"We have one hundred books in our office."

Translation:我们的办公室里有一百本书。

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


Chris713744

I don't think 里 should be necessary - Chinese seems to function without prepositions a decent portion of the time, and this is an example when I think the "in" would be optional to translate.

November 20, 2017

momo-wuwen

You can omit the 的

November 22, 2017

Seva147213

我们办公室里有一百本书 should be accepted

April 10, 2018

KentaroT.V

I put the same. Why isn't the measure word "本" used here?

December 31, 2018

Andi_Halim

It's so inconsistent with the definition of "office". Is it 办公室里 or 办公室? When you add 里, sometimes it is accepted, and sometimes not, even though the sentence asks for "office" for both.

March 28, 2018

stephen_gervase

It's because 办公室 means "office" and 里 is the preposition "in" or "inside"

July 2, 2018

RobMac

我们的办公室有一百书。My sentence without the measure word is incorrect?I‘ve never heard that before, is it something that is written and not said? Thanks for any help you can offer.

August 22, 2018

m025678

一百 "本" 書 is better

September 2, 2018

woa7dSD5

Is 办公室里我们有一百本书 incorrect?

November 2, 2018

woa7dSD5

I don't know, but I think it's a good question. BTW, you and I seem to think along the same lines fairly often.

March 29, 2019

SimonSprin1

The English translation of the given Chinese would seem to be: “There are 100 books in our office”. Translating from the English into Chinese I tried: “我们有一百本书在我们的办公室里”。No dice.

February 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.