"她也不知道。"

Translation:She does not know either.

November 20, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prettyodd.

i got this sentence as an audio and wrote "他也不知道" instead of "她也不知道“. Shouldn't the second one be accepted also as both 'he' and 'she' are the exact same pronunciation wise?


rb_9

If there's anything that will make me stop using Duolingo, it's this.


rodrigo948125

他 has a male radical in the front and 她 has a female radical in the front


HKCrazee

but if you are listening to it you cannot tell is its - ta 她 or ta 他


Jacelynle

just use 他 if have no obvious sign


cardoso165

But they still sound the same


KatyVCox

i know right! me too.


bwmerkl

Same thing here!


cqmatiz

yup same issue here...


Khals_Dad

Or "she also does not know."


LydiaA.2413

Did it say it was wrong for you? Cause it was marked wrong for me. Wondering if anyone else had the same issue?


DanielOwen366635

How am I possibly meant to know whether this is 他 or 她?


captainclutch281

I agree. It seems that the developers are working on allowing 她 and 他 to both be accepted for listening exercises, as I've noticed both being accepted in certain cases. Not all yet, unfortunately.


Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

Duo - please fix this ASAP. This is yet another example of an audio question using "ta" where it is impossible to know whether to use "她“ or "他". Currently wrong on 6/26/19.


HelenChen263549

There are two forms of he/she. "他“ is masculine and "她” is feminine; however, both of these pronouns have the same pronunciation. So, the system should accept both masculine and feminine answers.


[deactivated user]

    Also and either are interchangeable. So should be given marks for both


MinhTrangN864273

    I am wondering why It could be Not + either? Should it be She does not know neither?


Robbadob

    "She doesn't know neither" is a double negative and so isn't really used in standard or formal English. "She doesn't know either" is used instead.


deutschmitkris

    也 means also so it says "she also doesn't know" but that's funny in English so you would say either


Skyluke12

    I put this and it makes sense to me. Why is also not accepted.


Aphaia_JP

    Because "also not" is grammatically incorrect in English. It should be "not ... either".


bwmerkl

    ANOTHER case of 他 vs 她 not being interchangeable on the audio exercise when using a keyboard. When it's an audio exercise and I have to type the answer myself, then both should be accepted!


captainclutch281

    他也不知道 should also be accepted for this listening exercise. It's too bad "my answer should be accepted" isn't one of the options under report...


Gabarram

    Why not "she is also unaware"? Happy New Year 2019


JasperCVanFlick

    either.......utter pain when missed but sentence is still the same so no problem..


Skylar0202

    The sentence can also be read as

    She also don't know

    but Duolingo says it is incorrect


shellon9

    Why "she also don't know" is not acceptable rather than "she don't know either"


TellTheSeal

    Both "she also don't know" and "she don't know either" are incorrect; the problem with both of those answers is that the verb does not agree with the subject. Here is the correct conjugation of the verb "to do:"

    I do
    you do
    he does
    she does
    it does
    we do
    you do
    they do

    Accordingly, "she do not" is incorrect, as is "she don't;" the correct conjugation is "she does not" or "she doesn't." DuoLingo should and does accept "She does not know either."


mikathinks

    Im getting tired of losing hearts for sentences that arent translated exactly like the answer key. She does not know either = she also dont know ? No?


GryTea

    Did you use "doesn't" or "don't"?


heakes

    How is this form of 'know' different from the last form of know we learned "ren shi"?


TellTheSeal

    知道 (zhi1 dao4) is "to know" in a more general sense of "to be aware of" or "to have knowledge," of a fact, for instance.

    认识 (ren4 shi) is "to know" in the sense of "to be acquainted with," "to be familiar with," or "to recognize," a friend or an acquaintance, for instance.

    我认识燕子,我知道她是一位医生。 "I know Yanzi, I know she is a doctor."


LeannyPrez

    Very good comment... Thanks


alperncil

    why not 没 instead of 不 since we use 没 before 有, which is a verb?


Gabrielle145359

    没 is only used to negate past actions (actions which did not occur) and to negate the verb 有.


miangelfuentes

    请问,my native language is spanish and I would like to know why do I have to use either in this sentence? When i did the sentence 我不知道 it doesn't seems to be necessary... Please help me


LeannyPrez

    Hola amigo. Podrías decirme en español lo que querías decir con la frase en chino, de modo que pueda comprender tu duda... Porque en ocasiones Duolingo no está intentando enseñar una expresión común de la lengua sino una estructura que se necesitará luego. Saludos.


Lynne501

    Where does the "either" come into this statement? Which character is it?


shahherwan

    Personally, I feel it can be "She also does not know " but Duolingo prefers "She does not know either" is better.


jorrad93

    Easy way to remember 道. 百 (hundred) is in it. So, "understand 100%".


899.LkG1mnqUqY2I

    What about she also don't know


CarmilleEs

    Why is "She also doesn't know' marked wrong?


Leelamadhu2

    'She also don't know ' wrong why


LordRandomness

    She also don't know? Why doesn't that work?


TomTuek2

    Because it's a bad English. Duo is focusing on making you change order to stress the difference.


kurtrussel786534

    He also dont know why my answer is wrong ?


ssshallane

    She don't know either is wrong, why?


Aphaia_JP

    I do, you do, but she does, "not do".


RyanTheBur

    "She also don’t know” is not accepted!!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.