1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She will travel alone this t…

"She will travel alone this time."

Translation:她这次会一个人去旅游。

November 20, 2017

26 Comments


AngeCI

How do I know whether I should use “一个人” or “自己一个人”? The latter is not accepted in this question.


KX3.

This one is very badly taught. Technically it's "alone" vs "alone by herself", but in daily conversations it doesn't matter, so duolingo needs to accept both.


Neil614539

That's my question too.


bug900cannon

Does it change the meaning if "ta" goes after "zhe ci", as in "zhe ci ta hui yi ge ren qu lu you." ?


KX3.

It changes the emphasis, emphasizing "this time" instead of "her", so it wouldn't be wrong, but better to keep the order.


ktdilsiz

For this question, is "去" necessary for the same meaning?


SantaRPG

I have the same question, I suspect its not


EthanWang824851

The sentence doesn't say anything about "going" to travel, so I don't think "去" is necessary.


PonyFreckles

Googling "她会一个人去旅游“ got hits on google, while "她会一个人旅游" had zero hits, so I suspect it is required for some reason.

Whether or not the English contains the word 'go' isn't necessarily something that can be relied upon.


Dan19473

I agree -- NOT necessary to have the 去 in this sentence. This should be changed by Duolingo.


DestinationVoid

Can't I put 一个人 at the end like in other example? Could anyone explain this?


DestinationVoid

Wouldn't 这次她会一个人去旅游 be also correct?


KX3.

It changes the emphasis, emphasizing "this time" instead of "her", so it wouldn't be wrong, but better to keep the order.


Gamal634657

Your guess is as good as mine. I had the same thing.


Radin539985

Does 会 indicate something like a future tense? I though "她这次一个人去旅游" would be fine.


KX3.

That translates to "She travels alone this time" as in she is already in her travels.


hengsha

Is it wrong to put 这次 at the start?


KX3.

No, only it'd be better translated with "this time" at the start as well.


hidetouk

"她这次会自己一个人去旅游" is accepted


mi_feng_bo_shi

Would it also to make sense to have 会 in a different position?

她会一次一个人去路游

Edit: I mis-typed everything, I meant 她会这次一个人去旅游


Dan19473

Your sentence does not properly follow what would be accepted syntax in Chinese. Also please note it's not "路游“ it should be "旅游“, and you've written "一次“ to mean “这次”。


Chris713744

It's vague what this question wants for the "travel" part. I suppose by deduction you could guess that it's 旅游 but that's not explicitly clear.


hallojanelle

这次她会一个人去旅游


Dan19473

The 去 should be optional in this particular sentence. It's understood that she has to "go".


Dan19473

Unfortunately, in the context of good spoken Chinese syntax, the verb “去” is not optional. Most Chinese speakers would indeed attach “去” to their usage of “旅游”。


RixMorales

Can I put it this way too?: 她一次会旅游自己一个人

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.