1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她也不知道。"

"她也不知道。"

Translation:She does not know either.

November 20, 2017

61 Comments


prettyodd.

i got this sentence as an audio and wrote "他也不知道" instead of "她也不知道“. Shouldn't the second one be accepted also as both 'he' and 'she' are the exact same pronunciation wise?


rb_9

If there's anything that will make me stop using Duolingo, it's this.


rodrigo948125

他 has a male radical in the front and 她 has a female radical in the front


HKCrazee

but if you are listening to it you cannot tell is its - ta 她 or ta 他


cardoso165

But they still sound the same


cqmatiz

yup same issue here...


p40sZFlP

Do they have the same pronounciation?


KatyVCox

i know right! me too.


bwmerkl

Same thing here!


PaulDyer15

他也不知道 is MALE "她也不知道“.is FEMALE. Statement starts SHE...........


Khals_Dad

Or "she also does not know."


DanielOwen366635

How am I possibly meant to know whether this is 他 or 她?


captainclutch281

I agree. It seems that the developers are working on allowing 她 and 他 to both be accepted for listening exercises, as I've noticed both being accepted in certain cases. Not all yet, unfortunately.


Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

Duo - please fix this ASAP. This is yet another example of an audio question using "ta" where it is impossible to know whether to use "她“ or "他". Currently wrong on 6/26/19.


MinhTrangN864273

I am wondering why It could be Not + either? Should it be She does not know neither?


Robbadob

"She doesn't know neither" is a double negative and so isn't really used in standard or formal English. "She doesn't know either" is used instead.


bwmerkl

ANOTHER case of 他 vs 她 not being interchangeable on the audio exercise when using a keyboard. When it's an audio exercise and I have to type the answer myself, then both should be accepted!


[deactivated user]

    Also and either are interchangeable. So should be given marks for both


HelenChen263549

    There are two forms of he/she. "他“ is masculine and "她” is feminine; however, both of these pronouns have the same pronunciation. So, the system should accept both masculine and feminine answers.


claschr

    Why "either" ?


kmhowitt

    也 means also so it says "she also doesn't know" but that's funny in English so you would say either


Skyluke12

    I put this and it makes sense to me. Why is also not accepted.


Gabarram

    Why not "she is also unaware"? Happy New Year 2019


Ursic7

    why not "Neither she knows""?


GregoryDon7

    It's not good English. "Neither does she know." is what I think you're looking for and it might be heard when spoken by someone from the UK but "neither" is not widely used by people from the U.S.


captainclutch281

    他也不知道 should also be accepted for this listening exercise. It's too bad "my answer should be accepted" isn't one of the options under report...


knight365

    If in an audio you here "ta", assume it is "she", as it most usually is. :)


knight365

    If in an audio you here "ta", assume it is "her" or "she", as it most usually is.


PaulDyer15

    either.......utter pain when missed but sentence is still the same so no problem..


Skylar0202

    The sentence can also be read as

    She also don't know

    but Duolingo says it is incorrect


shellon9

    Why "she also don't know" is not acceptable rather than "she don't know either"


RixMorales

    I typed "she didn't know either" and it got me wrong. Isn't it the same with "she doesn't know either"?


jordanchfung311

    Duolingo said it should be “she TOO does not know.”


Evie207086

    ( I am an an angel!


jad498154

    Is the pronunciation of 她 is tha (h like in hospital) ? And of 知 is dje ? I have some problem with pronunciation i need your help.


Thomas.Zach

    她 (tā) is pronounced how it is spelt, with a high tone. Think of "Ta", like the synonym for thank-you.

    知 (zhī) is pronounced "Jer", with a high tone.


doluvic400

    It should work with "he" as well!


JohnMac16

    他 is he, 她 is she, 它 is it. All 3 are "ta" but use different characters


Pietro460054

    他 and 她 are pronounced the same but mean different things (he and she).


MichaelRif7

    It's clearly "she", because of the 女 at the beginning of 她


rb_9

    When I got this question, I was asked to transcribe what I heard. I got it wrong because I used 他 instead of 她. I think that's what they meant by "it should work with 'he' as well" -- both 他 and 她 should be accepted when transcribing.


Khals_Dad

    Seeing somewhere that it can also read "she did not know either."


GKOU82

    she does not know also is wrong? the correct answer was she does not know too. 也 is also. why is also wrong and too is correct?


sarahY656418

    I put she does not know , i forgot the either,do any of you do that a lot?


AtomZ2

    That 他 is not accepted for an audio question makes me want to quit Duolingo, and tell everybody to stay away from it...


Evie207086

    Wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwhat!!!!!


Jejurah

    I translated it 'she also doesn't understand' it translates it 'she doesn't know either'... not much difference there! Should accept mine answer also!


Andy694139

    why "she also don't know" is wrong


TellTheSeal

    Probably because "she also don't" should be "she also doesn't," or, without the contractions, "she also do not" should be "she also does not." "She does" not "she do:"

    I do.
    You (singular) do.
    He/she/it does.
    We do.
    You (all) do.
    They do.


nikhil748442

    what symbol can be used for either


RobertEddy

    Gloss-over not terribly helpful here in understanding how words combine to make meaningful sentence.


varigby

    It's literally, She--also--no--know.

    她-she 也-also 不-no 知道 -know

    I would translate the sentence as "she also doesn't know" which has the same word order as the Chinese.


Khals_Dad

    This sounds close to how we Jamaicans speak lol. She nuh know also


the-asterite

    Chinese characters are not words, they are characters. It's like asking how English letters combine to make a meaningful sentence


the1best

    I had "She also don't know" and the stupid duo marked it wrong! DUO, YOU ARE DUMB


Emyleia

    She also doesn't know should be okay but "She don't" is plain wrong. Sorry, but the owl is not to blame for this one.


Vodkasekoitus

    I'm pretty sure "He does not know" should be accepted here too...


Jorgos010

    I got this as a listening question, where you cannot know if it's a "he" or "she". In that case both should be accepted.


roman2095

    她 means "she", but not "he", even though both are pronounced ta. So you would be right if you were only listening to it, but if you saw the written sentence it could only be "she does not know"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.