1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We have one hundred books in…

"We have one hundred books in our office."

Translation:我们的办公室里有一百本书。

November 20, 2017

11 Comments


Chris713744

I don't think 里 should be necessary - Chinese seems to function without prepositions a decent portion of the time, and this is an example when I think the "in" would be optional to translate.


momo-wuwen

You can omit the 的


Seva147213

我们办公室里有一百本书 should be accepted


KentaroT.V

I put the same. Why isn't the measure word "本" used here?


Andi_Halim

It's so inconsistent with the definition of "office". Is it 办公室里 or 办公室? When you add 里, sometimes it is accepted, and sometimes not, even though the sentence asks for "office" for both.


stephen_gervase

It's because 办公室 means "office" and 里 is the preposition "in" or "inside"


RobMac

我们的办公室有一百书。My sentence without the measure word is incorrect?I‘ve never heard that before, is it something that is written and not said? Thanks for any help you can offer.


m025678

一百 "本" 書 is better


woa7dSD5

Is 办公室里我们有一百本书 incorrect?


woa7dSD5

I don't know, but I think it's a good question. BTW, you and I seem to think along the same lines fairly often.


SimonSprin1

The English translation of the given Chinese would seem to be: “There are 100 books in our office”. Translating from the English into Chinese I tried: “我们有一百本书在我们的办公室里”。No dice.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.