"What date is the Spring Festival this year?"

Translation:今年春节是几月几号?

November 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris713744

Unsure if you need the 是 here.


MiriamT0

I'm a native speaker, and it actually sounds much more natural WITHOUT the 是.


BrendanKav1

Agreed. I considered adding it in, but it sounds less natural.


Aleister854852

"今年春节是几号" should be accepted


kalexchu

It is accepted now (Oct 2020).


trycykle

是 should be omitted. It makes no sense to add 是 if it is omitted from: 今天几月几号?(What's today's date?)


Anasseu

What about 今年的春节? It was accepted.


ErickawhAt

Im taking the class with a teacher who is a native speaker. When I was taught, she rarely used 是 after year 3


wdtpw

Is there anything wrong with: 春节今年几号 ?


alanxoc3

Can you flip the sentence around, or not and why?? So can it be translated as "几月几号是今年春节"?


bramian

No. Chinese syntax follows a Topic - Comment" structure. The topic / subject phrase 今年春节 must come first.


S.Mo

为什么, in this case, does 今年 have to come before 春节?


spayk99

I thought "Spring Festival" didn't have an article because it was a holiday.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.