"Can I come with my friend?"

Translation:我可以跟我的朋友一起来吗?

November 20, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Crookef

Can someone explain why : 可以我跟朋友一起来吗 is wrong? Thank You!


NathanRasm

You need 我可以 in that order.


GD-TO

可以 (kěyǐ) is an auxiliary verb primarily used for expressing permission. It's often translated as "can," but in order to not get it confused with other words, it's best to think of it as "may" to emphasize the permission aspect.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_permission_with_%22keyi%22


Deek953747

None of these responses actually explains the why. Can someone please clarify?


RobinThor

Can the 跟我的朋友一起 also come after the verb? For example 我跟我的朋友一起能来吗


o-chefe

Why are both 跟 and 一起 needed?


SeanHammett

I "think" it is because of how Chinese works. "跟" from what I have been taught means "with", while "一起" comes out as "together". Basically in Chinese, most of the time, one does not have one without the other. If there is someone else who can weigh in and explain (or correct me) better please jump in.


JPSeaton

Problem is that the proper equivalent doesn't exist as clearly separate from alternatives in English. I'm having trouble getting my my opinion to characters voice to text working, so I guess I shouldn't go into it. Once you begin to speak Chinese, as in immersion in China, yigung and yiqi, and yikwai (yiquar), will sort themselves out pretty quickly for you. Remember this is free, and believe... And I believe it's right to believe, that you're learning a lot of Chinese here. Don't get balled up in the small issues. The fact that they take hearts from you makes it hard not to want to quibble, but you can get more hearts by doing reviews of lessons you have done before. Stick with it, and go to China at the first opportunity. People are friendly in China.


NathanRasm

Today I got it accepted without 一起 so it's not absolutely necessary, but in general Chinese really likes to pair up markers like 跟 with 一起 or 因为 with 所以.


CatatonicAlarm5

Whats the difference between using 可以 and 能? I see here that 能 is wrong given the context, but I'm not sure why


jasmine959

What is the difference between 可以,能,and 会


SeanHammett

"可以" seems to have to do more often with permission, "能" often is used where the question or statement is referring to physical ability, and "会" is used when talking about knowledge, as in "I can speak Chinese".


whiskers3

我说,"我可以跟我朋友一起来吗?"那句子对不对?


Zarainia

Yes it's fine.


kuyaC

Can't I also say this without 我的? In another sentence 你的 got omitted in the same way.


VaVuthea

I think you can do that.


Roos413995

Why is 来 written at the end of the sentence (just before 吗) and not after 可以?


SeanHammett

I cannot give a specific grammar rule as to why, I can only say that the word order is what is given in the lesson/question. I know that might not help much, but in all my reading and listening it seems that the verb comes after whomever you are doing it with (if you are in fact doing it with someone).


Roos413995

That is clear. Thanks.


savannah129684

I learned a lot in the above questions and explanations


Dan111_

Can 跟 be omitted? I got marked wrong for not using it


NathanRasm

No, that's the word "with."


Popsukka

If 能 is after 我跟我的朋友 does it mean that 'Can we... /Can my friend and I...?"
And 能 after 我 means' Can I come with...?'


marc523635

Is there a rule to the order of words? I thought 我跟我朋友 would need to be together with the verbs coming afterwards


Popsukka

I think if 能 / 可以 comes straight after 我
then 我 is the subject:
can I come with...?
Otherwise I wouldn't be the subject.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.