"她也不知道。"

Translation:She does not know either.

November 20, 2017

47 Comments


prettyodd.

i got this sentence as an audio and wrote "他也不知道" instead of "她也不知道“. Shouldn't the second one be accepted also as both 'he' and 'she' are the exact same pronunciation wise?

July 15, 2018

rb_9

If there's anything that will make me stop using Duolingo, it's this.

October 8, 2018

vetykaterin

i know right! me too.

September 20, 2018

cqmatiz

yup same issue here...

November 28, 2018

p40sZFlP

Do they have the same pronounciation?

September 8, 2018

DanielOwen366635

How am I possibly meant to know whether this is 他 or 她?

October 26, 2018

captainclutch281

I agree. It seems that the developers are working on allowing 她 and 他 to both be accepted for listening exercises, as I've noticed both being accepted in certain cases. Not all yet, unfortunately.

December 22, 2018

Khals_Dad

Or "she also does not know."

December 12, 2017

MinhTrangN864273

I am wondering why It could be Not + either? Should it be She does not know neither?

December 25, 2018

Robbadob

"She doesn't know neither" is a double negative and so isn't really used in standard or formal English. "She doesn't know either" is used instead.

January 4, 2019

Gabarram

Why not "she is also unaware"? Happy New Year 2019

January 1, 2019

claschr

Why "either" ?

June 14, 2018

kmhowitt

也 means also so it says "she also doesn't know" but that's funny in English so you would say either

July 5, 2018

Skyluke12

I put this and it makes sense to me. Why is also not accepted.

January 5, 2019

Andy694139

it sucks

March 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Also and either are interchangeable. So should be given marks for both

    January 19, 2019

knight365

    If in an audio you here "ta", assume it is "she", as it most usually is. :)

    February 6, 2019

knight365

    If in an audio you here "ta", assume it is "her" or "she", as it most usually is.

    February 6, 2019

Andy694139

    why "she also don't know" is wrong

    March 7, 2019

TellTheSeal

    Probably because "she also don't" should be "she also doesn't," or, without the contractions, "she also do not" should be "she also does not." "She does" not "she do:"

    I do.
    You (singular) do.
    He/she/it does.
    We do.
    You (all) do.
    They do.

    March 9, 2019

jordanchfung311

    Duolingo said it should be “she TOO does not know.”

    August 21, 2018

captainclutch281

    他也不知道 should also be accepted for this listening exercise. It's too bad "my answer should be accepted" isn't one of the options under report...

    December 13, 2018

Evie207086

    Wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwhat!!!!!

    January 1, 2019

Evie207086

    ( I am an an angel!

    January 1, 2019

Deborah105995

    I translated it 'she also doesn't understand' it translates it 'she doesn't know either'... not much difference there! Should accept mine answer also!

    February 8, 2019

RobertEddy

    Gloss-over not terribly helpful here in understanding how words combine to make meaningful sentence.

    November 20, 2017

varigby

    It's literally, She--also--no--know.

    她-she 也-also 不-no 知道 -know

    I would translate the sentence as "she also doesn't know" which has the same word order as the Chinese.

    November 20, 2017

Khals_Dad

    This sounds close to how we Jamaicans speak lol. She nuh know also

    December 12, 2017

the-asterite

    Chinese characters are not words, they are characters. It's like asking how English letters combine to make a meaningful sentence

    November 23, 2017

Khals_Dad

    Seeing somewhere that it can also read "she did not know either."

    December 12, 2017

AtomZ2

    That 他 is not accepted for an audio question makes me want to quit Duolingo, and tell everybody to stay away from it...

    December 15, 2018

GKOU82

    she does not know also is wrong? the correct answer was she does not know too. 也 is also. why is also wrong and too is correct?

    February 13, 2018

sarahY656418

    I put she does not know , i forgot the either,do any of you do that a lot?

    February 19, 2018

doluvic400

    It should work with "he" as well!

    November 28, 2017

JohnMac16

    他 is he, 她 is she, 它 is it. All 3 are "ta" but use different characters

    December 30, 2017

Pietro460054

    他 and 她 are pronounced the same but mean different things (he and she).

    January 11, 2018

MichaelRif7

    It's clearly "she", because of the 女 at the beginning of 她

    December 20, 2017

rb_9

    When I got this question, I was asked to transcribe what I heard. I got it wrong because I used 他 instead of 她. I think that's what they meant by "it should work with 'he' as well" -- both 他 and 她 should be accepted when transcribing.

    October 8, 2018

the1best

    I had "She also don't know" and the stupid duo marked it wrong! DUO, YOU ARE DUMB

    December 24, 2017

Emyleia

    She also doesn't know should be okay but "She don't" is plain wrong. Sorry, but the owl is not to blame for this one.

    April 22, 2018

Ninja212

    Ummm, Duo is not dumb, basicly YOU are dumb, IMPROPER ENGLISH.

    December 21, 2018

Robbadob

    Sorry, but *basically

    January 4, 2019

Vodkasekoitus

    I'm pretty sure "He does not know" should be accepted here too...

    December 19, 2017

Jorgos010

    I got this as a listening question, where you cannot know if it's a "he" or "she". In that case both should be accepted.

    July 13, 2018

roman2095

    她 means "she", but not "he", even though both are pronounced ta. So you would be right if you were only listening to it, but if you saw the written sentence it could only be "she does not know"

    January 9, 2018

Ninja212

    No! IN CHINA, HE IS DIFFRENT THAN SHE!

    December 21, 2018

captainclutch281

    Yes, he = 他 and she = 她 are different when written, but they are both pronounced tā, so you can't tell when doing a listening exercise.

    December 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.