Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij kunt ook koken, als je wil."

Translation:You can also cook, if you want.

0
8 months ago

4 Comments


Freddie408180

Why "jij" > "je"? What's the difference?

3
Reply8 months ago

jarcento
jarcento

Jij is used to put emphasis on the peron performing the action. It's YOU who can cook, if you want. More info here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

1
Reply8 months ago

BrownLily22

Why "als je wil" instead of "als je wilt", please?

2
Reply7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine; "willen" is an irregular verb. :)

2
Reply7 months ago