"老师在那儿。"

Translation:The teacher is over there.

November 20, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexiaAR1994

i thought it meant "where is the teacher?" ALSO whats the difference between "老师在哪里 and 老师在哪儿“


stephleest

i was confused by this too.. i reviewed my notes and found the culprit.

哪 = where 那 = there


werdnarehsu

almost.
哪 na3 = what?/which 那 na4 = that

"where" and "there" translate as "which place" 哪里 and "that place" 那里 respectively. (In the Beijing region they tend to use the 儿 er5 ending so it becomes 哪儿 and 那儿 . Personally I find it hard to notice when I'm listening to it!)


Riollee

also 那边 (nà biān) means 'over there' and 这边 (zhè biān) means 'over here'


mightym8

When playin slowly, i hear 那儿 but playing at normal speed it sounds like 那. But 在 indicates that it has to be 那儿.


Jo-AnnHan

Unfortunately you can't tell the difference between 哪儿 and 那儿 in the dictation.


TellTheSeal

The difference should be clear: 哪儿 (where) is na3r, pronounced with a mid dipping tone; whereas那儿 (there) is na4r, pronounced with a rapidly falling tone.


KX3.

I haven't encountered this one for audio, but generally speaking it would be the difference between a question and a statement.


Sara492362

Na li is just the southern Chinese way of saying nar. Mandarin is northern dialect so most of the time you get the "er" sound


klausunagi

Guys, I am studying Chinese and not English. Don't insist in your English translation! There are many annoying examples in this lesson, e.g which date vs what date, or "here is the bathroom" vs "the bathroom is over here" etc. I would strongly suggest to be more flexible when accepting English translations. Thank you, Duolingo team!


Hsn626796

You're right.

I also am sure there are wrong translations by Duo..

Sorry Duo


George792719

What is the difference between "over there" and "there".

In English it is perfectly OK to say the teacher is 'there', indicating a place where the teacher is. Saying 'over there' makes little difference. But if you write 'there' as in Chinese 'na' as the answer to this question, you get marked wrong.


hugonorte

Does "over there" need an "儿“?


LazyEinstein

那 means that.

那里/那儿 means there/over there


TellTheSeal

那里 means "there" or "over there" and 那儿 also means "there" or "over there."

(Lazy Einstein: Someone might interpret the way you used the virgule ["slash"] there to mean that 那里 means "there" and 那儿 means "over there," but you mean that either Chinese word can mean either English word, right?)


Hsn626796

At last..

Thank you


[deactivated user]

    For what a know, in some parts of China is pronounced with 儿, but in other parts with 里. So 那里/那儿 means the same thing, the same with other ones like: 这里,这儿,哪里,哪儿.


Andrew-Lin

    Both 儿 and 里 are understandable, but the frequency does depend on the region. Generally 儿/兒 is more colloquial than 里/裡.


Levi

    It does not. That character (er) is used regionally (in this case Beijing) and is generally accepted.


rtk337648

    那 without 儿 would be that. The 儿 changes it to there


EquanimousLingo

    Without the Beijing 儿, one would have to say 那里 nali.


EquanimousLingo

    Without the Beijing 儿 one would have to say 那里 nali


werdnarehsu

    I reckon this could also be translated as "There's the teacher", yes? (I've reported it.)


JobSavelsberg

    Would "There is the teacher" be considered an acceptable translation?


FarisNazrin93

    What's wrong with "The teacher is right there"?


KX3.

    It is colloquial, and would be more of 老师就在哪儿。


Andrew-Lin

    老師在那兒。


JGreene68356

    Would "老师在那边" ever be used? If so, it could help distinguish the question from the statement.


mattius.m

    this whole level is just doing my head in lmao


kamurei

    I wrote "The teacher is in there" and was told it was wrong. Sometimes I get frustrated with this. They make the construction, "伦敦在英国" and translate it as "London is in the UK". But when the same modifier is applied, it isn't always accepted. For me, "老师在那儿" breaks down into "teacher, in, there." So for the accepted translation to be, "The teacher is over there." I am confused. The only thing I can assume is it is a grammatical preference. But then what if you actually are saying the teacher is in there, like you are pointing at a building?


breencita

    Could it also mean: "The teachers (plural) are over there"?


AtomZ2

    I greatly appreciate the audio stressing the fourth tone on 那 to avoid confusion with 哪, but can I do anything more to avoid this potential pitfall when speaking?


MooN434

    The teacher is at there . Why this not accepted?


zuha954295

    From what i have seen from my note is that 那儿 means there or over there but 哪儿 means where.


ImmiMoyses

    Doesn't this mean 'Where is the teacher" whereas 老师在那里 means "the teacher is there"???


j.duo498154

    How can we tell the difference between "the teacher is over there" OR "teacher! Over there !" ( in order to draw the attention of the teacher to something)

    Also google translate show me that 在那儿 means "there" and 在那边 means "over there", so the translation must be the teacher is there.


Robin33737

    I'm confused. With google translate "老师在哪儿" means "where is the teacher?" while "老师在那里" means the teacher is/was there. Which is one the correct one?


TellTheSeal

    I think these are all correct:
    老师在哪儿。 = Where is the teacher?
    老师在那儿。 = The teacher is (over) there.
    老师在那里。 = The teacher is (over) there.


ElTecolotito666

    Whenever the female voice says "zai" it always sounds like "zan". Is this an alternate pronounciation, or is it the wrong recording?


Tessier-Ashpool

    Why does 那儿 mean "over there" here but "there" in other cases? I can't work out the rule


ThreeDollar

    I said "where is the teacher," which is wrong, but it was accepted. It should not be.


Elbereth15

    Ok. I'm confused. Is this both a question and a statement? One minute I get it right, then I get it wrong. It's driving me crazy. and doesn't 那 mean that? how does it then become where, there somewhere...... :-(


TellTheSeal

    老师在那儿。is a statement, not a question; it means "the teacher is (over) there" or "a teacher is (over) there."

    A similar character with a similar pronunciation does mean "where," namely, 老师在哪儿 means "where is the teacher?" (note the "mouth radical," 口, to the left of 那, that turns 那, "there," into 哪, "where," and changes the pronunciation from na4 (for 那) to na3 (for 哪). 那儿 = "there" and 哪儿 = "where?"

    Yes, 那 means "that." 那里 means "that place" or "there." 那儿 also means "there." 哪儿 or 哪里 means "where?" or "where (is it)?"


Maria116883

    How do you differentiate between "there" and "where" because they sound pretty similar although they have different tones


LightningGunne

    And "The teacher's there" is apparently wrong too. What a load of crap.


bilal12ta1

    Where is the teacher


dalphee4

    how can I audibly tell the difference between 哪儿 and 那儿?


ClaireYu241295

    Does the teacher is over there and the teacher is over here have a difference?


Colette673336

    November 14, 2021 "The teacher is there" is not accepted. Reported, as over there and there mean the same thing


wangxianendgame

    Huh apparently typing 'teacher's' is not accepted although it's a cobtraction of 'teacher is'

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.