1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He invited me to dance last …

"He invited me to dance last night."

Translation:昨天晚上他请了我跳舞。

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


foullows

Can't the subject "他“ be in front of the time "昨天晚上"?


Hedwigechouette

Definitely. Either is fine


mudiosong

中国人不这样说话。可以说:昨天晚上他请我跳舞了。或者:他昨天晚上请我跳舞。


Nina_DN

Shouldn't “昨天晚上他请我跳舞了” be accepted too?


Hedwigechouette

I had le at the end also and thought it was ok in either position


TyGoren

It's "invite-ed", so 请了 (as opposes to "invite me to dance-ed")


Dr_Jerry

That's not really how it works in practice. Native speakers rarely put 了 immediately after a transitive verb; they usually put it after the object of the verb.


Mei.D

Ya got me curious! Qing-le seems appropriate. What’s another way? In my experience native speakers would just drop the le entirely, but that might be my American ears failing to hear it.


Dr_Jerry

In my experience they never drop the 了, but where they put it seems to be a matter of personal preference. In this sentence I would expect it to fall after the object of the verb: 他请我了跳舞


George792719

I agree, I ended up down further on the thread but it is relevant to what you say here:

I have some difficulty here in understanding why the 了does not come after the 我.

Fair enough he 'invited' which a change of state or completed event for which we should use 了, but wasn't the fact that he invited 'me' the completed action, and not just him inviting anyone?


LaBiciEsMia

Since we've already specified the action took place "last night", the 了is optional, right?

And of course, the subject can come before the time of the action (他昨天晚上...).


ymaarrawi

Why do we us 了 here?! Isn't the timing implied by 昨天晚上?


CharlesE780046

In other exercises where the past was indicated by a specific time statement 了 was not only not required but not accepted. Now it is required here with no difference in the situation. What is the truth from a native speaker? Is it optional or should it be one way or the other?


DING318658

他昨天晚上请了我跳舞 couldn't be acceptable??


Geimle

I'm quite certain that the adverb can go before or after the pronoun in every case, though the position seems to matter arbitrarily in many of these sentences according to DUO. If I am wrong about this, or if someone figures out how DUO determines where they prefer it, I'd love to know.


hptroll

I'm pretty sure you're correct and I find this really annoying about the Chinese tree.


mudiosong

昨天晚上他请了我跳舞,“了”放在我前面,强调“我”没想到他会请我跳舞。


Sue982688

Mudiosong says that putting 了after 请 and before 我indicates that I did not expect him to ask me.


Marin470782

I was taught that, if a sentence contains a clear indication of a past time, like 昨天 , it is not necessary to add 了 to the verb. Apparently, Duolingo doesn't agree.


George792719

I have some difficulty here in understanding why the 了does not come after the 我.

Fair enough he 'invited' which a change of state or completed event for which we should use 了, but wasn't the fact that he invited 'me' the completed action, and not just him inviting anyone?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.