"我的姐姐很忙。"

Translation:My older sister is busy.

November 20, 2017

15 Comments


Kevin361229

姐姐 is older sister, not just sister

November 20, 2017

Kirsten883086

I believe so. They have 4 different words for older sister, younger sister, older brother and younger brother

December 1, 2017

weirdnerdykid123

yeah

February 22, 2018

THH640983

I did sister and i still got it correct. But it also said another transaction and it said i could have used older sister.

September 16, 2018

BriaunnaYo

Nature is right, family terms can be very specific even when referring to mother's side vs father's side of the family. And people address each other (even those not related) "older sister" "older brother" "uncle" "aunt" etc out of respect, so it is VERY important you know the difference. It is a VERY commonly used thing for chinese culture.

December 19, 2017

Pablo681013

Why the verb "是" is replaced by "很" in this sentence ?

February 14, 2018

Chris635456

是 is specifically used for equality, eg "She is my older sister", not for descriptive "is" sentences (noun is adjective). In that case, you need another word, usually 很 if no other adverb-ish word is appropriate.

As an example of another word to use, 她很忙 could be negated as 她不忙. I believe 她最忙 would be the correct way to say that she is the busiest as another example.

May 5, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

Because in Chinese they don't use "Is" for something that already is something. For example, You don't say " She is very pretty" If she's already to be pretty! instead, you say Tā hěn piàoliang 她很漂亮 literal translation means "She very pretty". I know for us that makes no sense, but that's just how Chinese works.

December 5, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

So to sum up, noun + is + noun = noun shi noun, noun + is + adjective = noun hao adjective.

January 14, 2019

montopunk

And how do you pluralize sister? And let's say you have three sisters and only one is younger than you, how would you say older sisters?

December 7, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

There isn't a plural form of the term. You'd just say the number of older or younger sisters you have followed by the classifier for the number of people followed by the older or younger sister term. This is the same with all nouns in Chinese. You'd just say the number of things followed by the classifier for that thing followed by the term for that thing.

December 10, 2017

Peggy_Wi

Where do we learm this?

November 26, 2017

MayhemSan

I assume with "men" the same way we pluralize any other word but i could be wrong?

December 13, 2017

Phill858962

men 们 is mostly just for pronouns.

May 3, 2018

RayKarasu

Isn't it correct to say elder not older when one speaks of their own family?

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.