1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我每个周末见英语老师。"

"我每个周末见英语老师。"

Translation:I see my English teacher every weekend.

November 20, 2017

43 Comments


blackdaniels

Nowhere in this sentence does this suggest that it is "your" English teacher and not just any English teacher.


Iwilleatyouall

Ownership can be implied sometimes in Chinese, for things that are close to you, like your house, your company and your family. "My father" could be 我的爸爸 but it could also just be 我爸爸. It's possible that this is the intended way to read this sentence.

But "an" or "the" should be accepted as well.


0gik1

Even if it was true that in English, it is indeed required to include "MY" than the Chinse sentence should have "MY" as well, as it can easily be added.

The purpose here is to test Chinese skills and English skills.


TonyLouis

Where does this indicate possession? A more accurate translation should be "I see an English teacher every weekend."


TonyLouis

If this isn't the case, what would you say that to indicate that you're visiting teachers that are not your own?


Kaylani361229

I don't think the my is necessary


varigby

No, you need it in English, otherwise you sound like Tarzan.


khonkhortisan

I see an English teacher every weekend.


QuintanillaJon

The 'my' here is necessary for clarity at least in English. For example, going to a doctor every weekend (could be different doctors, could be the same) would be significantly different than going to my doctor every weekend (implies a singular doctor that you're seeing).

You can apply the same logic here.


.wojtek

The thing is - it doesn't mention that it's his teacher and Chinese sentence doesn't mention it at all. I could be seeing whichever English teacher every weekend - merely seeing, whatever. Duolingo making booboo again.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "I meet an English teacher every weekend"


MichaelSte606947

    it makes you sound like you have a fetish for English Teachers...


duryndatron

    Can you help me? I'm looking for a friend of mine, she's an English teacher. - Be more specific. You are asking a barman working near a campus. I see an English teacher every weekend.

    It seems teachers in the local school are mostly unsociable creeps. Except for one. I see the English teacher every weekend.

    It's a small town with just two big marts, where you every time see a familiar face or two. I see my English teacher every weekend.


.wojtek

    Problem being? Duolingo should fix their example...


Iwilleatyouall

    In other phrases, Duolingo has translated basically the same thing as "the English teacher", not "my English teacher". I really think this is just an oversight. For a year...


Heidi453404

    I put in "I see the English teacher every weekend" and it was accepted.


0gtg8

    No, it's not accepted now.


drinkmoer

    English is more hard language...


Tanghan1

    In Chinese the 'my' would be unnecessary, 我每个周末见英语老师and 我每个周末见我的英语老师 basically mean the same thing if not mentioned particularly.


Andrew-Lin

    我每個週末見英語老師。
    As a rule, when "周" means used as "a week", it is written as "週", otherwise it shares the same form with simplified one: "周". But many people mix these two characters together in Taiwan.
    Besides, this sentence sounds strange to me since "見/见" sounds like you just meet him and have a casual talk, but not learning English. I am not sure if this sounds fine for people in mainland China.


MichaelSte606947

    Maybe the author has a fetish for English teachers and meets one each weekend?


salihua

    could be they meet for coffee... or...


AlmaLandri

    There is no "my" in the original Chinese sentence, but "I see English teacher every weekend" sounds bad in English. You can add an "an" or a "my" in order to translate properly.


Iwilleatyouall

    An "an", a "my" or a "the".


koolhand

    Shouldn't this also be accepted: "I meet my English teacher every weekend."?

    I thought I'd seen plenty of other answers where "meet/met" was the expected translation for "见".


ozelcizim

    I think it shoul be: 我每个周末见我的英语老师。 Because there is not "my" in the sentence.


Tywon97

    Confused me a bit on the "my" insertion


LauPaSat

    it's not necessary


Ivona55555

    Why not "meet"?


Justin255704

    Every weekend I see my English teacher should be correct.


JohnMcDavi1

    im so salty i wrote, "every weekend, i see my english teacher" except of course i cant put commas im not the brightest


RaynaLThompson

    I felt this sentence was spoken a bit too fast considering how many new words are being introduced across this entire lesson.


Andrey728331

    Where is the character "my"?


Gelukservaring

    Ooooh I just love to date English teachers, maybe one day I will settle and marry one.


SPIL722989

    「私の」先生?どこで「私の」のってわかるのか、わからん


Jinze30

    "I will see my English teacher every weekend "may be accepted


George792719

    Ridiculous. It won't take "I see my English language teacher every weekend" 英 语 = English language.

    In English , English teacher could also mean a teacher who comes from England, to be more exact English language teacher is even closer to the 英语老师 !!!!!!!


davideventu1

    When do you ever actually refer to an English teacher as an English language teacher?


Iwilleatyouall

    Possibly to differentiate between an English as a foreign language teacher and an English literature teacher, or to differentiate between a teacher who teaches English and a teacher who comes from England.

    But yeah, mostly one would just say, "English teacher."


Tim85653

    Also, if you have a so-called Chinese language teacher and he is actually English he isnt your English teacher and wont be referred as such. He is still your Chinese teacher...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.