"老师在那儿。"

Translation:The teacher is over there.

November 20, 2017

36 Comments


AlexiaAR1994

i thought it meant "where is the teacher?" ALSO whats the difference between "老师在哪里 and 老师在哪儿“

December 2, 2017

stephleest

i was confused by this too.. i reviewed my notes and found the culprit.

哪 = where 那 = there

December 18, 2017

werdnarehsu

almost.
哪 na3 = what?/which 那 na4 = that

"where" and "there" translate as "which place" 哪里 and "that place" 那里 respectively. (In the Beijing region they tend to use the 儿 er5 ending so it becomes 哪儿 and 那儿 . Personally I find it hard to notice when I'm listening to it!)

December 29, 2017

muhammad325939

Yes

April 11, 2018

muhammad325939

Yes

April 11, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Unfortunately you can't tell the difference between 哪儿 and 那儿 in the dictation.

December 18, 2018

KX3.

I haven't encountered this one for audio, but generally speaking it would be the difference between a question and a statement.

December 20, 2018

TellTheSeal

The difference should be clear: 哪儿 (where) is na3r, pronounced with a mid dipping tone; whereas那儿 (there) is na4r, pronounced with a rapidly falling tone.

March 12, 2019

NatureSheriff_7

It's not "where is the teacher?" because it's a statement and not a question. As for your second question, see Andrew-Lin's response to hugonorte's question.

December 14, 2017

MatthewYung

Can this sentence also become a question though? I know in this context it is a statement, but I have used this sentence structure to ask people where the bathroom is (i.e. 卫生间在哪里?)

December 17, 2017

werdnarehsu

There is a difference between 那 na4 = that (那里 / 那儿 = there) and 哪 na3 = which?/what? (哪里 / 哪儿 = where?)

small difference in the character and the pronunciation; big difference in the meaning!

December 29, 2017

Phi195294

可以

July 10, 2018

klausunagi

Guys, I am studying Chinese and not English. Don't insist in your English translation! There are many annoying examples in this lesson, e.g which date vs what date, or "here is the bathroom" vs "the bathroom is over here" etc. I would strongly suggest to be more flexible when accepting English translations. Thank you, Duolingo team!

December 6, 2018

George792719

What is the difference between "over there" and "there".

In English it is perfectly OK to say the teacher is 'there', indicating a place where the teacher is. Saying 'over there' makes little difference. But if you write 'there' as in Chinese 'na' as the answer to this question, you get marked wrong.

August 19, 2018

hugonorte

Does "over there" need an "儿“?

November 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    For what a know, in some parts of China is pronounced with 儿, but in other parts with 里. So 那里/那儿 means the same thing, the same with other ones like: 这里,这儿,哪里,哪儿.

    November 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

    Both 儿 and 里 are understandable, but the frequency does depend on the region. Generally 儿/兒 is more colloquial than 里/裡.

    November 24, 2017

Levi

    It does not. That character (er) is used regionally (in this case Beijing) and is generally accepted.

    December 1, 2017

LazyEinstein

    那 means that.

    那里/那儿 means there/over there

    December 31, 2017

TellTheSeal

    哪里 means "there" or "over there" and 哪儿 also means "there" or "over there."

    (Lazy Einstein: Someone might interpret the way you used the virgule ["slash"] there to mean that 哪里 means "there" and 哪儿 means "over there," but you mean that either Chinese word can mean either English word, right?)

    March 12, 2019

rtk337648

    那 without 儿 would be that. The 儿 changes it to there

    December 19, 2017

EquanimousLingo

    Without the Beijing 儿, one would have to say 那里 nali.

    January 17, 2018

Andrew-Lin

    老師在那兒。

    November 24, 2017

EquanimousLingo

    Without the Beijing 儿 one would have to say 那里 nali

    January 17, 2018

werdnarehsu

    I reckon this could also be translated as "There's the teacher", yes? (I've reported it.)

    December 29, 2017

JobSavelsberg

    Would "There is the teacher" be considered an acceptable translation?

    September 12, 2018

ImmiMoyses

    Doesn't this mean 'Where is the teacher" whereas 老师在那里 means "the teacher is there"???

    February 6, 2018

JGreene68356

    Would "老师在那边" ever be used? If so, it could help distinguish the question from the statement.

    June 30, 2018

mattius.m

    this whole level is just doing my head in lmao

    September 21, 2018

breencita

    Could it also mean: "The teachers (plural) are over there"?

    September 21, 2018

kamurei

    I wrote "The teacher is in there" and was told it was wrong. Sometimes I get frustrated with this. They make the construction, "伦敦在英国" and translate it as "London is in the UK". But when the same modifier is applied, it isn't always accepted. For me, "老师在那儿" breaks down into "teacher, in, there." So for the accepted translation to be, "The teacher is over there." I am confused. The only thing I can assume is it is a grammatical preference. But then what if you actually are saying the teacher is in there, like you are pointing at a building?

    October 29, 2018

AtomZ2

    I greatly appreciate the audio stressing the fourth tone on 那 to avoid confusion with 哪, but can I do anything more to avoid this potential pitfall when speaking?

    November 25, 2018

FarisNazrin93

    What's wrong with "The teacher is right there"?

    January 29, 2019

KX3.

    It is colloquial, and would be more of 老师就在哪儿。

    January 29, 2019

Antonin208637

    normaly for me it means where is the teacher thank you for your awnser

    January 18, 2018

the1best

    I had "Teacher is located over there." based on Dumb-Duo's translation.

    January 6, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.