1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are not a student."

"You are not a student."

Translation:你不是学生。

November 20, 2017

7 Comments


shlomiabr

Shēng sounds like shèng here. Is it so? Can you hear it too? I know bù sounds like bú here, as it should.


BenjaminCh29

You are right. It is pronounced incorrectly


DiamondGirl64

For certain phrases or words tones can be changed or it could also be the accent/dialect of the speaker


xaviersantana

You can either be ni or ni men


ace214547

Ni men means you-all or y'all.


jordanchfung311

This sentence is quite easy!

You:你 are not: 不是 a student:學(学)生


llermo6

Has this app with speaking exercise or can you write in chinese or pinyin?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.