"You are not a student."

Translation:你不是学生。

November 20, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shlomiabr

Shēng sounds like shèng here. Is it so? Can you hear it too? I know bù sounds like bú here, as it should.


DiamondGirl64

For certain phrases or words tones can be changed or it could also be the accent/dialect of the speaker


BenjaminCh29

You are right. It is pronounced incorrectly


luynok

不 before a syllable with 4th tone, like 是, will change from 4th tone to 2nd tone.


rtk337648

Probably something to do with sandhi the changing of tones of certain words due to them being next to certain tones


Nameless253719

No, try to remember how 4th tone really sounds, it's a sharp drop, and this particular speaker's accent typically doesn't mangle it. What I hear here is a 1st tone that's not pitched very high, but is flat as it should


jordanahh

This sentence is quite easy!

You:你 are not: 不是 a student:學(学)生


xaviersantana

You can either be ni or ni men


ace214547

Ni men means you-all or y'all.


llermo6

Has this app with speaking exercise or can you write in chinese or pinyin?


yas7115

So we don't need articles in Chinese??


JordanDrak702377

I answered “你不是学玍。” and it was marked incorrect. Am I missing something?


LydiaA.2413

No, It looks fine to me. Did you accidentally write Chinese where it said to do English?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.