"You are not a student."

Translation:你不是学生。

November 20, 2017

6 Comments


shlomiabr

Shēng sounds like shèng here. Is it so? Can you hear it too? I know bù sounds like bú here, as it should.

November 20, 2017

rtk337648

Probably something to do with sandhi the changing of tones of certain words due to them being next to certain tones

December 13, 2017

BenjaminCh29

You are right. It is pronounced incorrectly

March 15, 2019

jordanchfung311

This sentence is quite easy!

You:你 are not: 不是 a student:學(学)生

January 20, 2018

xaviersantana

You can either be ni or ni men

January 13, 2018

ace214547

Ni men means you-all or y'all.

February 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.