"The moment could not be better!"

Translation:Der Moment könnte nicht besser sein!

11/20/2017, 5:55:15 PM

9 Comments


SharonNaor

Why 'könnte' and not 'kann'?

2/28/2018, 12:37:12 AM

lIAlexlI

I am not a master but seems like it is Präterium of können

3/3/2018, 12:32:50 PM

LudmorHun

At this point in the tree, the Präteritum is not presented to the learners yet, right? :( That's the problem.

11/18/2018, 10:45:45 PM

NicaNica4

Just a note: No native would say this, it just sounds weird. "Der Zeitpunkt könnte nicht besser sein" would be better

1/5/2018, 1:16:16 AM

JBoy2513

What's the difference between Moment and Zeitpunkt to a native?

11/13/2018, 11:13:25 PM

WisalCh

since there is no grammar rules on this lesson could anyone explain the SEIN ?

11/20/2017, 5:55:16 PM

Raisinnoir

Literally translated, it's "The moment could not better be (sein). Sein" is the German for the English verb "to be".

11/20/2017, 6:26:18 PM

Wingcommanderbob

Why is 'Der Augenblick könnte nicht besser sein' not accepted?

10/26/2018, 2:01:23 PM

LiXin586570

das Moment, die Momente

1/22/2019, 4:18:50 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.