1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "老师在那儿。"

"老师在那儿。"

Translation:The teacher is over there.

November 20, 2017

53 Comments


AlexiaAR1994

i thought it meant "where is the teacher?" ALSO whats the difference between "老师在哪里 and 老师在哪儿“


stephleest

i was confused by this too.. i reviewed my notes and found the culprit.

哪 = where 那 = there


werdnarehsu

almost.
哪 na3 = what?/which 那 na4 = that

"where" and "there" translate as "which place" 哪里 and "that place" 那里 respectively. (In the Beijing region they tend to use the 儿 er5 ending so it becomes 哪儿 and 那儿 . Personally I find it hard to notice when I'm listening to it!)


Jo-AnnHan

Unfortunately you can't tell the difference between 哪儿 and 那儿 in the dictation.


TellTheSeal

The difference should be clear: 哪儿 (where) is na3r, pronounced with a mid dipping tone; whereas那儿 (there) is na4r, pronounced with a rapidly falling tone.


KX3.

I haven't encountered this one for audio, but generally speaking it would be the difference between a question and a statement.


Sara492362

Na li is just the southern Chinese way of saying nar. Mandarin is northern dialect so most of the time you get the "er" sound


NatureSheriff_7

It's not "where is the teacher?" because it's a statement and not a question. As for your second question, see Andrew-Lin's response to hugonorte's question.


MatthewYung

Can this sentence also become a question though? I know in this context it is a statement, but I have used this sentence structure to ask people where the bathroom is (i.e. 卫生间在哪里?)


werdnarehsu

There is a difference between 那 na4 = that (那里 / 那儿 = there) and 哪 na3 = which?/what? (哪里 / 哪儿 = where?)

small difference in the character and the pronunciation; big difference in the meaning!


klausunagi

Guys, I am studying Chinese and not English. Don't insist in your English translation! There are many annoying examples in this lesson, e.g which date vs what date, or "here is the bathroom" vs "the bathroom is over here" etc. I would strongly suggest to be more flexible when accepting English translations. Thank you, Duolingo team!


Hsn626796

You're right.

I also am sure there are wrong translations by Duo..

Sorry Duo


George792719

What is the difference between "over there" and "there".

In English it is perfectly OK to say the teacher is 'there', indicating a place where the teacher is. Saying 'over there' makes little difference. But if you write 'there' as in Chinese 'na' as the answer to this question, you get marked wrong.


hugonorte

Does "over there" need an "儿“?


LazyEinstein

那 means that.

那里/那儿 means there/over there


TellTheSeal

那里 means "there" or "over there" and 那儿 also means "there" or "over there."

(Lazy Einstein: Someone might interpret the way you used the virgule ["slash"] there to mean that 那里 means "there" and 那儿 means "over there," but you mean that either Chinese word can mean either English word, right?)


Hsn626796

At last..

Thank you


[deactivated user]

    For what a know, in some parts of China is pronounced with 儿, but in other parts with 里. So 那里/那儿 means the same thing, the same with other ones like: 这里,这儿,哪里,哪儿.


Andrew-Lin

    Both 儿 and 里 are understandable, but the frequency does depend on the region. Generally 儿/兒 is more colloquial than 里/裡.


Levi

    It does not. That character (er) is used regionally (in this case Beijing) and is generally accepted.


rtk337648

    那 without 儿 would be that. The 儿 changes it to there


EquanimousLingo

    Without the Beijing 儿, one would have to say 那里 nali.


EquanimousLingo

    Without the Beijing 儿 one would have to say 那里 nali


Andrew-Lin

    老師在那兒。


werdnarehsu

    I reckon this could also be translated as "There's the teacher", yes? (I've reported it.)


JobSavelsberg

    Would "There is the teacher" be considered an acceptable translation?


FarisNazrin93

    What's wrong with "The teacher is right there"?


KX3.

    It is colloquial, and would be more of 老师就在哪儿。


kamurei

    I wrote "The teacher is in there" and was told it was wrong. Sometimes I get frustrated with this. They make the construction, "伦敦在英国" and translate it as "London is in the UK". But when the same modifier is applied, it isn't always accepted. For me, "老师在那儿" breaks down into "teacher, in, there." So for the accepted translation to be, "The teacher is over there." I am confused. The only thing I can assume is it is a grammatical preference. But then what if you actually are saying the teacher is in there, like you are pointing at a building?


JGreene68356

    Would "老师在那边" ever be used? If so, it could help distinguish the question from the statement.


mattius.m

    this whole level is just doing my head in lmao


breencita

    Could it also mean: "The teachers (plural) are over there"?


AtomZ2

    I greatly appreciate the audio stressing the fourth tone on 那 to avoid confusion with 哪, but can I do anything more to avoid this potential pitfall when speaking?


melkajah

    老师在这里 would be more used to avoid confusion.


Robin33737

    I'm confused. With google translate "老师在哪儿" means "where is the teacher?" while "老师在那里" means the teacher is/was there. Which is one the correct one?


TellTheSeal

    I think these are all correct:
    老师在哪儿。 = Where is the teacher?
    老师在那儿。 = The teacher is (over) there.
    老师在那里。 = The teacher is (over) there.


ImmiMoyses

    Doesn't this mean 'Where is the teacher" whereas 老师在那里 means "the teacher is there"???


jad498154

    How can we tell the difference between "the teacher is over there" OR "teacher! Over there !" ( in order to draw the attention of the teacher to something)

    Also google translate show me that 在那儿 means "there" and 在那边 means "over there", so the translation must be the teacher is there.


Gary689692

    Whenever the female voice says "zai" it always sounds like "zan". Is this an alternate pronounciation, or is it the wrong recording?


Ash570934

    Why does 那儿 mean "over there" here but "there" in other cases? I can't work out the rule


ThreeDollar

    I said "where is the teacher," which is wrong, but it was accepted. It should not be.


Elbereth15

    Ok. I'm confused. Is this both a question and a statement? One minute I get it right, then I get it wrong. It's driving me crazy. and doesn't 那 mean that? how does it then become where, there somewhere...... :-(


TellTheSeal

    老师在那儿。is a statement, not a question; it means "the teacher is (over) there" or "a teacher is (over) there."

    A similar character with a similar pronunciation does mean "where," namely, 老师在哪儿 means "where is the teacher?" (note the "mouth radical," 口, to the left of 那, that turns 那, "there," into 哪, "where," and changes the pronunciation from na4 (for 那) to na3 (for 哪). 那儿 = "there" and 哪儿 = "where?"

    Yes, 那 means "that." 那里 means "that place" or "there." 那儿 also means "there." 哪儿 or 哪里 means "where?" or "where (is it)?"


MooN434

    The teacher is at there . Why this not accepted?


Maria116883

    How do you differentiate between "there" and "where" because they sound pretty similar although they have different tones


Antonin208637

    normaly for me it means where is the teacher thank you for your awnser


the1best

    I had "Teacher is located over there." based on Dumb-Duo's translation.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.