1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你去过他的家吗?"

"你去过他的家吗?"

Translation:Have you been to his house?

November 20, 2017

16 Comments


Nina_DN

"Have you been to his home?" should be accepted too...?.?


zaledalen

And what makes the distinction between "house" and "home". I would thing that house would be "fang zi" while home would be "jia" but they seem to use "jia" for both.


Geimle

The distinction between "house" and "home" is very unusual outside of English. I do not believe it exists in Chinese.


Iwilleatyouall

For the one billionth bloody time, Duolingo, 她 sounds exactly like 他. Get it? Stop fixing these things one by one. Get the hint and FIX THEM ALL! Maybe take responsibility and actually hire some people to do it, instead of relying on your own students to fix your mistakes for you!


jmodjeska

And, again, for all Mandarin audio clues, they need to accept either 她 or 他. This seems like a big oversight. Reported it, but just wanted to rant into the void as well :)


UnPolve

Completely agree, and there are many places where they do the same error


AlexZhang815693

Have you been to his home or have you ever been to his house could work


zaledalen

Why not "Did you go to his house?" How do they make a distinction between "did you go" and "have you gone"?


Celticfiddleguy

The notes for this section are helpful here. www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Invitiation-1 Basically "did you go" 你去..了 (a single completed action) "have you (ever) gone/been" 你去过 (an action experienced one or more times at some point in the past)


MichelleTr160362

"Have you been over to his house?" was marked wrong. It is definitely not incorrect in English. (It's certainly not wrong in Australia.)


UnPolve

你去过她的价码 should be accepted as well, but it seems like there is no way to make them change idea


Geimle

It says "have you been." What would "did you go" look like?


jmodjeska

Not a native speaker but I think "你去不去他的家了" or "你去他的家了吗" might be idiomatic for simple past (i.e., a single instance of going/not going). In my experience the nuances of past tense in Chinese depend a lot on context, though 过 is often used for something like past perfect as in this example.


AttilaLszl

"have you been at home" why wrong???


LuLyc1

You missed the part "他的"which means "His" home

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.