1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The moment could not be bett…

"The moment could not be better!"

Translation:Der Moment könnte nicht besser sein!

November 20, 2017

26 Comments


SharonNaor

Why 'könnte' and not 'kann'?


lIAlexlI

I am not a master but seems like it is Präterium of können


LudmorHun

At this point in the tree, the Präteritum is not presented to the learners yet, right? :( That's the problem.


RichardAll840569

We may well have seen 'möchte'in a previous lesson.....but have we come across 'könnte' before?


hannibal221b

It's like saying 'The moment could not be better' instead of 'The moment cannot be better'.


Sam125719

It's "Könnte" because of "Could" It would be "kann" if there was "Can"


NicaNica4

Just a note: No native would say this, it just sounds weird. "Der Zeitpunkt könnte nicht besser sein" would be better


JoskoLetica

I checked with a native speaker and she basically confirmed your statement:

"Der Zeitpunkt könnte ..." is the best way to put it,

"Der Augenblick könnte..." is OK,

"Der Moment könnte..." sounds weird to her and she would never use it.

So why aren't neither Zeitpunkt nor "Augenblick" accepted alternatives?


JosepAbenz

Agreed, and reported.


JBoy2513

What's the difference between Moment and Zeitpunkt to a native?


hannibal221b

I would use Moment as a native. I don't see the issue here. It simply depends on context and the situation the sentence is used in. I can think of situations I would rather use Moment than Zeitpunkt or Augenblick.


Markqz

Looking up the conjugation of können, this seems to be conjunctive 2, preterite. Not something we've been introduced to anywhere.


Wingcommanderbob

Why is 'Der Augenblick könnte nicht besser sein' not accepted?


QuoErratDemo5tor

The German expression for "Moment" is "Augenblick", although you can use the foreign expression "Moment". Still not accepted -> reported


f0xG3_PatG

So just to clarify; while der Moment and der Augenblick is the same. The latter is the "native" version of the word?


Mark559523

Not the same. As I understand it. The difference is in the time frame. Like in the sentence. This will only take a moment. (such as waiting for your dinner to arrive.) As opposed to "It happened in a moment (Augenblick) and poof it was gone." The time it takes to blink your eye.


Mart337658

Der moment Könnte nicht besser sein but in another test the answer is Der moment kann nicht besser sein

I have this page saved as a pdf so there is no argument about it.


WisalCh

since there is no grammar rules on this lesson could anyone explain the SEIN ?


Raisinnoir

Literally translated, it's "The moment could not better be (sein). Sein" is the German for the English verb "to be".


SusanneSchub17

Augenblick und Moment sind gleichbedeutend im Deutschen. Deshalb ist die Übersetzung "Augenblick" für "moment" kein Fehler. Or in other words, you can translate "moment" into the German language both "Moment" and "Augenblick". Btw, I am German. :-)


JosiahSchm5

Why is "Der Zeitpunkt könnte nicht besser sein" not accepted?


LiXin586570

das Moment, die Momente


zoofyfcn

I also wrote "Der Zeitpunkt könnte nicht besser sein."


SusanneSchub17

"Zeitpunkt" is also correct. See my answer below. I am German.


DonnMacCar

So Zeitpunkt is wrong?


rynsmi

Would "Der Moment könnte besser nicht sein!" be acceptable? What is the difference between the meaning of this sentence and that of DL's solution?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.