"He invited me to dance last night."

Translation:昨天晚上他请了我跳舞。

November 20, 2017

18 Comments


foullows

Can't the subject "他“ be in front of the time "昨天晚上"?

November 26, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Definitely. Either is fine

November 27, 2017

kulfikumar

It can

October 14, 2018

Nina_DN

Shouldn't “昨天晚上他请我跳舞了” be accepted too?

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I had le at the end also and thought it was ok in either position

November 21, 2017

TyGoren

It's "invite-ed", so 请了 (as opposes to "invite me to dance-ed")

November 30, 2017

PoppyDGrate

That's not really how it works in practice. Native speakers rarely put 了 immediately after a transitive verb; they usually put it after the object of the verb.

April 13, 2018

Mei.D

Ya got me curious! Qing-le seems appropriate. What’s another way? In my experience native speakers would just drop the le entirely, but that might be my American ears failing to hear it.

May 27, 2018

PoppyDGrate

In my experience they never drop the 了, but where they put it seems to be a matter of personal preference. In this sentence I would expect it to fall after the object of the verb: 他请我了跳舞

May 27, 2018

George792719

I agree, I ended up down further on the thread but it is relevant to what you say here:

I have some difficulty here in understanding why the 了does not come after the 我.

Fair enough he 'invited' which a change of state or completed event for which we should use 了, but wasn't the fact that he invited 'me' the completed action, and not just him inviting anyone?

March 27, 2019

kulfikumar

Yes

October 14, 2018

mudiosong

中国人不这样说话。可以说:昨天晚上他请我跳舞了。或者:他昨天晚上请我跳舞。

March 13, 2018

DING318658

他昨天晚上请了我跳舞 couldn't be acceptable??

February 17, 2018

Geimle

I'm quite certain that the adverb can go before or after the pronoun in every case, though the position seems to matter arbitrarily in many of these sentences according to DUO. If I am wrong about this, or if someone figures out how DUO determines where they prefer it, I'd love to know.

April 3, 2018

hptroll

I'm pretty sure you're correct and I find this really annoying about the Chinese tree.

April 30, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Since we've already specified the action took place "last night", the 了is optional, right?

And of course, the subject can come before the time of the action (他昨天晚上...).

December 15, 2018

George792719

I have some difficulty here in understanding why the 了does not come after the 我.

Fair enough he 'invited' which a change of state or completed event for which we should use 了, but wasn't the fact that he invited 'me' the completed action, and not just him inviting anyone?

March 27, 2019

mudiosong

昨天晚上他请了我跳舞,“了”放在我前面,强调“我”没想到他会请我跳舞。

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.