"How do I get to your school?"

Translation:到你的学校怎么走?

November 20, 2017

22 Comments


George418878

They should accept 怎么到你的学校

November 26, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Don't you want to apply to contribute to the French-Chinese course ? You will be helpful to point out all the possible answers ;-)

is not necessary as in many other sentences, they forget "到你学校怎么走?" in their database
-> reported

November 28, 2017

cafe_disco

I thought you leave out the 的 only with people/family (e.g. 你妈妈,你爸爸). Can you leave out the 的 with any noun?

August 26, 2018

aophyze

As someone who speaks Chinese and has gone to Chinese school, the answer has to be the most awkward phrasing I've ever seen. 到 is most certinally not needed here

January 6, 2018

barLingo

What would the more natural phrasing be?

July 25, 2018

Eanorel2

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! horror Why do they teach it to us then? Is it Duonese? (Duolingo Chinese)

Can I say instead "我怎么去你的学校?"?

June 6, 2018

AmitChopra9

Is " 你 的 学校 怎么走" correct?

August 5, 2018

Eanorel2

To me it is as if the Chinese say literally: "In order to arrive to your school (到你的学校), how do I go (怎么走)".

June 6, 2018

TroyCurtis1

I can't figure out DuoLingo's logic regarding when to use 怎么走 vs. 怎么路. I've only used 怎么走 in practice, and I keep guessing the wrong one on this course. Any guidance on how to know which one is expected?

August 16, 2018

bill949306

I wish the ap would tell us words mean. So often i miss a word that isnt in the tip and has no relation to the translation.

March 17, 2018

ktdeauna

They should put the Pinyin. For a non-Chinese speaker like me, how the heck do I know if I am using the right word or not?

May 25, 2018

Miriam442403

If you turn the sound up, the should give you the pronunciation as well as the definition when you click on a Chinese/English word. But this only works with the original sentence, not the one you're trying to form.

May 30, 2018

MaYunFei3

Touch the character and it'll show you the English and pinyin translation.

December 27, 2018

MaYunFei3

Touch the character and it'll show you the English and pinyin translation.

December 27, 2018

SimonSprin1

Asking for the plural form of “you” to be included in the acceptable answer to this.

September 30, 2018

Chris713744

I'm fairly certain you don't need the 到 here.

November 20, 2017

varigby

I would say it sounds better with 到. Though, I have heard people say things like 你的学校怎么走?

November 20, 2017

Rumactree

Just wondering if 去 could be substituted for 到 in this sentence? Or not?

May 20, 2018

Phantom961

Sorry i meant 你怎么走到你的学校

December 2, 2017

Phantom961

is 你怎么我走到你的学校 wrong?

December 2, 2017

Phantom961

Sorry I meant 怎么走到你的学校

December 2, 2017

Phantom961

Sorry i meant 你怎么走到你的学校

December 2, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.