"看了电影以后,我们去喝啤酒吧!"

Translation:After watching the movie, let's go drink beer!

November 20, 2017

51 Comments


Chris713744

English translation is too specific. I wrote "drink beer" instead of "drink some beers" and it marked me as incorrect. You'd have to indicate 些 in order to show multiple beers.

November 20, 2017

Mr.rM

Even with 些 I think it should still accept “some beer”, not “some beers”.

January 21, 2018

Jacques439990

It should accept both. Get your dictionary.. You don't flag down an answer for an "s".

December 16, 2018

Terence364703

Nobody in China drinks just 1 beer.

April 11, 2018

grippygecko

In English beer is an uncountable noun. Beers can be used to refer to distinct products/brews though. E.g. "there were over 150 beers available at the beer festival".

September 15, 2018

JenniferBa340316

Doesn't matter. The normal way to make this suggestion in English is "drink some beer" (Or better yet, "get some beer/drinks"). The they have you translate it here is awkward.

May 1, 2018

BrendanKav1

I agree. Beer is a liquid, and therefore generally referred to as an uncountable noun. "Beers" is a kind of slang referring to how many bottles or glasses of beer.

July 6, 2018

Jacques439990

Yea all that should be correct. It's Birdie that's the problem! They should work faster in fixing all those issues.

December 16, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"after we've watched the movie let's go and drink some beer" was rejected but should be accepted I believe

November 22, 2017

myintermail

Let's go drink beer after watching the movie.

Sometimes Chinese and English sentence order is so different that you have to reshuffle all the words in order to make any sense

November 29, 2017

johnsark

"After watching the movie, let's go have a beer!" was rejected. I reported it!

December 27, 2017

dvdh8791

This sentence is awful. The translation is way to specific.

January 17, 2018

chiameur

The insertion of 'and' is rather awkward. It is necessary and not even a literal translation from the Chinese.

February 20, 2018

jpolin

I was told there was a typo in my answer because it was missing punctuation, but there's no punctuation in the set of words to select

February 21, 2018

Juliet730073

Same here - exactly

September 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Literally the translation is, "After watching the film, we (let's) go to drink beer, ok?" Also marked incorrect. 对不对?

    November 26, 2017

hippietrail

    I would say it's literally correct but few native English speakers would say "let's go to drink beer", but this isn't an English test so I don't know how Duolingo decides such things.

    December 10, 2017

JenniferBa340316

    "we go to drink beer" sounds very unnatural in English. Because they use the suggestion marker "ba" in the Chinese sentence, I think "let's" makes much more sense in the translation.

    May 1, 2018

RedRobot

    "After the movie, let's go drink beer" is literally something I've said to my friends. It should be accepted, unless there is actually a different way to translate "go drink beer," which I don't think exists.

    I'm starting to get the feeling that Duolingo is more interested in being judgy about English than it is in identifying whether I've understood what the meaning of the Chinese is. If it means the same thing, it should be accepted.

    December 26, 2017

johnsark

    In North America, at least, the most natural way to say 喝啤酒 is"to have a beer". But even that was rejected!

    December 27, 2017

chaered

    I said "go for some beers", was rejected too

    February 8, 2018

JenniferBa340316

    It's not that they're being overly judgmental of English, it's just a new course and it takes time to expand the list of possible answers to include all these minutely different (but still correct!) versions. It's annoying, yes, but keep reporting them when they crop up and they will get changed eventually.

    May 1, 2018

wbeeman

    Drink beer is correct, drink beers is unnatural in English. Drink some beer is also good English as is have a beer or have some beers.

    November 9, 2018

EdwinWisse

    typo?

    November 28, 2017

rcc0002

    "After the movie, let's go drink some beers" is more natural and should be accepted

    December 4, 2017

CraigSkeel

    I put the same and reported. Good that it accepts as a typo rather than being wrong, but better if they fix it.

    April 10, 2018

ShannAwesome

    "Let's go get some beers" was marked wrong even though the meaning is right. Why would I get beers if I don't drink them??

    January 1, 2018

tlear0412

    "Let's go drink beer after seeing the movie" is also correct (awkward, but correct), but it's marked as wrong. Please fix.

    February 25, 2018

kerrduo

    It's offering "Let's go drink beers after watching the movie!" but won't accept "beer". "to drink beer" should be totally acceptable.

    March 13, 2018

KaseySelma

    啤酒 just means beer, not necessarily more than one

    March 16, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    I submitted "After watching a movie, let us go drink beer." Duolingo wants "the movie" and "beers" (plural) which a bit too specific.

    I submitted "Let us go and drink beer after watching a movie!" Same thing: Duolingo wants "the movie" and "beers".

    March 21, 2018

hallojanelle

    Let us drink beers after watching a movie

    July 1, 2018

hallojanelle

    After watching a movie let's drink some beers

    August 5, 2018

Jacques439990

    These translations are too close to the Chinese therefore coming out clumsy and strange in English... Review and work it out better with native English speakers...

    December 5, 2018

JustusRobi3

    "beer" in the singular sounds more idiomatic than "beers" (plural).

    December 25, 2018

ELDERRlCH

    "After watching a movie let's drink beer"

    January 17, 2019

ASZ18101849

    This English translation is really poor and sounds unnatural. I wrote "Let's go drink beer after watching the movie" and I got the message "You used the wrong word". Reported on February 9, 2019.

    February 10, 2019

Robgprice

    beer!

    February 13, 2019

marguerite101399

    Way too specific translation. Awful.

    February 22, 2019

wgb000

    There are comments and comments, but none of the "experts" has yet seen fit to correct the plural "beers"! Whether or not it is a possible translation, it is not a normally accepted way that native anglophones speak English, unless the explicit intention was to compare different brews. Wake up, Duolinguo!, it is still possible to do some constructive mending.

    February 26, 2019

Jimothey

    Hey i think I like this dev team, now this is the kind of thing i like to say

    December 15, 2017

DebbieJust

    The mistake is in what is pretyped!

    February 6, 2018

RobertGoug6

    DUO PLEASE READ As the comments show, your answer suggestions need to be modified. Please do not put in the option to say beer rather than beers. Put in some other random word that won't mess up people.

    May 2, 2018

ASZ18101849

    As far as I have heard, the Duolingo team does not read these comments. You need to use the report button.

    February 10, 2019

DebbieJust

    Movies- plural,, should also be accepted

    June 13, 2018

mb505

    Please accept more than 1 answer per question.

    July 7, 2018

minookamuse

    Let us go drink beers?... No native speaker would say this. How about "After the movie, let's go get a beer together."

    November 25, 2018

Jacques439990

    "Let's go have some beer after the movie" is correct.. Get your English updated guys.

    December 16, 2018

Jacques439990

    "Let's get some beer after the movie "is correct, man! Get your act together!

    December 16, 2018

Jacques439990

    "After the movie, let's go drink some beer" is correct too. Can fix all these, enter these phrases into your system?

    December 16, 2018

thisisntdk

    English is incorrect.

    November 20, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.