1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天我们有比赛,好在没有下雨。"

"今天我们有比赛,好在没有下雨。"

Translation:Today we have a match, luckily it is not raining.

November 20, 2017

49 Comments


EATandNAP

"We have a competition today. Good thing it's not raining" should also be accepted.


George507090

"Today we have a competition, fortunately it's not raining" This is an exact translation!


MsAWhit

Today we have a game. Fortunately, there's no rain.


uwaaa

"We have a match today" should also be accepted.


GrantSwans4

that is what i typed in


nao657961

I thought it's the past tense. No?


Iwilleatyouall

Yeah I thought 没有 made it past tense! It accepts past tense, but I think past tense should be the main answer!


8ITb6

没 is the negation of 有 even in present. Unlike other verbs (for 有, 没 replace 不 as negation)


PeaceJoyPancakes

Right, but in front of a verb, "没有" tends to indicate the past (or the present perfect — here, that would be "it hasn't rained").

But certain regional variations don't always follow the same usage rules.


jce485

"didn't rain" was rejected in favor of "isn't raining", but doesn't 没有 before a verb indicate past tense?


sagitta145

In this case 没有下雨 is more like "there is no rain" which means "it's not raining", so in this particular sentence it looks more like present tense.

But it can be interpreted as 没(有)下雨 which is "didn't rain". I perceive this sentence as "isn't raining" by default because there is no time indicator (e.g. 好在昨天没有下雨 or 今天), so at least in my mind it automatically feels like "there is no rain".

Not sure if "officially" "didn't rain" should be accepted without a time indicator, gotta ask someone else :) I think it should.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Didn't rain" is currently accepted.

As for "没有下雨" being able to mean "it's not raining", I'd be interested in a Chinese mainlander's input, as I understand that your Mandarin has a Taiwanese influence (as does mine). I don't know if the present-referring use (for lack of a better term) of "没有 + [verb phrase]" would be considered standard on the mainland.


ChongKeat1

We have a competition today is not accepted when it should be


YongKongHa

"We have a competition today. Luckily it didn't rain" is p


roman2095

That is not natural English because the tenses are mixed.

If the match is already over, you would say "We had a competition today. Luckily it did not rain" and if the match hasn't been played yet e.g. it is still early in the morning of the match, you would say "We have a competition today. Luckily it is not raining".

If you want to mix the tenses as you have, you could do that if you qualify the past tense to explain the mixture of tenses e.g. "We have a competition today. Luckily it didn't rain last night" (e.g. if you were worried about the condition of the pitch).


Iwilleatyouall

I don't see why that would have to be true, at all. You can have it be in the past tense without having to give a time. Someone would probably say "last night", but it could just be implied. I think it's perfectly correct.


YongKongHa

Is perfectly ok


hidetouk

"We have a match today, luckily it did not rain." is not accepted. August 25, 2018


hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker. I'm not sure this really sounds natural with "luckily it is not raining". It would sound totally natural with "Fortunately it's not raining" or "Lucky it's not raining".


AngelaLi802397

Trust me, even a NATIVE chinese speaker like me that has been learning chinese in all my 14 years of living is annoyed. The translation they have is super wrong and super annoying. They should have considered all possible answers. Not the direct translation.


8ITb6

what would be the best translation for you ? I put "sport competition" but it counted wrong, and I wonder : is that only sport competitions or can it be an other kind of competition ?


RajasDaithankar

@Angela - there are thousands of sports globally. Please list them all so we can start "perfecting" the translations. "Today we have a football competition. With God's grace there is no perpendicular precipitation of water from the skies".

"We have organized a basketball game today. It so happens by a stroke of extreme luck that the offerings from the clouds haven't begun to travel down towards the place of action yet".

And many more such....


hippietrail

Actually, it would work OK if there were a comma after "luckily".


JArgeles

I thought that 没有 was to negate past tenses...


sagitta145

I think "Today we have a competition, good that there is no rain" (without "it's" before "good") should be accepted too.


Peter594075

today we have a match, thankfully it is not raining - incorrect . . . literally fuming


RobinThor

What about "Luckily it does not rain"?


roman2095

No, the present continuous "is not raining" has to be used. "does not rain" would only be used to refer to a repeated or habitual action. e.g. "Luckily it does not rain here during the summer"


fallingleaf_271

Today we have a match, good thing it’s not raining. Should be correct. Reported.


Killermank

"Today there is competition, thank goodness it is not raining today" does this work?


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you take out the "我们" in "今天(我们)有比赛", then the first part of your sentence is more accurate.

As for the second part, it's okay, but the Chinese does't repeat "今天", so it doesn't make sense to repeat "today" in English. It can be left as implied.


onnoeberhard

We have a match today, luckily it does not rain.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Since we're talking about a match happening today, "it is not raining" is more likely, because it refers to the immediate present. (In contemporary English, "it does not rain" means "in general, no rain ever falls".)


JennyYWChen

competition/race/game/match...


Jinxuan1116572

We have races today, so glad it’s not raining.


iamnezha

"fortunately" and "luckily" should be interchangeable


RajasDaithankar

@Nezha - also interchangeable with "by grace of God", "by a stroke of luck", "providentially", "opportunely", "as luck would have it", "by good fortune", "propitiously", "by happy chance", "favourably", "mercifully", "felicitiously"......... and?? :-)


Yi-LunH

Lol! It's too hard to include every possibility for this kind of sentences. "We [have/had] a [match/competition] today, thanks to the fact that [it's not/ it wasn't] raining."


unhappyboy

Is not, Isn't. No difference.


DaiXin4

Fyi in English "it is luckily not raining" and "luckily it is not raining" are identical!


NVa29

Mind ur english


Malorie561959

"Today we have a match, thanks that it is not raining" not sure if my English is correct lol


Jthe_napkin123

seems like they don't accept contest instead of match or thankfully instead of luckily


RajasDaithankar

@Jthe - Are they accepting "Testing the skills of the involved parties" instead of contest?

Or "By the probabilistic outcomes not totally anticipated but favourable to us" instead of thankfully?

And I'm sure there could be hundreds of other variants. So no worries; all of us will get marked down. ;-)


AngelaLi802397

I'm so annoyed bro. How is my translation wrong?!?!!?!?!??!? DO YOU KNOW HOW MANY MISTAKES THERE ARE?? I'm here to pratice my chinese, degrade me chinese skills. Do you think a chinese, aka me, needs to learn this simple stuff?? No, I don't. I'm here to practice not to spot the mistakes. The errors.


sagitta145

Please provide your translation. We can't judge if it was wrong or not :)


RajasDaithankar

@Angela - going by that logic, English kids don't need to learn English either.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.