"She will travel alone this time."

Translation:她这次会一个人去旅游。

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


AngeCI

How do I know whether I should use “一个人” or “自己一个人”? The latter is not accepted in this question.

December 3, 2017

Neil614539

That's my question too.

June 4, 2018

KX3.

This one is very badly taught. Technically it's "alone" vs "alone by herself", but in daily conversations it doesn't matter, so duolingo needs to accept both.

September 21, 2018

bug900cannon

Does it change the meaning if "ta" goes after "zhe ci", as in "zhe ci ta hui yi ge ren qu lu you." ?

December 21, 2017

KX3.

It changes the emphasis, emphasizing "this time" instead of "her", so it wouldn't be wrong, but better to keep the order.

September 21, 2018

ktdilsiz

For this question, is "去" necessary for the same meaning?

March 15, 2018

SantaRPG

I have the same question, I suspect its not

July 15, 2018

DestinationVoid

Can't I put 一个人 at the end like in other example? Could anyone explain this?

January 24, 2018

DestinationVoid

Wouldn't 这次她会一个人去旅游 be also correct?

February 3, 2018

Gamal634657

Your guess is as good as mine. I had the same thing.

June 2, 2018

KX3.

It changes the emphasis, emphasizing "this time" instead of "her", so it wouldn't be wrong, but better to keep the order.

September 21, 2018

Chris713744

It's vague what this question wants for the "travel" part. I suppose by deduction you could guess that it's 旅游 but that's not explicitly clear.

November 20, 2017

Radin539985

Does 会 indicate something like a future tense? I though "她这次一个人去旅游" would be fine.

August 9, 2018

KX3.

That translates to "She travels alone this time" as in she is already in her travels.

September 21, 2018

hengsha

Is it wrong to put 这次 at the start?

September 22, 2018

KX3.

No, only it'd be better translated with "this time" at the start as well.

September 23, 2018

hidetouk

"她这次会自己一个人去旅游" is accepted

September 26, 2018

hallojanelle

这次她会一个人去旅游

October 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.