

    I wrote 咱们今晚会吃日本菜吗 but it was not accepted


david998662

    Can I say: "晚上我们会吃日本菜吗"?


JaimeT616664

    No, Chinese sentence structure goes STPVO subject, time, place, verb, object. So in this case 我们 is the subject, 今天晚上 is the time, 会吃 is the verb, and 日本菜 is the object. However TSPVO is usually also correct. It takes a bit to get used to since it's very different from English sentence structure.


Felix533496

    Jaime, not quite sure how your answer would contradict David's sentence. David, I think "晚上我们会吃日本菜吗" should be fine, and "今晚我们会吃日本菜吗" might be a tad more precise.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.