"Jij kunt ook koken, als je wil."

Translation:You can also cook, if you want.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Freddie408180

Why "jij" > "je"? What's the difference?

11 months ago

jarcento
jarcento

Jij is used to put emphasis on the peron performing the action. It's YOU who can cook, if you want. More info here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

10 months ago

BrownLily22

Why "als je wil" instead of "als je wilt", please?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine; "willen" is an irregular verb. :)

9 months ago

PeterPan173079

Was is "write what you hear?". I'm tripping there every single time, because it sounds very much like he says "wil". If you translate, both are fine.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.