1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can I come with my friend?"

"Can I come with my friend?"

Translation:我可以跟我的朋友一起来吗?

November 20, 2017

10 Comments


Crookef

Can someone explain why : 可以我跟朋友一起来吗 is wrong? Thank You!


RobinThor

Can the 跟我的朋友一起 also come after the verb? For example 我跟我的朋友一起能来吗


JacobMaxey2

Whats the difference between using 可以 and 能? I see here that 能 is wrong given the context, but I'm not sure why


o-chefe

Why are both 跟 and 一起 needed?


SeanHammett

I "think" it is because of how Chinese works. "跟" from what I have been taught means "with", while "一起" comes out as "together". Basically in Chinese, most of the time, one does not have one without the other. If there is someone else who can weigh in and explain (or correct me) better please jump in.


whiskers3

我说,"我可以跟我朋友一起来吗?"那句子对不对?


Zarainia

Yes it's fine.


kuyaC

Can't I also say this without 我的? In another sentence 你的 got omitted in the same way.


VaVuthea

I think you can do that.


Daniel835570

Can 跟 be omitted? I got marked wrong for not using it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.