"今天我们有比赛,好在没有下雨。"

Translation:Today we have a match. Luckily it is not raining.

November 20, 2017

25 Comments


EATandNAP

"We have a competition today. Good thing it's not raining" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

NicoleHUAN20

i agree

April 16, 2018

George507090

"Today we have a competition, fortunately it's not raining" This is an exact translation!

November 20, 2017

NicoleHUAN20

yeah

April 16, 2018

uwaaa

"We have a match today" should also be accepted.

November 21, 2017

MsAileenW

Today we have a game. Fortunately, there's no rain.

November 30, 2017

nao657961

I thought it's the past tense. No?

August 8, 2018

hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker. I'm not sure this really sounds natural with "luckily it is not raining". It would sound totally natural with "Fortunately it's not raining" or "Lucky it's not raining".

January 30, 2018

AngelaLi802397

Trust me, even a NATIVE chinese speaker like me that has been learning chinese in all my 14 years of living is annoyed. The translation they have is super wrong and super annoying. They should have considered all possible answers. Not the direct translation.

November 4, 2018

hippietrail

Actually, it would work OK if there were a comma after "luckily".

February 25, 2018

ChongKeat1

We have a competition today is not accepted when it should be

November 25, 2017

YongKongHa

"We have a competition today. Luckily it didn't rain" is p

April 20, 2018

YongKongHa

Is perfectly ok

April 20, 2018

hidetouk

"We have a match today, luckily it did not rain." is not accepted. August 25, 2018

August 25, 2018

Peter594075

today we have a match, thankfully it is not raining - incorrect . . . literally fuming

June 9, 2018

jce485

"didn't rain" was rejected in favor of "isn't raining", but doesn't 没有 before a verb indicate past tense?

October 9, 2018

sagitta145

In this case 没有下雨 is more like "there is no rain" which means "it's not raining", so in this particular sentence it looks more like present tense.

But it can be interpreted as 没(有)下雨 which is "didn't rain". I perceive this sentence as "isn't raining" by default because there is no time indicator (e.g. 好在昨天没有下雨 or 今天), so at least in my mind it automatically feels like "there is no rain".

Not sure if "officially" "didn't rain" should be accepted without a time indicator, gotta ask someone else :) I think it should.

October 9, 2018

RobinThor

What about "Luckily it does not rain"?

February 24, 2019

sagitta145

I think "Today we have a competition, good that there is no rain" (without "it's" before "good") should be accepted too.

May 14, 2018

JennyYWChen

competition/race/game/match...

August 3, 2018

Jthe_napkin123

seems like they don't accept contest instead of match or thankfully instead of luckily

December 6, 2018

Jinxuan1116572

We have races today, so glad it’s not raining.

January 11, 2019

iamnezha

"fortunately" and "luckily" should be interchangeable

April 10, 2019

AngelaLi802397

I'm so annoyed bro. How is my translation wrong?!?!!?!?!??!? DO YOU KNOW HOW MANY MISTAKES THERE ARE?? I'm here to pratice my chinese, degrade me chinese skills. Do you think a chinese, aka me, needs to learn this simple stuff?? No, I don't. I'm here to practice not to spot the mistakes. The errors.

November 4, 2018

sagitta145

Please provide your translation. We can't judge if it was wrong or not :)

November 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.