"How do I get to your school?"

Translation:到你的学校怎么走?

November 20, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


George418878

They should accept 怎么到你的学校


KX3.

I came here to say this, 怎么走到你的学校 is fine too.


TheoRegnie

My girlfriend said the same and shes obviously right - cause she's chinese (and my girlfriend)


CinJinMaanJyu

Don't you want to apply to contribute to the French-Chinese course ? You will be helpful to point out all the possible answers ;-)

is not necessary as in many other sentences, they forget "到你学校怎么走?" in their database
-> reported


cafe_disco

I thought you leave out the 的 only with people/family (e.g. 你妈妈,你爸爸). Can you leave out the 的 with any noun?


Gabrielle145359

You also leave it out with an institution the person belongs to, such as the company you work for 公司. I don't think I've seen it left out for 学校 though.


NahnahLang

29/09/2020 It is accepted now.


aophyze

As someone who speaks Chinese and has gone to Chinese school, the answer has to be the most awkward phrasing I've ever seen. 到 is most certinally not needed here


Eanorel2

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! horror Why do they teach it to us then? Is it Duonese? (Duolingo Chinese)

Can I say instead "我怎么去你的学校?"?


barLingo

What would the more natural phrasing be?


AmitChopra9

Is " 你 的 学校 怎么走" correct?


Will77469

No because it literally means the how does your school walk


TroyCurtis1

I can't figure out DuoLingo's logic regarding when to use 怎么走 vs. 怎么路. I've only used 怎么走 in practice, and I keep guessing the wrong one on this course. Any guidance on how to know which one is expected?


feng_huang_FRC

you use "lu" when you are referring to a road or way, while "zou" when you are referring to someone to walk or asking to walk with you. Hope this helps.


Eanorel2

To me it is as if the Chinese say literally: "In order to arrive to your school (到你的学校), how do I go (怎么走)".


hughesmath

Directions have been the most difficult for me. I would like literal translation questions/answers, to understand the syntax/order.


bdurfy

I wish the ap would tell us words mean. So often i miss a word that isnt in the tip and has no relation to the translation.


ktdeauna

They should put the Pinyin. For a non-Chinese speaker like me, how the heck do I know if I am using the right word or not?


MiriamT0

If you turn the sound up, the should give you the pronunciation as well as the definition when you click on a Chinese/English word. But this only works with the original sentence, not the one you're trying to form.


Lujyss

I agree with you. Pinyin and more explanations or examples are needed to learn faster!


MaYunFei3

Touch the character and it'll show you the English and pinyin translation.


LoydCallah

I am having the hardest time with this lesson. Nothing makes even the slightest sense


PatrickHen973447

Duolingo's Chinese sentence is wrong!!!


kuyaC

How about 到你的学校怎么去?


AdielEsdras

I typed 到你的学校 怎么走 and it said was wrong,i suppose it's because i put a space between the words,is it really wrong?


Gabrielle145359

It is wrong to type spaces in Chinese. Otherwise your sentence is correct.


FAPaffy

Does 走 needed here? We are talk about how (怎么) and get to(到)or i wrong?


KevQian1

Yeah i think this needs fixing

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.