"我每个周末见英语老师。"

Translation:I see my English teacher every weekend.

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


blackdaniels

Nowhere in this sentence does this suggest that it is "your" English teacher and not just any English teacher.

December 26, 2017

0gik1

Even if it was true that in English, it is indeed required to include "MY" than the Chinse sentence should have "MY" as well, as it can easily be added.

The purpose here is to test Chinese skills and English skills.

January 22, 2018

Kevin361229

I don't think the my is necessary

November 20, 2017

varigby

No, you need it in English, otherwise you sound like Tarzan.

November 20, 2017

khonkhortisan

I see an English teacher every weekend.

November 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "I meet an English teacher every weekend"

    December 7, 2017

MichaelSte606947

    it makes you sound like you have a fetish for English Teachers...

    October 27, 2018

Heidi453404

    I put in "I see the English teacher every weekend" and it was accepted.

    March 17, 2018

Andrew-Lin

    我每個週末見英語老師。
    As a rule, when "周" means used as "a week", it is written as "週", otherwise it shares the same form with simplified one: "周". But many people mix these two characters together in Taiwan.
    Besides, this sentence sounds strange to me since "見/见" sounds like you just meet him and have a casual talk, but not learning English. I am not sure if this sounds fine for people in mainland China.

    November 25, 2017

MichaelSte606947

    Maybe the author has a fetish for English teachers and meets one each weekend?

    October 27, 2018

TonyLouis

    Where does this indicate possession? A more accurate translation should be "I see an English teacher every weekend."

    January 29, 2018

TonyLouis

    If this isn't the case, what would you say that to indicate that you're visiting teachers that are not your own?

    January 29, 2018

Tanghan1

    In Chinese the 'my' would be unnecessary, 我每个周末见英语老师and 我每个周末见我的英语老师 basically mean the same thing if not mentioned particularly.

    June 15, 2018

Tamara477335

    а где "my"?

    April 4, 2019

George792719

    Ridiculous. It won't take "I see my English language teacher every weekend" 英 语 = English language.

    In English , English teacher could also mean a teacher who comes from England, to be more exact English language teacher is even closer to the 英语老师 !!!!!!!

    October 1, 2018

davideventu1

    When do you ever actually refer to an English teacher as an English language teacher?

    December 18, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.