"Chiedi perché al tuo fidanzato!"

Translation:Ask your boyfriend why!

April 7, 2014

24 Comments


GdenisM

He knows what he did, the rat.

April 7, 2014

silkwarrior

yes, sounds like the beginning of a catfight doesn't it?

June 5, 2014

rcpjenn

LOL!

November 15, 2015

sandrabruck

This sentence isn't correct. It's a colloquial expression.

It has to be:

Chiedi il perché al tuo fidanzato!

April 7, 2014

osarpas

So you mean 'perche' in this sentence should be treated like an object 'the reason why' for asking. Should we generally use 'il' for this kind of 'ask why' sentences?

October 8, 2014

sandrabruck

No, only if the "ask why" stands for its own.

Chiedi perchè ieri non è venuto. (Ask why he didn't come yesterday).

Mi chiedo il perché. (I ask why.)

October 9, 2014

uroshu

So, only when it is used as a noun.

June 6, 2019

temetimo

sounds like an affair

December 19, 2014

NerdyEleanor

Can you not say fiancé with an accent in English?

February 3, 2015

Jonathan_127929_

Of course you can spell it "fiancé" (male) or "fiancée" (female), just like "café" or "résumé" or "soufflé." Adding the accent to the word gives it a certain je ne sais quoi.

January 24, 2019

julietajuliette

Fiance is a word borrowed from French. In English I'd say you usually don't see it with an accent just because we don't use accent marks on our letters. But since it's a borrowed word, I don't think it would be wrong to use it with an accent.

October 17, 2015

Sardinecan

When I heard it, I thought it said, "Chiedi perché ha il tuo fidanzato!" Uh-oh!

September 10, 2015

stuart.hol2

I answered with "you" before "ask your boyfriend why" and it wasn't accepted. Any reason why?

January 20, 2015

susansands

I think it's because it's the imperative.

February 6, 2015

JohnPope3

Why is "Ask why of your boyfriend" incorrect?

August 27, 2015

AndyJamesM

Because it is incorrect English

September 12, 2015

JohnPope3

I beg to differ.

September 12, 2015

Ariaflame

It is not commonly used English.

March 7, 2016

Herrgest

You're right, JohnPope3. Keep the faith.

February 21, 2018

BevanJarvis

"Ask why of" is fine, though on the less common side and doubtless more common in text than speech. It sounds a bit formal.

June 12, 2018

rcpjenn

In Italian, are there different words for boyfriend as opposed to fiance?

November 15, 2015

HifeFish

You can also use "il mio ragazzo" for "my boyfriend". I'd say both are about equally common in my experience.

August 28, 2018

LauraParish

I have wondered this too. I have seen fidanzato used for boyfriend or fiance. Seems confusing to me.

June 5, 2017

RonRGB

imperativo presente (chièdere)

chièdi (non chièdere) tu

chièda egli

chiediàmo noi

chiedéte voi

chièdano essi

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.